1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们喝茶吗?"

"你们喝茶吗?"

Translation:Do you drink tea?

November 16, 2017

137 Comments


Ned61

Nimen is "you". You cannot force students to write "you all" or "you guys" because this is not normally used in British English.


LazyEinstein

It is incorrect in English, period.

I am from Canada and everyone here says "You guys". To me "You guys" and "You all" just sounds more pleasing than "You" for plural. That being said, it doesn't change the fact that "You all/guys" is slang and not proper English.


Brettah31

Yeah, "you guys" is used in Australia as well. It's considered acceptable, albeit colloquial English.

The word "yous" is often used as well, but usually by children and people with poor education. For that reason, it is considered far to sloppy and horrible for anyone to accept.


PolyGoat8

agreed, "you all" needed to be accepted but "you" should also be accepted.


greg335711

Agreed. Duo accepts 'you' and 'you all' for several other languages that have plural instances.


Tsen107548

Y'all are not american


HKCrazee

Oh my goodness - look at all the languages you have tried - is that all of them? What's your favourite? I see American - how different is that to English? We need Australian too - English speaking people can't understand me sometime. :-)


Molly945707

come on, be more mature than that. I understand that people, like me, are here to learn A language, ONE. I am here to finish schooling myself in Chinese after I quit lessons. I also understand that people aren't interested in taking another language. I am American, though I am not proud to say it, nevertheless, I am, and it won't stop me from defending this person who was just stating that people in the comments section aren't American, and are British or Australian. They weren't attacking anyone as far as I know, as it was a passive four word sentence.


Straengeloeve

I used the contraction y'all because it sounded more natural than "you guys"; also wanted to see if it would be accepted, which it was.


YoongisWif12

but it"s actually means " you guys" it"s not forcing you dumb


DavidZao

I totally agree. Especially when sometimes "guys" is not accepted and sometimes it is instead...


SakotaOzSt

If it was plural, and said incorrectly in English, at least you know the proper translation instead of meeting confused as to why there's 50 ways to say the same thing when it turns out that not the case at all. Oof


Pagan_Calling

Looking at the other comments, now im portraying you as the uk polandball with monocle saying 'thats not real english' haha


ChristianG680402

I was looking in th dictionary and it's not a slang word and is used in American English


WilliamChe573007

actually "nimen" is plural meaning it can't be "you" which is singular so you have to write "you guys" or "you all"


Funkbelly

But "you" can be plural or singular, just as "ta1" refers to a "he", a "she" or an "it". Just because it's awkward doesn't mean it's incorrect.


Will-J-Crawford

It's actually helpful (in this case, anyway) to distinguish because it's a little bit easier to learn the difference if you have a different English phrase to match. This problem also exists for a lot of people when learning French.


Tsen107548

You can be singular or plural. Welcome to English where the more I learn a language the more I understand the difficulty in learning English...


john27rg

I put "Are you drinking tea?" which is correct as "you" in English can be plural. (And only Americans say "you'all"...) :-)


Brettah31

I'm Australian and I say y'all. But that's only because it annoys me that English does not have a second person plural pronoun. People usually raise an eyebrow when I do it.


Ekrem_G

I’m also Australian and I say “You” for plural that is what correct English is. I hear “you guys” mostly from speakers of English as a second language and to me that sounds odd.


xdjaiv0B

Do you lot know the way to Shazzas place? Dazza said she'd give me a ciggy.


Will-J-Crawford

We do! It's "you" :o) The singular is "thou" (尔).


JasonSmith478348

You has always been a singular and plural. Thou was the informal singular but dropped out of the language when "you" replaced it to become the word for all second person pronouns


RajasDaithankar

@Jason - not really. You was originally the plural, thou was the singular. There's quite a lot written on this topic. Google it.


RajasDaithankar

Thanks Jason. My apologies. I misunderstood your original message as being You was not the original plural. Sorry. So thanks for the additional valuable information. :-)


JasonSmith478348

"Ye" was the plural of "thou", "you" was the plural of "thee", much like we still have we/I and me/us for the first person. Back then, a sentence like "do you drink tea?" would have sounded as wrong as "do us drink tea?" does today.

Things changed after the Norman Conquest, when English adopted the French practice of using the plural as a singular formal. By the time that "you" took on the meaning here where it replaced "ye" and could be used to say "do you drink tea?", it was already a plural and singular.


Fergus138287

actually i think americans ( i mean around the "wild west") say y'all.


Arctc.fx

Not all Americans say y'all, only southerners mostly. I only say y'all when I'm saying it ironically.


