"她是哪国人?"

Translation:What country is she from?

November 16, 2017

95 Comments


TS__

how are we supposed to know to use 她 instead of 他 with only an audio sample?

July 3, 2018

EzraJCN

You don't but i have learned that when "ta" is plural in most cases it will be the masculine form so 他们. I got the idea from Keating that only if the group is all female then it will be used as 她.

It's very frustrating listening to audio and not knowing masculine it feminine though. I understand that and there's no way around it.

November 25, 2018

EzraJCN

Keating > learning

November 25, 2018

Doug264842

They need a general fix for this. It's really annoying. It also has clearly gone at least 11 months without being fixed.

June 21, 2019

traptrackstar

I admire your streak homie. Tres bien. Lingot for your efforts

June 21, 2019

Doug264842

谢谢

June 29, 2019

EveWan1

Based on the first half of the character, 她 means "woman" i remember it like this 妈妈(mother) 妹妹(little sister) 姐姐( older sister). if you look you see they all have that same character at the beginning.

November 1, 2018

EzraJCN

Read the question before answering...

November 25, 2018

soyunpenguino

Which= 哪 What= Sometimes 哪, sometimes 什么

November 17, 2017

gea123gea

i think the main elements are coming first, and sometimes the verbs are skipped (because it is not useful, without verb it is also understandable) and they also write a ? in chinese sign. Chinese is in beta so it has to be improved a bit. It is a very difficult job to do and takes a lot of time, so we are very pleased that the chinese course is there, even not ready.

January 25, 2018

gea123gea

她不高兴 means she is not happy and you skip the verb. This is done in negative sentences and in questions (i just learned).

January 25, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

高興 is the verb in this case actually. You're thinking of 很, which is just an adverb.

July 5, 2018

AnnaGean

Oh, chinese is in beta?

April 7, 2018

JOrlando3

not really - it's just because in English we can sometimes use them interchangeably. Also, 啥 also means "what."

May 9, 2019

alfadaco

This was a listening exercise. My answer was "他是哪国人?" instead of "她是哪国人?" and it was wrong, but I don't understand. How can I tell the difference between 他 (he) and 她 (she) in a listening exercise if they are both pronounced tā?

August 15, 2018

Gabrielle145359

You can't. That's bad question writing. Report it!

August 27, 2018

elguerreroavila

It is a listening excercise. It's true. But it also has the characters.

October 19, 2018

yotam180

No. Most people who use Duolingo via their computer do not use the buttons but their keyboard. 她 and 他 should be both accepted.

October 19, 2018

Short.doug

Word order is killing me...did I miss the explanation on this somewhere? Besides this - amazing job Chinese Duolingo team.

November 20, 2017

grey236

My teacher told us the word order for questions is kinda opposite of English. So we would say:

  • 'Who is he?'

And in Chinese that'd be:

  • 'He is who?" -他是谁? (tā shì shéi)
November 23, 2017

gea123gea

yes like ni hao = you good and you can also have a word after it to make it a question. It has no verb because without it it is clear

January 25, 2018

Ezee2704

Ni hao actually translates directly to Hello

March 2, 2018

JOrlando3

Basically, just keep word order the same for questions as for statements but sub in a question word where you would have the answer to the question.

May 9, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

You leave the question word right where its answer would be in a sentence. "She is from America." "She is from where?" To ask about location, you put the word "where" right where you'd expect a location in the sentence.

July 5, 2018

Thea210

Helpful answer, have 10 lingots

April 5, 2019

Gabrielle145359

Word order in Chinese does not change between statements and questions. For question words (who, what, where, when, why, how, which) you just put the question word where that piece of information goes in the statement. You can think of it like fill in the blank (where the question word is the blank).

August 27, 2018

Anthony460506

Everything is basically a statement with certain words like "ma" for example making it a question . Simple really, a lot less to think about.

April 2, 2018

David01261659

me too. I'd prefer to keep my thinking as Chinese as possible, and word order is messing with that. I truly do not care about the word order in English - I already know English.

December 22, 2017

JOrlando3

Agreed - it would be more helpful in many courses (Korean, I'm looking at you) if we could use the target language's word order when translating. The sentences would be clunky in English, but they would help with learning.

May 9, 2019

nacreousnereid

She is which country's people?

December 20, 2017

yinbaijing

她 and 他 have the same tone, so how am i supposed to distinguish the two from audio? the masculine should not be incorrect here

April 6, 2019

TS__

That is correct, in spoken Chinese there isn't really a distinction between 他,她,它, the only reason we throughout the last one is because we assume we are talking about a person. But for audio only idk how you would tell the difference between他 and 她 without more context

April 6, 2019

WillieWabi

I used He instead and it said I was wrong

April 15, 2018

illustrium

Is there a way to distinguish between: 是哪国人?and 是哪国人?when we are provided with just an audio sample?

