"猫在老师的右边。"

Translation:The cat is to the right side of the teacher.

November 16, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pablo608833

"The cat is to the right of the teacher" seems correct in my dialect. ".. to the right side of the teacher.." is a bit too wordy.


Duojajaja

Hello, I am not native of English but I answered "The cat is right to the teacher"... please tell me, if that answer is understandable and if it should be a correct answer so I report it. Thanks 04/10/2020.


_22S22_

Hi I'm a native speaker and I think that doesn't sound very right I would probably say something more like The cat is to the right of the teacher or the cat is on the right of the teacher I know that doesn't sound grammatically correct but that sounds more like what me and my friends would say.


Eduarda876259

hello, I´m also not a native english speaker, but i don´t think your answer is correct, only because "is right to the teacher" does not demonstrate any location (relatively to the cat/teacher position). I think "The cat is on the right side of the teacher." is more correct, simple because of the correct usage of the expression. Hope I helped :)


jeon8257

"is" + (a preposition of place) at, to, on... shows the "is" means a place of the cat. Otherwise "cat is right..." means a quality of the cat, seen from the perspective of the teacher.


JChien6953

Can I say "The cat is at the right side of the teacher?" I got marked wrong though, but maybe it should be accepted.


Duojajaja

It is very annoying when Duo thinks he is the boss of English language and keeps telling us that our answers are not correct.

In my case, I am not a native of English but I had to take the Chinese course from English because it is only available in this language and not Spanish, and I get so sad when Duo corrects my poor English.

Hope this changes someday, 10/04/2020.


jeon8257

you could make a translation to Spanish


Dale_Craig

On, to, or at the right of the teacher. The choice is irrelevant. None are incorrect.


dagummace

On the teacher's right


TimothyVan831969

The cat is on the teachers right side......incorrect?


Metrocavalier

"The cat is to the right of the teacher" should be accepted.


ttvDoveJames

In native English, you can omit "side" but it wont let you.

I would never say, as a native English speaker,

"Right side of"

I would always say

"The cat is to the right of the..."


AlejandraV14298

"A cat" was rejected. Why?


_LolZ_

"A cat" is 一个猫


JairoCaste19

The aimed language is Mandarin, not English


EdwardThor2

This is my beef with Duolingo. We are here to learn Chinese, not to play guessing games as to which English Duolingo will accept.


ZahZekZarin

AGREE! At one time, I got corrected in mandarin because my english is wrong. and this time the english is wrong according to duolingo


e1VpVxkl

"This is my BEEF with..."? Here I learn more English (or is this American?) too!


KevinAbel13

BEEF with is an American English wording that I use . I never stopped to think about it. I wonder where it originated from.


orgat

"To the right of" is also correct.


shiningaardvark

Can the 的 be omitted?


brandonrte

Yes, according to DL's grammar notes for this unit.


stevet44

This is horribly unnatural English. Either to the right of... or on the right side of....


gTzJf

A cat is on the teacher's right


IrvingHwan

I forgot the period at the end and i was marked wrong


John722758

My translation is the exact English equivalent of Duolingo's


Jaz_Peter

I got stuck here because of the "of" preposition instead of "on".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.