ASchaufele

I'm from Canada and we say say it loud and clear for Y'all


TheAlbinoRaven

I'm from Canada, too; I've noticed that many souls around Alberta say "y'all"; on the east coast, those of us of Irish descent still tend toward the use of "ye" colloquially.

All the same, when it comes down to business and more formal situations, the grammatically correct choice "you" is appropriate.


yogidaniel

There are actually different variations depending on where you are in America. In the south they most commonly say "y'all" in the north it's "yous guys".


Cliffside1

Well, maybe southern or western Americans say "you all" or better yet "y'all"..


Molly945707

y'all ain't darn tootin (sorry lol i had to) I live in the north east


Brettah31

I LOVE that y'all is an acceptable answer. It sucks that English does not have a second person plural.


jaguarund1

Grammatically "you" IS the second person plural. The singular was "thee" which is only used in prayers these days. As a fellow Australian I use "you" for both since I don't like the alternatives, but it does make for confusion in translation exercises.


TheAlbinoRaven

"thou" is/was a formal singular subject; "thee" singular object. "Ye" is good for plural subjects or objects. I'd like to see "ye" accepted here; it's archaic, but at least it's grammatically correct (& very natural speech for some of us). :)


JohannHary

really? I tought "thee" is old english or to show your respect


Will-J-Crawford

In fact, on reflection, we have several. "Ladies and Gentlemen" (old fashioned, etc etc); "All of you" (at school, usually when in trouble); "Class" (ditto, but all the time); and, when speaking to a group of two or more and not walking up to, eyeballing and addressing one of its members by name, "you".


derektimmbrock

Although, worth noting: "Y'all drink tea?" is apparently a little too informal for Duo :)


roman2095

I think it is also probably the word order. Duo always requires the (grammatically correct) reversal of the noun and subject, or the use of the auxiliary verb "do" in questions in English. Just putting a question mark on a declarative statement does not get accepted in Duolingo in my experience.


Zakaria103743

you are right, in Arabic it's clear to separate the plural from singular , so it's sound good to hear it like you all or you guys , better than just you !!


AcornBerries

"Do you guys drink tea?" was not accepted. Reported.


Bara.Fara

ive been deep in the study of the Chinese language for almost nine minutes.....but shouldn't the English have been "Do you men drink tea?" we are trying to to get a grasp of what we have learned properly. And "Do you men drink tea?" is not colloquial and is a wonderful English sentence and would let lerners know the Chinese are serious about their gender specific words. or am i wrong and are the characters not the male 'they' at all?


RajasDaithankar

and 你们 are as genderless in Chinese as the you (singular / plural) is in English.

The 们 is men in Pinyin. Not the English men :-).

Maybe you will realise it in another nine minutes. Keep at it.. and good luck.


The_Slug

I translated it to "Are you drinking tea?" Is this not also correct? If it's not, how would you say "Are you drinking tea?"


didyouseemybag-

It isn't correct, trust me. I may not know Mandarin, but I am Chinese and actively speak Cantonese at home. "Are you drinking tea?" is not correct, because whoever asking is not asking if they are currently drinking tea. They are asking if they drink tea. Totally different meanings. And it should be "Do you [guys/all] drink tea?" since whomever is asking is directing the question to more than one person.


phb2013

"Are you drinking tea" should be accepted. It's actually much better than the one provided. I reported it today.


RajasDaithankar

@phb - where in the Chinese did you find 在?


daiiiiiiri

Why is "Do you guys drink tea" wrong?


Suet-WingW

I wrote: "Do you guys drink tea?" I think that should be accepted as an answer. Even if some people think it's slang language, I really think that there are more people out there, who would accept "you guys" when someone says "You all." It's 2018 guys. It's almost 2019. I don't think many kids or students out there use the term "Do you all drink tea."


RachelDers4

especially since "Do y'all drink tea?" is considered an acceptable answer, meaning it's not refusing slang.


OlegSkydiv

I am frustrated by the Duoling English: the contstruction "you all" is a noncense in common English. Duoling refuse to grasp that the word "you" in English means single and pluralsimultaneosly and the particular form is recognized by the contects of a phrase. If I would ask about "you all" , correct sentence would be "are all of you" or "do all of you"


hypershock

The tones sound wrong


7ga4Ktv4

is 吗(ma) silent here? and why? i only hear nimen he cha


KendalConr

们 = 們 吗 = 嗎


KendalConr

你們喝茶嗎?


wangvnn

do you want tea must be accepted


RajasDaithankar

Does not have the verb "drink" (喝).

How would we know you've understood the Chinese characters and the resulting Chinese sentence?


Angel117732

Why can we not use "Do they not drink tea?"


RajasDaithankar

Because there is no 不 (not) in the Chinese sentence. Also 你们 does not mean They.