July 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

No.

August 27, 2018

yotam180

They seriously have to add gender neutrality to their listening practice. 他 and 她 sound the same!

August 20, 2018

kkrizan46

Which country is she from... you just taught us na is which cmon

October 9, 2018

JoyTheJoyful

How do you tell by sound whether someone is saying "he " or "she"?

February 10, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

You don't. Chinese didn't historically have genders, the thing with the written pronouns is just a European influence.

February 10, 2019

nikosei

Can someone explain哪?

November 16, 2017

Andrew-Lin

哪 literally means interrogative word "which". "她是哪国人? " is "She - is - which - country/nation - person?" so a natural translation is "What country is she from?"

November 18, 2017

codelimavictor

It's like 'where'. You're basically saying, 'which country person' which would translate to 'what country are you from' in English

November 19, 2017

Ezee2704

It is a verb in the middle of a sentence, like in English we say "A group of friends." Of is the verb used to support the sentence structure to help the flow of the sentence(:

March 2, 2018

ValentinDe699637

And "where" = 哪儿 / 哪里

November 20, 2017

grey236

I was taught that these are interchangeable, some people like the rolled 'r' in 哪儿, while some can't do the 'r' so they prefer 哪里

November 23, 2017

Gabrielle145359

儿 endings are the Beijing dialect. You can think of it like a city accent. 这里/那里/哪里 instead of 这儿/那儿/哪儿 are preferred in other parts of China, especially southern China.

August 27, 2018

_Bon_

I don't understand why 人 is needed in this case

November 27, 2017

xdjzxwjpdjxzw

Because without it, the sentence would be asking what country he is, as opposed to which country he is from. 人 literally means "people"

December 10, 2017

shiranrc

“她是哪国人?”="She is which country's person?"

December 15, 2017

gea123gea

This is it!

January 25, 2018

JackElfrin

In english, we can "tack on" suffixes to change words. America / American. India / Indian. Italy/ Italian. But chinese words are self contained characters. You can't add on extra letters at the end to make new words since there is no such thing as letters.

To work around this, you add in another word at the end, not another letter. America / America-person. India / India-person. Italy / Italy-person.

Same idea goes for nation / nationality. In chinese, letters do not exist so you cant just add on a few letters to the end of the word nation. You have to do nation / nation-person

December 16, 2017

Anthony460506

Thats person . Youre a country person not a country lol

April 2, 2018

AnnaGean

Yah

April 7, 2018

JackElfrin

In chinese, you can't add letters at the end of a word as a suffix. You have to add a WORD at the end since chinese has no letters.

In English, we have America/American, India/Indian, Italy/Italian. But in chinese, it would have to be America/AmericaPerson, India/IndiaPerson, Italy/ItalyPerson.

Same goes for nation/nationality. You cant add the letters "ality" at the end since letters dont exist. It has to be nation/nationperson.

December 16, 2017

RastaLion426

From my understanding, 国人 is one unit when talking about one's nationality. I also learned this question as "what is her nationality," rather than "what country is she from," which makes more sense to me. Hope this helped!

April 6, 2018

JOrlando3

If only Duolingo accepted that answer!

May 9, 2019

Amerikasoldaat

you use 人 to say that a person is a "x" citizen of a country. 人 acts as a suffix , that you can simply attach to the country's name in order to donate that you're talking about a citizen of said country.

When asking about what the nationality of a person is, you just sub out the the "x" in "X"国人, for "哪“ (na3, where).

So if you ask, "他是哪国人?" (what is his nationality?) you can reply, "他是美国人”,他是日本人“,”他是英国人“,”他是韩国人。“

I hope this helps!

December 2, 2017

elguerreroavila

No doesn't helps. I wanted to read it all, but i couldn't because it is on chinese at the end, and i dunno what does it means.

October 19, 2018

JOrlando3

He's just giving examples. 他是美国人 = He is American .他是日本人 = He is Japanese. 他是英国人 = He is English (also often used for British, though there is another word). 他是韩国人 = He is Korean.

May 9, 2019

YaTvoyVrag

It's literally asking, "She is a which-country person?" Meaning, "Which country is this person from?" If we ask, "她是哪国?" then we are asking, "She is what country?" As in, "Which country is she?" It doesn't make as much sense that way. 人 is used to denote a person or a type of person. The same thing is used in Japanese. They say 日本人 (Nihon-Jin), Jin meaning type of person.

