"You are Hua Li."

Translation:你叫李华。

November 16, 2017

14 Comments


Song-of-Sunlight

There is no reason to give the first name first and the family name second in the English translation except to confuse us. All you need is one explanation that the family name comes first, then you can trust us to remember that, instead of having to swap them back when we translate sentences like this.

November 16, 2017

Agonisti

I concur, it's a simple and easy-to-learn rule and it feels more polite to me to respect the surname-first name convention even when speaking English. If anything, having to flip the names around seems like more work.

November 20, 2017

sharmishtha276

Agreed!

April 9, 2019

JeffreySte139925

This is the second time the name order and the "correct answer" did not match up.

November 16, 2017

AndrewLowe0

This is a ridiculous answer, MANY Chinese people in the West use the same name order (last then first) in both Mandarin and English. I agree with Song-of-Sunlight, the answer as given only creates confusion.

November 17, 2017

NMarshall4

Song of sunlight what is that???

April 23, 2019

NMarshall4

Yo necesito agua:D

April 23, 2019

aimhof123

would 您叫李华 be correct too?

May 9, 2019

Onbagan

This is ridiculous

November 23, 2017

NMarshall4

I was correct!!!

April 23, 2019

mam1025

Shouldn't it be "Are you Hua Li?", because you wouldn't just say it standalone.

May 5, 2019

nat_thelovely

Sooo I responded with 你是华李。The word 是 means is/am/are so I don't understand why I got it wrong. :( I would think that in this case both 叫 and 是 could be used.

July 9, 2019

KoenFoo

No, 叫 is wrong strictly speaking. But this isnt a word for word substitution so both are correct while 是 is more appropriate.

July 16, 2019

KoenFoo

I am Chinese and I don't reverse the order of my name.

July 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.