Hope this helps.


katnev

你喝茶吗? - Do you drink tea? is enough. Cause it is singular. 你们喝茶吗? - Do you guys/people drink tea? It is plural.


RajasDaithankar

You by itself also means plural. So your first English sentence also works for 你们喝茶吗.

When addressing a crowd, speakers usually say "Thank you", "as you might know" etc. Not "Thank you people", "as you people might know" etc.

In fact "you people" is used to convey an accusation, an annoyance. e.g. if I go to return a defective item I might tell the attendant "You people need to improve the quality checking of your goods..."

Hope you get my point.


Tsen107548

This really needs a way of identifying it's a plural!


E.N.J.A.

are you drinking tea, is not correct?


RajasDaithankar

No. There's no 在 in the Chinese to indicate present progressive...

There's a marked difference between "Do you drink tea?" (asking about one's habit, regardless of whether he/she is drinking tea right now).. and "Are you drinking tea?" (asking about this specific instant what's in his/her cup, regardless of whether he/she may habitually drink coconut juice mixed with vanilla essence everyday)..

Hope you see the difference..


peter783575

Why exactly is it 'you' and not 'they'?


RajasDaithankar

@Peter - Because there is a separate word for 'they' in Chinese, just as we have a separate word in English.

你们 = You (plural)

他们 = They (male); 她们 = They (female)

Hope this helps

Regards.


Molly945707

It is you all or you guys. It's not correct in English. I was taught this in numerous classes, my mom, my grandma, its not you. it just doesn't sound right.


MattWatchesChalk

Shouldnt "Do they drink tea?" work. A plural "you" just seems weird to me.


RajasDaithankar

@Matt - 你们 is not "They".


MattWatchesChalk

"Do they drink tea?" should've been accepted imo


RajasDaithankar

No. There's no 他们 in the sentence.


Nick_Xant

The "you" is plural. It should be "they"


ELSA.FROST

Ni men means you guys and how can u not give that option ???


OrsatJuraj

Why can not be Are you drinking a tea? Nimen means You so what is the problem with this answer?


Sinfully_Yours

A tea would be 一杯茶 yibeicha for a cup of tea Plus 你们 is you plural, so you wouldn't ask a group of people if they were drinking a tea 喝 is the verb to drink, to say drinking(present continuous) would be 在喝 Zai he.


Caitagious

'Ni' means you 'Ni men' means you PLURAL (you all)

你喝茶吗 你们喝茶吗


JBHayven

Maybe the problem is with 'a tea' (an uncountable noun, also - many people drinking one tea? nah) ?


DurianDeion

I think if you were asking if someone was drinking tea right now you would ask 'ni zai he cha ma? '


OlivierSch17

In this Chinese would say "one cup of tea" (yi bei cha)


didyouseemybag-

The question wasn't asking if they currently are drinking tea; it's asking if they drink tea.


tenten437371

If you want to say that, you should say 你们 ”在” 喝茶吗?


MichaelaKi557133

Nope, zai means to be located somewhere for an action 我们都在上海喝茶


Jangar3

ni men used on two and many people. but ''you guys'' is weird hha =))


gothicsquirrel

so on my first attempt I had a typo and missed the k out of drinking and was marked wrong with the suggested answer being 'are you drinking tea?' but when I typed that as my answer on the second attempt it marked me wrong.

Why suggest it as a correct answer if you're not going to accept it when it's given?


C.K.wong21

Why is "Have you guys drunk tea?" wrong?


OlegOlenyev42

"Drunk" would imply a singular past initiative experience rather than a habitual one.


ComputingW

I put "Do all of you drink tea?" and it rejected it. I think that should be acceptable for those of us who do not say "y'all".


jane541174

How about Do they drink tea?


jonafown

If y'all is accepted, the northern/midlands plural form "yous" should be as well...


MonicaBlac3

How would you determine if to use "do" or "don't" in such question?


AQJb21

I wrote: "Do all of your drink?" And it wad rejected


PolMATEO2

❤❤❤❤ this its not wrong at all writing only "you" instead of "you guys".


ShevoManso

It doesn't matter,you all are right.


JanTNZ

Translating nimen as you should be acceptable.


Shipalearn

What was wrong with this?


AidanShannie

I gotbit right, but it told me i was wrong


Nathan895089

Got marked wrong for using "Do you guys drink tea" and the correct answer that came up was exactly the same but with a question mark. I've gotten away without using question marks on many other questions on Duolingo, it seems strange that it would require it for just this one question.


AmadeusThiemann

"do you guys drink tea" was marked wrong. error


MyTummyHurts

I had the exact translation without a question mark and was failed.


