"你们喝茶吗?"

Translation:Do you all drink tea?

November 16, 2017

80 Comments


Ned61

Nimen is "you". You cannot force students to write "you all" or "you guys" because this is not normally used in British English.

November 18, 2017

LazyEinstein

It is incorrect in English, period.

I am from Canada and everyone here says "You guys". To me "You guys" and "You all" just sounds more pleasing than "You" for plural. That being said, it doesn't change the fact that "You all/guys" is slang and not proper English.

November 22, 2017

Brettah31
Plus

Yeah, "you guys" is used in Australia as well. It's considered acceptable, albeit colloquial English.

The word "yous" is often used as well, but usually by children and people with poor education. For that reason, it is considered far to sloppy and horrible for anyone to accept.

November 27, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

agreed, "you all" needed to be accepted but "you" should also be accepted.

January 20, 2019

Straengeloeve

I used the contraction y'all because it sounded more natural than "you guys"; also wanted to see if it would be accepted, which it was.

February 6, 2018

DavidZao

I totally agree. Especially when sometimes "guys" is not accepted and sometimes it is instead...

January 30, 2019

Pagan_Calling

Looking at the other comments, now im portraying you as the uk polandball with monocle saying 'thats not real english' haha

January 22, 2018

ChristianG680402

I was looking in th dictionary and it's not a slang word and is used in American English

October 14, 2018

WilliamChe573007

actually "nimen" is plural meaning it can't be "you" which is singular so you have to write "you guys" or "you all"

August 1, 2018

Funkbelly

But "you" can be plural or singular, just as "ta1" refers to a "he", a "she" or an "it". Just because it's awkward doesn't mean it's incorrect.

August 1, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

It's actually helpful (in this case, anyway) to distinguish because it's a little bit easier to learn the difference if you have a different English phrase to match. This problem also exists for a lot of people when learning French.

November 19, 2018

john27rg

I put "Are you drinking tea?" which is correct as "you" in English can be plural. (And only Americans say "you'all"...) :-)

November 20, 2017

Brettah31
Plus

I'm Australian and I say y'all. But that's only because it annoys me that English does not have a second person plural pronoun. People usually raise an eyebrow when I do it.

November 27, 2017

Ekrem_G

I’m also Australian and I say “You” for plural that is what correct English is. I hear “you guys” mostly from speakers of English as a second language and to me that sounds odd.

April 3, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

We do! It's "you" :o) The singular is "thou" (尔).

November 18, 2018

Fergus138287

actually i think americans ( i mean around the "wild west") say y'all.

November 21, 2017

Arctc.fx

Not all Americans say y'all, only southerners mostly. I only say y'all when I'm saying it ironically.

December 9, 2017

ASchaufele

I'm from Canada and we say say it loud and clear for Y'all

December 26, 2017

TheAlbinoRaven

I'm from Canada, too; I've noticed that many souls around Alberta say "y'all"; on the east coast, those of us of Irish descent still tend toward the use of "ye" colloquially.

All the same, when it comes down to business and more formal situations, the grammatically correct choice "you" is appropriate.

February 8, 2019

Cliffside1

Well, maybe southern or western Americans say "you all" or better yet "y'all"..

January 23, 2018

Brettah31
Plus

I LOVE that y'all is an acceptable answer. It sucks that English does not have a second person plural.

November 27, 2017

jaguarund1

Grammatically "you" IS the second person plural. The singular was "thee" which is only used in prayers these days. As a fellow Australian I use "you" for both since I don't like the alternatives, but it does make for confusion in translation exercises.

September 28, 2018

JohannHary

really? I tought "thee" is old english or to show your respect

March 10, 2019

derektimmbrock

Although, worth noting: "Y'all drink tea?" is apparently a little too informal for Duo :)

November 30, 2017

roman2095

I think it is also probably the word order. Duo always requires the (grammatically correct) reversal of the noun and subject, or the use of the auxiliary verb "do" in questions in English. Just putting a question mark on a declarative statement does not get accepted in Duolingo in my experience.

