"The radio is loud."

Translation:라디오는 소리가 크다.

November 16, 2017

5 Comments


LeahAlmaStein

"소리가 크다" literally translates to "big sound", right?

January 23, 2018

racheliza711

i was wondering this too^^

May 29, 2018

safibta

알려 주셔서 감사드립니다

April 23, 2019

Baron80397

Is the -ㄴ/는다 form not applied for adjective verbs in writing? A native speaker once explained to me that the ㄴ/은(past) 는(present) ㄹ/을(future) doesn't apply to adjective verbs which only ever use ㄴ/은

November 16, 2017

MarjiMagno

In written Korean, 은/는 is also used as a Topic Marker. You will notice that it is attached to nouns rather than adjectives.

December 8, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.