"猫在老师的右边。"

Translation:The cat is to the right side of the teacher.

11/16/2017, 9:52:53 AM

32 Comments


JChien6953

Can I say "The cat is at the right side of the teacher?" I got marked wrong though, but maybe it should be accepted.

12/10/2017, 2:35:39 AM

Dale_Craig

On, to, or at the right of the teacher. The choice is irrelevant. None are incorrect.

1/9/2018, 10:41:17 PM

dagummace

On the teacher's right

5/26/2018, 5:27:04 AM

LeZacky

"The cat is at the right side of the teacher" is correct

6/15/2018, 7:04:50 PM

AlejandraV14298

"A cat" was rejected. Why?

8/11/2018, 3:47:41 AM

_LolZ_

"A cat" is 一个猫

1/13/2019, 1:47:28 AM

Pablo608833

"The cat is to the right of the teacher" seems correct in my dialect. ".. to the right side of the teacher.." is a bit too wordy.

12/13/2018, 6:06:49 PM

Marlon654876

Punctuation issue

12/26/2017, 6:11:00 AM

TimothyVan831969

The cat is on the teachers right side......incorrect?

9/7/2018, 12:40:39 AM

Dominic444013

i think this translates literally as "Cat location teacher's right side" so any english combination that has the Cat on the teachers right side should work. so if your answer isn't there report it and help improve.

9/23/2018, 5:52:52 PM

IrvingHwan

I forgot the period at the end and i was marked wrong

11/24/2018, 5:25:18 PM

nrh839436

The cat is to the right of the teacher. Yorkshire saying got marked wrong

12/19/2018, 10:55:13 PM

cnblue4200

At the right*

11/19/2017, 3:51:14 PM

JairoCaste19

The aimed language is Mandarin, not English

11/25/2017, 10:59:59 PM

EdwardThor2

This is my beef with Duolingo. We are here to learn Chinese, not to play guessing games as to which English Duolingo will accept.

1/22/2018, 5:28:06 AM

ZahZekZarin

AGREE! At one time, I got corrected in mandarin because my english is wrong. and this time the english is wrong according to duolingo

2/12/2019, 7:05:13 AM

DianaI915160
1/2/2018, 6:41:48 PM

orgat

"To the right of" is also correct.

5/23/2018, 9:42:40 AM

shiningaardvark

Can the 的 be omitted?

1/19/2018, 7:01:30 AM

brandonrte
Plus

Yes, according to DL's grammar notes for this unit.

4/1/2018, 7:57:55 AM

gTzJf

A cat is on the teacher's right

9/11/2018, 9:55:56 AM

ernie271012

the word side doesn't appear in the option list

11/23/2018, 3:22:11 AM

Metrocavalier

"The cat is to the right of the teacher" should be accepted.

12/24/2018, 4:28:03 AM

vinsnash

I studied Chinese at Yale in 1959. We were drilled in the concept of context. Once the conversation was begun time words, articles, etc. became irrelavant and redundant. Here it is best to translate as is with no regard for prevous comments,

1/18/2019, 9:22:36 PM

John837485

The cat is at the teacher's right side

2/14/2019, 5:38:17 PM

John837485

What is wrong with the cat is at the teachers' right side

2/14/2019, 5:38:50 PM

tyjec

Dont mark us wrong for missing an apostrophe in teachers. This is chinese not english guessing games

4/19/2018, 2:44:53 AM

FernandoGo510312

Wrong grammar amputa

6/4/2018, 1:29:20 PM

Gerald_24

the cat is right next to the teacher

12/6/2017, 6:17:02 AM

LazyEinstein

Hmm. Is the cat right next to the teacher's left or right side then?

12/25/2017, 3:23:58 AM

ChrisMotos

i cant read simplified. this is unfair

11/16/2017, 9:52:53 AM

Yomalyn

They are planning to add a traditional character option -- DuoLingo Blog

11/27/2017, 12:36:07 PM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.