1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The radio is loud."

"The radio is loud."

Translation:라디오는 소리가 크다.

November 16, 2017

6 Comments


LeahAlmaStein

"소리가 크다" literally translates to "big sound", right?


safibta

알려 주셔서 감사드립니다


oee16

키가 크다 = big in terms of height (키) = tall

소리가 크다 = big in sound (소리) = loud


Baron80397

Is the -ㄴ/는다 form not applied for adjective verbs in writing? A native speaker once explained to me that the ㄴ/은(past) 는(present) ㄹ/을(future) doesn't apply to adjective verbs which only ever use ㄴ/은


MarjiMagno

In written Korean, 은/는 is also used as a Topic Marker. You will notice that it is attached to nouns rather than adjectives.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.