November 30, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

In fact, on reflection, we have several. "Ladies and Gentlemen" (old fashioned, etc etc); "All of you" (at school, usually when in trouble); "Class" (ditto, but all the time); and, when speaking to a group of two or more and not walking up to, eyeballing and addressing one of its members by name, "you".

November 18, 2018

Zakaria103743

you are right, in Arabic it's clear to separate the plural from singular , so it's sound good to hear it like you all or you guys , better than just you !!

March 3, 2018

Dorothy1234

"Do you guys drink tea?" was not accepted. Reported.

December 3, 2018

elguerreroavila

Me too

December 21, 2018

The_Slug
Plus

I translated it to "Are you drinking tea?" Is this not also correct? If it's not, how would you say "Are you drinking tea?"

November 24, 2017

didyouseemybag-

It isn't correct, trust me. I may not know Mandarin, but I am Chinese and actively speak Cantonese at home. "Are you drinking tea?" is not correct, because whoever asking is not asking if they are currently drinking tea. They are asking if they drink tea. Totally different meanings. And it should be "Do you [guys/all] drink tea?" since whomever is asking is directing the question to more than one person.

December 18, 2017

phb2013

"Are you drinking tea" should be accepted. It's actually much better than the one provided. I reported it today.

November 25, 2017

JessMartin850794

Why is "Do you guys drink tea" wrong?

November 18, 2018

Suet-WingW

I wrote: "Do you guys drink tea?" I think that should be accepted as an answer. Even if some people think it's slang language, I really think that there are more people out there, who would accept "you guys" when someone says "You all." It's 2018 guys. It's almost 2019. I don't think many kids or students out there use the term "Do you all drink tea."

December 20, 2018

RachelDers4

especially since "Do y'all drink tea?" is considered an acceptable answer, meaning it's not refusing slang.

January 20, 2019

OrsatJuraj

Why can not be Are you drinking a tea? Nimen means You so what is the problem with this answer?

November 16, 2017

Sinfully_Yours

A tea would be 一杯茶 yibeicha for a cup of tea Plus 你们 is you plural, so you wouldn't ask a group of people if they were drinking a tea 喝 is the verb to drink, to say drinking(present continuous) would be 在喝 Zai he.

November 17, 2017

Caitagious

'Ni' means you 'Ni men' means you PLURAL (you all)

你喝茶吗 你们喝茶吗

November 19, 2017

JBHayven

Maybe the problem is with 'a tea' (an uncountable noun, also - many people drinking one tea? nah) ?

November 16, 2017

DurianDeion

I think if you were asking if someone was drinking tea right now you would ask 'ni zai he cha ma? '

December 15, 2017

tenten437371

If you want to say that, you should say 你们 ”在” 喝茶吗?

November 17, 2017

MichaelaKi557133

Nope, zai means to be located somewhere for an action 我们都在上海喝茶

March 19, 2019

OlivierSch17

In this Chinese would say "one cup of tea" (yi bei cha)

November 20, 2017

didyouseemybag-

The question wasn't asking if they currently are drinking tea; it's asking if they drink tea.

December 18, 2017

Jangar3

ni men used on two and many people. but ''you guys'' is weird hha =))

November 21, 2017

gothicsquirrel

so on my first attempt I had a typo and missed the k out of drinking and was marked wrong with the suggested answer being 'are you drinking tea?' but when I typed that as my answer on the second attempt it marked me wrong.

Why suggest it as a correct answer if you're not going to accept it when it's given?

November 29, 2017

eunrin

why can't you say "you all drink tea?", because it still is a "yes or no" question. thank you!

November 30, 2017

C.K.wong21

Why is "Have you guys drunk tea?" wrong?

January 6, 2018

OlegOlenyev42

"Drunk" would imply a singular past initiative experience rather than a habitual one.

January 16, 2018

Jace283669

I answered "Do all of you drink tea?" Can anyone explain why is it not accepted?? Tia.

January 15, 2018

chennyalan2

My translation: Do you lot want tea?

I do concede that it is rather informal, but so is you guys.

January 27, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Who downvoted this? It's English (not American) idiom.

November 19, 2018

ComputingW

I put "Do all of you drink tea?" and it rejected it. I think that should be acceptable for those of us who do not say "y'all".

