1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的同学里有五个男孩子,六个女孩子。"

"我的同学里有五个男孩子,六个女孩子。"

Translation:Among my classmates, there are five boys and six girls.

November 16, 2017

51 Comments


yaboykev

"My class has five boys and six girls" should also be accepted! Same meaning


Bluthund

Not really. Including the speaker, the class has either six boys and six girls or five boys and seven girls


Calle300259

You're obviously absolutely right, yet the fact that Duo's translation is idiomatically flawed, and would probably be idiomatically closer to something like "In my class, there are ... " still remains. The problem here lies in Duo's poor translation, not in the finer details of a more idiomatic attempt at an English translation (like "In my class, there are ... ").


Amboahaolo

"Among my classmates, there are five boys and six girls." was marked wrong for some reason.


Nina_DN

I wrote the same...


AndrewLowe0

Me too! I have reported it.


Levi

"There are five boys and six girls among my classmates." was not accepted just now. Reported it. 2018.09.19


woa7dSD5

I wrote "Among my classmates are five boys and six girls." It was accepted. It's possible that it was fixed in the last nine months, but more likely that adding the "there" (wrongly) disqualified the answer.


colinmcw

"My classmates are 5 boys and 6 girls." is a more natural and smooth way to translate this sentence with the same meaning. Reported 11/22/17


rob790532

I don't agree. "there are five boys and six girls in my class" Sound much much better. Your sentance sounds like a romance language structure. I'm not being mean : )


Celticfiddleguy

Your sentence may sound better but doesn't convey the same meaning. The Chinese talks about "my classmates" which isn't exactly the same as "my class" (the former doesn't include the speaker). It's just a different way of approaching it.


freymuth

有 can indicate existence, so 'Among my classmates there are five boys and six girls' should be perfectly acceptable.


m.edrez

"My class has 5 boys and 6 girls" is a more succinct translation, and should be accepted as well.


Bluthund

Is this really how counting people works in English? If I say that I have ten classmates, doesn't that mean that there are eleven students in my class (including myself)? Or do you count yourself as a "classmate"?


Gabrielle145359

You do not count yourself as your own classmate in English.


Alf42

Maddeningly, "Among my classmates, five of them are boys, and six of them are girls" is marked incorrect, while "..five are boys and six are girls" is also marked incorrect. >.<


MaxJ

Could we get "My class has“ and "In my class there are" as acceptable answers? Definitely what I would say as a native English speaker!


crystaloops

Currently the answers accepted aren't very flexible. "Among my classmates, five of them are boys and six of them are girls" or like others have mentioned, "My class has five boys and six girls" etc are also correct

Answer variations using the numbers '5' and '6' should also be accepted


paul03datura

Five of my classmates are boys, six are girls.


alexandra.705412

I wrote " Out of my classmates, five are boys and six are girls." Wasn't accepted and I wasn't surprised. The problem is that in (American) English, we don't use that construction to say how many kids/students there are in a class. "There are 5 boys and 6 girls in my class" sounds most natural. As for the distinction of whether it includes the speaker or not, it normally does and when it doesn't, it's clarified in a different way. No one would say it for that purpose using the duolingo translation of this sentence.


kuyaC

If there was no number, could I add 们 behind 男孩子 or 女孩子 to indicate that there are more of them? Is 们 used like that?


profernity

"My class has five boys and six girls." No need for all these extra words.

This Duolingo course is ironically turning out to be very much like rote-learning classes of old. ONLY ONE RIGHT ANSWER ALWAYS!


SmithUA01

it's also a problem that it takes over three months for corrections to appear


hidetouk

How about "There are 5 boys and 6 girls in my class."?


natevoelker

I'm pretty sure that 里 to convey the meaning of "among" is incorrect here. 中 is the best way to do that.

我的同学中有五个男孩子,六个女孩子。


Celticfiddleguy

In isolation your definitions are right, but that's not how it's said in Chinese. So we have to stick with 里, but in English we don't say "in my classmates" (as mentioned in other posts, "in my class" isn't the same) - it would have to be "in the group made up of my classmates there are..." which is really wordy, so "among" works best here.


LeiFeiRalf

"My classmates include 5 boys and 6 girls" not accepted


FridayGree

Spent so long trying to figure out how to phrase this in English. Had "My classmates include five boys and six girls", which I think conveys the meaning correctly, but was marked wrong.


Juan49481

'Among' is a very weak word; 'includes' is so much better.


Gabrielle145359

Can someone clarify whether the Chinese sentence includes the speaker in those numbers?


ASZ18101849

I don't think so. I think that the speaker would probably say "My class has five boys and six girls" (translates to something along the lines of 我班上有五个男孩子,六个女孩子 which I checked on Google Translate) instead or specify that they are included in those numbers. Anyone else have any thoughts?


Thanh865045

I just replace five and six with numbers. I don't think it should be taken as a wrong answer.


Marin470782

nothing in the Chinese sentence translates to 'among', plus no native English speaker would phrase it this way. Actually, this English sentence implies that in addition to the 5 boys and 6 girls there are an unspecified number of other beings. Clearly since these comments are almost all 2 years old, no one at DL is reading them


mdln_

Regarding pronunciation, it sounds like 男孩子 is pronounced "ná háizi" as opposed to "nán háizi". Does anybody else hear this? Is normal?


NathanRasm

"Among" suggests that there may be others not mentioned. "My other classmates are an adult, a plant, and a sexless space alien." I'd be interested to know if the 同学里有 construction does the same.


paul03datura

Among my classmates, five of them are boys, six are girls


aizixin

Clunky. In my class there are.... Is better


quadrin

"I have 5 boys and 6 girls in my class" not accepted

7/15/18


dagummace

In my class are five boys and six girls.


RiaSmit2

That is ridiculous. If we say 'among', then there must be more than twelve. So are the rest dogs, cats, cows or spiders? If there are more than me, 5 boys and 6 girls, they must also be boys or girls.


[deactivated user]

    there is no "there"


roman2095

    有 = there are


Bunthit

    Among of my classmate are five boys and six girls. Still wrong.


jamtintraders

    This is not an english sentence


LeiFeiRalf

    I had almost this, but correctly pluralised classmates, and it was accepted.


ASZ18101849

    "Among my classmates are five boys and six girls" is accepted. Note that the "of" is omitted and "classmates" is plural.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.