"我的同学里有五个男孩子,六个女孩子。"

Translation:Among my classmates, there are five boys and six girls.

November 16, 2017

41 Comments


Amboahaolo

"Among my classmates, there are five boys and six girls." was marked wrong for some reason.

November 19, 2017

Nina_DN

I wrote the same...

November 22, 2017

AndrewLowe0

Me too! I have reported it.

December 2, 2017

Levi

"There are five boys and six girls among my classmates." was not accepted just now. Reported it. 2018.09.19

September 19, 2018

woa7dSD5

I wrote "Among my classmates are five boys and six girls." It was accepted. It's possible that it was fixed in the last nine months, but more likely that adding the "there" (wrongly) disqualified the answer.

September 2, 2018

yaboykev

"My class has five boys and six girls" should also be accepted! Same meaning

December 21, 2017

Bluthund

Not really. Including the speaker, the class has either six boys and six girls or five boys and seven girls

December 13, 2018

colinmcw

"My classmates are 5 boys and 6 girls." is a more natural and smooth way to translate this sentence with the same meaning. Reported 11/22/17

November 22, 2017

rob790532

I don't agree. "there are five boys and six girls in my class" Sound much much better. Your sentance sounds like a romance language structure. I'm not being mean : )

December 30, 2018

Juan49481

Yes.

June 4, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

Your sentence may sound better but doesn't convey the same meaning. The Chinese talks about "my classmates" which isn't exactly the same as "my class" (the former doesn't include the speaker). It's just a different way of approaching it.

March 7, 2019

freymuth

有 can indicate existence, so 'Among my classmates there are five boys and six girls' should be perfectly acceptable.

November 23, 2017

Alf42

Yep.

December 3, 2017

m.edrez

"My class has 5 boys and 6 girls" is a more succinct translation, and should be accepted as well.

December 21, 2017

Bluthund

Is this really how counting people works in English? If I say that I have ten classmates, doesn't that mean that there are eleven students in my class (including myself)? Or do you count yourself as a "classmate"?

December 13, 2018

Alf42

Maddeningly, "Among my classmates, five of them are boys, and six of them are girls" is marked incorrect, while "..five are boys and six are girls" is also marked incorrect. >.<

December 3, 2017

Juan49481

Good.

June 4, 2019

crystaloops

Currently the answers accepted aren't very flexible. "Among my classmates, five of them are boys and six of them are girls" or like others have mentioned, "My class has five boys and six girls" etc are also correct

Answer variations using the numbers '5' and '6' should also be accepted

December 23, 2017

MaxJ

Could we get "My class has“ and "In my class there are" as acceptable answers? Definitely what I would say as a native English speaker!

January 4, 2018

paul03datura

Five of my classmates are boys, six are girls.

March 6, 2018

profernity

"My class has five boys and six girls." No need for all these extra words.

This Duolingo course is ironically turning out to be very much like rote-learning classes of old. ONLY ONE RIGHT ANSWER ALWAYS!

January 12, 2018

SmithUA01

it's also a problem that it takes over three months for corrections to appear

February 22, 2018

alexandra.705412

I wrote " Out of my classmates, five are boys and six are girls." Wasn't accepted and I wasn't surprised. The problem is that in (American) English, we don't use that construction to say how many kids/students there are in a class. "There are 5 boys and 6 girls in my class" sounds most natural. As for the distinction of whether it includes the speaker or not, it normally does and when it doesn't, it's clarified in a different way. No one would say it for that purpose using the duolingo translation of this sentence.

July 14, 2019

hidetouk

How about "There are 5 boys and 6 girls in my class."?

March 24, 2018

natevoelker

I'm pretty sure that 里 to convey the meaning of "among" is incorrect here. 中 is the best way to do that.

我的同学中有五个男孩子,六个女孩子。

October 7, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

In isolation your definitions are right, but that's not how it's said in Chinese. So we have to stick with 里, but in English we don't say "in my classmates" (as mentioned in other posts, "in my class" isn't the same) - it would have to be "in the group made up of my classmates there are..." which is really wordy, so "among" works best here.

March 7, 2019

FridayGree

Spent so long trying to figure out how to phrase this in English. Had "My classmates include five boys and six girls", which I think conveys the meaning correctly, but was marked wrong.

February 24, 2019

Juan49481

'Among' is a very weak word; 'includes' is so much better.

June 4, 2019

paul03datura

Among my classmates, five of them are boys, six are girls

March 6, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"My classmates include 5 boys and 6 girls" not accepted

October 19, 2018

aizixin

Clunky. In my class there are.... Is better

January 29, 2018

quadrin

"I have 5 boys and 6 girls in my class" not accepted

7/15/18

July 15, 2018

dagummace

In my class are five boys and six girls.

July 20, 2018

Imnuts7

Duo

July 21, 2018

eldad687631

there is no "there"

November 1, 2018

roman2095

有 = there are

July 26, 2019

DanielHerr455888

❤❤❤❤ u

November 16, 2017

Bunthit

Among of my classmate are five boys and six girls. Still wrong.

May 31, 2018

jamtintraders

This is not an english sentence

July 15, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

I had almost this, but correctly pluralised classmates, and it was accepted.

June 28, 2018

ASZ18101849

"Among my classmates are five boys and six girls" is accepted. Note that the "of" is omitted and "classmates" is plural.

February 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.