1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "猫在老师的右边。"

"猫在老师的右边。"

Translation:The cat is to the right side of the teacher.

November 16, 2017

40 Comments


JChien6953

Can I say "The cat is at the right side of the teacher?" I got marked wrong though, but maybe it should be accepted.


Pablo608833

"The cat is to the right of the teacher" seems correct in my dialect. ".. to the right side of the teacher.." is a bit too wordy.


Dale_Craig

On, to, or at the right of the teacher. The choice is irrelevant. None are incorrect.


LeZacky

"The cat is at the right side of the teacher" is correct


filixlan

The only sensible answer


ttvDoveJames

You're wrong.

"The cat is to the right of the teacher" should also be accepted.


dagummace

On the teacher's right


AlejandraV14298

"A cat" was rejected. Why?


_LolZ_

"A cat" is 一个猫


TimothyVan831969

The cat is on the teachers right side......incorrect?


JairoCaste19

The aimed language is Mandarin, not English


EdwardThor2

This is my beef with Duolingo. We are here to learn Chinese, not to play guessing games as to which English Duolingo will accept.


ZahZekZarin

AGREE! At one time, I got corrected in mandarin because my english is wrong. and this time the english is wrong according to duolingo


e1VpVxkl

"This is my BEEF with..."? Here I learn more English (or is this American?) too!


orgat

"To the right of" is also correct.


nrh839436

The cat is to the right of the teacher. Yorkshire saying got marked wrong


shiningaardvark

Can the 的 be omitted?


brandonrte

Yes, according to DL's grammar notes for this unit.


IrvingHwan

I forgot the period at the end and i was marked wrong


Metrocavalier

"The cat is to the right of the teacher" should be accepted.


ttvDoveJames

In native English, you can omit "side" but it wont let you.

I would never say, as a native English speaker,

"Right side of"

I would always say

"The cat is to the right of the..."


gTzJf

A cat is on the teacher's right


Dominic444013

i think this translates literally as "Cat location teacher's right side" so any english combination that has the Cat on the teachers right side should work. so if your answer isn't there report it and help improve.


vinsnash

I studied Chinese at Yale in 1959. We were drilled in the concept of context. Once the conversation was begun time words, articles, etc. became irrelavant and redundant. Here it is best to translate as is with no regard for prevous comments,


John837485

The cat is at the teacher's right side


John837485

What is wrong with the cat is at the teachers' right side


John722758

My translation is the exact English equivalent of Duolingo's


tyjec

Dont mark us wrong for missing an apostrophe in teachers. This is chinese not english guessing games


FernandoGo510312

Wrong grammar amputa


ernie271012

the word side doesn't appear in the option list


e1VpVxkl

I hear: Dài, not Zài.


Gerald_24

the cat is right next to the teacher


LazyEinstein

Hmm. Is the cat right next to the teacher's left or right side then?


ChrisMotos

i cant read simplified. this is unfair


Yomalyn

They are planning to add a traditional character option -- DuoLingo Blog

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.