December 27, 2017

gea123gea

ren is the translation of person

January 25, 2018

elguerreroavila

Yeah... I already knew it

October 19, 2018

JOrlando3

It isn't necessarily needed. People also often ask, 她是哪国家的?“

May 9, 2019

GrizzlySinSloth

When you mention where a person is from, you add the 人 because od how Chinese works. It's literally "what country person?" It specifies that you mean the person's origin, and not the country itself is the thing being asked about.

December 18, 2017

FrancesAud

Without it, the question would ask "In which country is she?"

January 11, 2018

Tatonka71

How would you say "Where are you from" Generally? without implying a country?

November 27, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Perhaps 你从哪儿来? But that sentence might be interpretted as where did you come from more recently (ie, you may have just returned from New York, but that doesn't make you a New Yorker.)

August 27, 2018

EternalBlaze_13

Would this also apply to ethnicity? I've heard it used in the sense of, "Her family comes from___."

December 29, 2017

Ezee2704

Please fix!!!! I said "She is what nationality?" It was marked wrong and said it was " What is her nationality?" I know Chinese well but this could really confuse a beginner.(: Again PLEASE FIX!!!!

March 2, 2018

JoshuaKrue3

Ending a sentence in prepositions, eh?

April 11, 2018

DLSamut

Does it matter whether a written question is ended with an interrogative (ma) or a question mark?

April 28, 2018

Gabrielle145359

They are two different things. 吗 is a word that comes at the end of a sentence and turns the statement into a yes/no question.

Question marks are punctuation marks that are used in Chinese the same way the are in English.

August 27, 2018

OmkarLondh

Shouldn’t we ask 他是哪个国人?I learned 哪 has to be followed by a measure word

September 7, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Actually, in this instance 哪 is not counting things. 哪 is the "blank" that is going to be filled in by the first part of a country name. Basically, 哪国 is one word, the way 中国,德国,美国,and 韩国 are all one word.

September 7, 2018

WorldSavant

Correct English would be "Which country..." "What country.." is incorrect English.

September 29, 2018

JeanTheFit

What is her country?/Which is her country? Either of these should be accepted.

November 12, 2018

JoyTheJoyful

How is "What country are they from?" incorrect?

February 10, 2019

alifaan512

would 她是国人哪? be correct?

February 16, 2019

JOrlando3

I wrote "Which nationality is she?" - this should also be correct. The literal translation is "She is which country person?", which is bad English, so some liberties must be taken and allowed.

May 9, 2019

Bangtanbomb2

Shouldn't what and which both be excepted?

May 27, 2019

bwmerkl

For the audio exercise, why is 他是哪国人 not accepted? There is no (audio) difference between 她 (accepted answer) and 他 (marked wrong). This happens ALL THE TIME for Duolingo audio exercises in Chinese!

May 28, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Unfortunately, Duolingo only accepts one answer for listening exercises. Nothing our contributors can do about it.

May 28, 2019

kkrizan46

they should just choose to use one 她 or 他 for all the answers until they figure out a real solution. Or say which sex before sentence.

May 28, 2019

some_learner

is there a pronunciation/tonal difference between "他" and "她"?

June 6, 2019

kkrizan46

no

June 7, 2019

traptrackstar

Duo marks the translation: "Which country is he from?" as incorrect Ta works for he/she correct?

June 19, 2019

kkrizan46

yes, but the writing is different. 她 (she) 他 (he)

June 19, 2019

some_learner

I had this problem (if you're referring to the listening exercises), should be marked as a bug.

June 19, 2019

Claire320246

This keeps on happening, but I get sentences like this where I'm supposed to listen and write what the audio says, and there is no way to distinguish whether it is 他 or 她 from just the audio. It says that it is wrong when I type 他, but really I had no way of knowing.

June 21, 2019

Suppremer

Is it me or is the speaker pronouncing "y" between "国" and " 人" ? Please help, i don't know if we require a certain accent when pronouncing chinese words.

June 21, 2019

DaniilBubnov

where is 吗? why 他是哪国人 is not accepted?

June 29, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

You only use 嗎 at the end of yes/no questions. 哪 is the question word in this case, you don't need 嗎.

June 29, 2019

CarmenDiPi3

I wrote "Which country is she from" several times and it was always accepted... until now.

July 2, 2019

kkrizan46

I agree with your translation

July 2, 2019

David01261659

one of the ways I'm practicing Chinese is to translate only in the word order used in Chinese. It's immersion breaking to have to write in textbook English, when I had all the words correct.

December 22, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.