Paul561497

I'm no hearing 'ma' at the end of this. All I get is 'Ni men he cha.'


lauragecko1

Y´all is a specific Southern regional slang and generally not considered correct English in general use in the US. There may be a need in some context to indicate ´all in a group´ in which case you´d say " Do you all drink tea?" as distinguished from áll but one´for example, indicating that not every one in the group drinks tea. But if that were the context, then a word is missing in the Chinese. Thus, I consider this answer to be incorrect English and just an incorrect translation.


Will-J-Crawford

"do you guys drink tea?" the dictionary hints include "you guys" (however poor a translation it may be)


Vironnos

I pul "Are all of you drinking tea?" and it said it was wrong. Seems to be a very dumb thing since "y'all" is accepted as correct when its not proper English, and is a more formal, correct and polite way of saying "you all."


EcksDee-LMAO

Wouldn't this have to be 你们都 to be you all? Just like 我们 means we, and 我们都 means we all


RachelDers4

I used "you guys", and it said it was incorrect for this one, for some reason, even though it's OK for other answers.


Ariel784243

Do you guys drink tea should be accepted


Veratas214

i wrote, "do they drink tea?" is this correct?


Annabelle55555

I do not understand this at all because there are so many other sounds that I can't pronounce and they go infront or behinde other words. :/


Andrew373595

I am weirdly happy that it accepts "y'all" for 你们.


YoongisWif12

nimen means when you talking to more than one person =you guys


SaraAlves118106

So this sentence doesn't have 都 but the translation requires us to use "all". It doesn't make sense since in previous questions it wasn't necessary.


Sal563673

It would be very nice if we could hear the full set of ideographs we have already selected for these listening exercises. If I tap an already chosen ideograph to hear it, it goes back into the unselected set. I have to unwind all the glyphs after it, and then put them back one by one


lera476168

Nimen-они Я сама занимаюсь с носителем языка, так что это мн.число.


francis.rod01

Don't mess up "吗" in questions... for questions means "Do...?"


PatrickLea452670

this confused the ❤❤❤❤ out of me


eunrin

why can't you say "you all drink tea?", because it still is a "yes or no" question. thank you!


Notaku7

Do you lot drink tea?


Jace283669

I answered "Do all of you drink tea?" Can anyone explain why is it not accepted?? Tia.


FriedaLearns

Good point! Because Ni Men refers to more than 1 person and Ni is 1 person so I think your translation would be most accurate.


RajasDaithankar

@Frieda - if you think "Do they drink tea?" is exactly same as "Do all of them drink tea?", then yes go for Jace's translation by all means. Personally, I think that's wrong. 'Do they drink tea?' can be answered with a Yes even if only some of the group drink tea (and some may not drink it). But the answer to the second question is No in that case. Signifyng that the two questions are not the same. My 2 cents.


chennyalan2

My translation: Do you lot want tea?

I do concede that it is rather informal, but so is you guys.


Will-J-Crawford

Who downvoted this? It's English (not American) idiom.


DemitaKaye

"So you all drink tea?" I made a typing error. "S" instead of "D" . Should be corrected as a typing error, not completely incorrect.


RajasDaithankar

"Can we drink tea?" should also be considered as a typing error.


bjcomc

I currently study in China and "你们“ doesn't translate to " you guys" at all....


didyouseemybag-

It's just the American's way of saying more than one person, so technically it is correct


yarrite

What does it translate to, then?


Funkbelly

It should translate to something like; "Do any/all of you drink tea?". There are no plural 3rd person pronouns in English as there are in French or Spanish. Duolingo is wrong here, though I suppose they want to stress the point that "们" indicates plurality.


james538335

This is the best explanation of the issue. Upvote it please. The rest of the comments are just discussing how to say you plural in other languages. If I'm confused about a Chinese sentence i would prefer the Chinese perspective of what it is saying


Will-J-Crawford

Well, it's two things (at least). We want (need!) to have a way to remember that a particular wording means something is plural, but English really only distinguishes the second person singular and plural by adding a word or two (like "all", "guys", "lot", etc). So having translations that include some indication of the plurality makes it a LOT easier to connect the dots and recall the correct Chinese version of the sentence.

The second issue is that the most common form Duo appears to be using, "you guys", is something of an Americanism (although I've actually used it most of my adult life), the other versions seem to be quite regional too, and we really need Duo to accept - as consistently as possible - multiple versions of "second person plural" in English.

The "consistently" part matters, and having a version that works for our dialect kinda matters too if people aren't to have an extra burden of having to learn a different English dialect on top of learning Chinese (or whichever language, there are similar issues with French but so far mostly relating to the third person being gendered and the singular / plural being pronounced more-or-less identically).


RyanPan4

this is super dumb

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.