aaditsingh8

'lengua' or 'idioma'

I'm in a big confusion; everywhere I found it written 'idioma' for language but few days before I saw somewhere written 'lengua' and after that I see them both in different sentences and I am in a big confusion that what should I use?

March 15, 2013

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

rspreng

pick one, or alternate :)

March 15, 2013

Sjdps

They are synonymous, but "lengua" also means tongue.


aaditsingh8

so can this be a sentence - "tengo un lengua con por qué yo hablo un idioma po ejemplo ,español"


Sjdps

I don't understand. What do you mean?


aaditsingh8

'if' lengua means toungue too it can be "i have a tongue with which i speak a language example , spanish


Sjdps

"Tengo una lengua con la cual hablo un idioma, por ejemplo español."


aaditsingh8

with the which i speak?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.