"Every day I love you more."

Translation:A cada dia eu te amo mais.

March 15, 2013

9 Comments


floppyshark

Why is "a" in front of "cada"? Is that necessary?

October 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

not necessary, just a more usual way.

October 8, 2013

Mesmorino

NOW it's "A cada dia"? What happened to "todo dia"? Sometimes I'm really not sure if it's Portuguese that's this confusing or if it's just Duolingo. Or worse, both

January 14, 2014

xenolalia

I think they're just different ways of saying the same thing. For example in English we have "each day" and "every day".

May 6, 2014

Mesmorino

Those can be used to express nuance though. "Each day" is more specific/precise than "every day", which is more general.

In any case, in general speech you are right. My problem is that Duo usually wants a specific answer

May 7, 2014

PHScanes

Learning English too

May 14, 2014

lesliewilman

Is "A cada dia amo você mais" really a correct way of saying this? If you are talking about loving would you still be using "você" and if you were, could you correctly use it as an object pronoun - and after the verb?

March 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

The correct sentence would be "a cada dia te amo mais" or "a cada dia amo mais você" as we commonly say, since u r referring to the person you.

March 15, 2013

bonatovada
  1. Você is commonly used, even for close relations.
  2. When using "you" as an object pronoun, you have two options: "Eu te amo" OR "Eu amo você" "Eu te ligo" OR "Eu ligo pra você" Both are commonly heard in colloquial Brazilian speech and are completely interchangeable. Although you would think you can't use "te" to substitute for "você", that's one of the idiosyncracies of Brazilian speech.
March 28, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.