February 11, 2018

jane541174

How about Do they drink tea?

February 17, 2018

jonafown

If y'all is accepted, the northern/midlands plural form "yous" should be as well...

March 1, 2018

MonicaBlac3

How would you determine if to use "do" or "don't" in such question?

May 14, 2018

AQJb21

I wrote: "Do all of your drink?" And it wad rejected

June 16, 2018

PolMATEO2

❤❤❤❤ this its not wrong at all writing only "you" instead of "you guys".

July 8, 2018

ShevoManso

It doesn't matter,you all are right.

August 13, 2018

JanTan9

Translating nimen as you should be acceptable.

October 12, 2018

ShiPachao

What was wrong with this?

October 23, 2018

AidanShannie

I gotbit right, but it told me i was wrong

October 25, 2018

Nathan895089

Got marked wrong for using "Do you guys drink tea" and the correct answer that came up was exactly the same but with a question mark. I've gotten away without using question marks on many other questions on Duolingo, it seems strange that it would require it for just this one question.

October 27, 2018

AmadeusThiemann

"do you guys drink tea" was marked wrong. error

October 29, 2018

MyTummyHurts

I had the exact translation without a question mark and was failed.

October 30, 2018

Paul561497

I'm no hearing 'ma' at the end of this. All I get is 'Ni men he cha.'

November 3, 2018

lauragecko1

Y´all is a specific Southern regional slang and generally not considered correct English in general use in the US. There may be a need in some context to indicate ´all in a group´ in which case you´d say " Do you all drink tea?" as distinguished from áll but one´for example, indicating that not every one in the group drinks tea. But if that were the context, then a word is missing in the Chinese. Thus, I consider this answer to be incorrect English and just an incorrect translation.

November 10, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

"do you guys drink tea?" the dictionary hints include "you guys" (however poor a translation it may be)

November 18, 2018

Vironnos

I pul "Are all of you drinking tea?" and it said it was wrong. Seems to be a very dumb thing since "y'all" is accepted as correct when its not proper English, and is a more formal, correct and polite way of saying "you all."

November 21, 2018

EcksDee-LMAO

Wouldn't this have to be 你们都 to be you all? Just like 我们 means we, and 我们都 means we all

January 14, 2019

RachelDers4

I used "you guys", and it said it was incorrect for this one, for some reason, even though it's OK for other answers.

January 20, 2019

Ariel784243

Do you guys drink tea should be accepted

February 7, 2019

RyanPan4

this is super dumb

December 10, 2017

Notaku7

Do you lot drink tea?

December 15, 2017

bjcomc

I currently study in China and "你们“ doesn't translate to " you guys" at all....

November 30, 2017

didyouseemybag-

It's just the American's way of saying more than one person, so technically it is correct

December 18, 2017

yarrite

What does it translate to, then?

December 12, 2017

Funkbelly

It should translate to something like; "Do any/all of you drink tea?". There are no plural 3rd person pronouns in English as there are in French or Spanish. Duolingo is wrong here, though I suppose they want to stress the point that "们" indicates plurality.

March 21, 2018

james538335

This is the best explanation of the issue. Upvote it please. The rest of the comments are just discussing how to say you plural in other languages. If I'm confused about a Chinese sentence i would prefer the Chinese perspective of what it is saying

May 26, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Well, it's two things (at least). We want (need!) to have a way to remember that a particular wording means something is plural, but English really only distinguishes the second person singular and plural by adding a word or two (like "all", "guys", "lot", etc). So having translations that include some indication of the plurality makes it a LOT easier to connect the dots and recall the correct Chinese version of the sentence.

The second issue is that the most common form Duo appears to be using, "you guys", is something of an Americanism (although I've actually used it most of my adult life), the other versions seem to be quite regional too, and we really need Duo to accept - as consistently as possible - multiple versions of "second person plural" in English.

The "consistently" part matters, and having a version that works for our dialect kinda matters too if people aren't to have an extra burden of having to learn a different English dialect on top of learning Chinese (or whichever language, there are similar issues with French but so far mostly relating to the third person being gendered and the singular / plural being pronounced more-or-less identically).

December 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.