1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you love listening to Spa…

"Do you love listening to Spanish music?"

Translation:你爱听西班牙音乐吗?

November 16, 2017

7 Comments


nfolkert

why is 你爱不爱 not an accepted syntax here?


SimonSprin1

Keep reporting it


rb_9

Duolingo apparently manually codes all accepted sentences rather than making them formulaic — e.g. “subject + verb + object + yes no question” should automatically accept “verb 不 verb” and “verb object 吗”


woa7dSD5

I'm listening to Spanish guitar right now as I do this lesson; ah, serendipity...


AbunPang

Note that this is asking for music from Spain, not Spanish language music (that would be 西班牙语音乐).


spanishzacd

Well then that's a terrible sentence because there's no way in English for specifying that without sounding clunky. Both should be accepted because for the most part people are asking about Spanish language music not an export of Spain.


Celticfiddleguy

You could say "Spanish songs" to mean Spanish language... (if it has words it would probably be classified as a song). The only exception I can think of would some spoken literature accompanied by instrumental music - but I'd call those two separate things.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.