"我会给你打电话。"

Translation:I will call you.

November 16, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laraconteur

In English we say "I will give you a call"


Brettah31

Which is also the literal translation of 我会给你打电话 , yet it isnt accepted


Gary329920

Reported again 10 May 2018, still not accepted


LazyEinstein

Reported (21 Mar 2018) Still not accepted (13 Apr 2018)


N.Mai

Reported 9 Sep 2018. Still not accepted. Just amazing, wow.


MartinSchu821076

Yes. "I'll give you a call" still not accepted. 5 july 2018


chronicallylate

"I will give you a phone call" was rejected.


Shannon527102

As a native Chinese speaker, I can testify that nobody says it like this in Chinese. I'm getting increasingly annoyed with Duolingo's Chinese course.


ryannichols7

so why don't you tell us how natives say it?


LazyEinstein

It was the first day that the beta was released. Instead of getting annoyed, report questions you do not like with better answers. By doing this, you will make the course better for non-native speakers like me! =)


SmithUA01

Well, in principle.

When I started the Ukrainian beta course a few years ago, the course writers were very responsive to complaints/suggestions/improvements; I got frequent notifications explaining either "yes, your suggestion has been added" or "no, the course is correct and you didn't understand it".

I haven't yet seen any evidence that the Chinese course has been updated to take account of anybody's suggestions :/


HumadaAlfian

Then give us an example


Brett506171

I will give you a call is a more natural English expression. Pity that this course is so picky about forcing weird translations on unsuspecting learners.


hippietrail

Learners should not be unsuspecting as the course is very clearly labelled as being in beta. Well sometimes it annoys me too even though I know it's in beta (-:


KTo288

I'm wondering if this is a Mandarin thing, as a Cantonese speaker I would say 我會打電話給你


9hSF2

That is also acceptable in Mandarin


Brettah31

The sentence duo is suggesting is more common, but ive heard it said your way too.


Funkybarca

I think it should accept "I will give you a call"


Handrisuselo

我会打电话给你。(I'll call you). Is this structure also true?

According to my friend's Chinese course, the structure is like that.


zhouhuanyue

No, it's not true


Roberto1784

Yes, both structures are acceptable, at least in Taiwan.

Example:

我想買東西給你 我想給你買東西。

The course here doesn't always have l the possibilities as acceptable, which i realized after learning Chinese at a language center. But your contribution here is noteworthy.


splice

I will give you a call.


richard711603

Interesting. I ran 'I will give you a call' through a translator and it added 的 (de) as the last character. I think it should be accepted either way; 'I will call you' or 'I will give you a call'.


jim140738

"i'll give you call" not accpeted, sept. 18


Anas276

Does feel weird only to me to put two verbs :"给" and "打"?


LeiFeiRalf

"I will give you a call" apparently not accepted


Dejo

"I'm going to call you.'' rejected


purplelotus88

How would one know the difference between 'I can give you a call' or 'I am able to give you a call' vs. 'I will call you.' if 会 has both meanings?


flaviantzv

会 just means "know how to", but if you want to express ability, you should use 能 (néng)


MaryEllen24

I was to scared to enter: "I will give you a call." Because not all valid variations are necessarily coded for each lesson and I didn't want to get it marked as wrong just in case... UPDATE: Tseegii_2.0 reported that this was accepted a year ago (2020?), so next time around, I will try it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.