1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I eat noodles, what about yo…

"I eat noodles, what about you?"

Translation:我吃面,你呢?

November 16, 2017

15 Comments


steqz

Is it possible the question: and you? Instead of what about you?


Rishini1

Doesn't "hen" always have to be used when connecting a noun and a verb? If not, in which cases is it a must?


Lexicolatry

My understanding is that 很 is used between a noun and an adjective (not verbs), e.g. 我很好. I'm sill a beginner but the exception so far has been when negating the adjective - in that case, 不 (here: "not") replaces 很, e.g. 我不好. (see Tips for Greeting 2 and Greeting 3)


JeanneMPN

Hen3 also means 'very'. But you also use it to connect a pronoun with an adjective instead of a verb. I suspect that is why, "You very (insert descriptor)," is a common mistake.


LoKe259713

I mixed up the last 2.


ShayanNave

Why can't we say 我吃面条,你呢


GryTea

面条 is correct. If it's considered to be wrong by Duolingo, please report the error.


KoenFoo

麵≠面 in traditional btw, don't know why PRC had to merge the two.


Aarusha5

It is so confusing


Sam104602

It changed my answer frome ni ne to no ne


Saadiya66

my answer too is Correct


FerLopezA.

Good for you!!! (Sarcasm)


HaydenHind1

I got this right but it says I didn't

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.