"We are traveling to India in March next year."

Translation:明年三月我们会去印度旅游。

November 16, 2017

15 Comments


alane113

How about 我们明年三月旅游印度?

January 24, 2018

3SlnxelY

Why does 明年三月我们去印度旅游 is incorrect? Because 会 is implying future?

November 16, 2017

AbunPang

It sounds fine to me. 会 can reinforce the future reading but I don't think it's required here. Report it next time it comes up and I'm sure it'll be added to the list of accepted answers.

November 16, 2017

varigby

I agree with AbunPang. Please use the report button.

November 16, 2017

PoppyDGrate

Again, 旅游 is required but is not specified in the English. 旅游 means the purpose of the travel is for tourism, but that is not specifically indicated in the prompt.

May 1, 2018

laszabine

I'm using a computer keyboard to type the characters. How can I enter 旅? It does not appear under "lu".

May 10, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Yeah, that's a tricky one. 旅 is pronounced with the umlauted u (lü) as opposed to, say 路 which uses a normal u (lu). To distinguish these on your keyboard, input lv instead of lu.

May 10, 2018

laszabine

Brilliant, thank you!!

May 11, 2018

Rumactree

Thanks for this, i didn’t know you could type characters at all. I’ve been forced to use the word bank which is fine but it gives a lot of clues - like multi-choice.

I wonder if I can do it on my iPad or if I need a computer or separate software to make it work. Will go see if it’s in the discussion pages.

May 11, 2018

PoppyDGrate

You can certainly input characters on your iPad, and it’s easy as pie if you know the phonetic sound. I could explain how to set it up but it would be simpler just to Google “how to add Chinese input iPad” and you’ll get step-by-step instructions with pictures.

May 12, 2018

Rumactree

Thank you Jerry, that’s just what I needed, fantastic!

May 12, 2018

froggie3802

Thank you Jerry41034 I've been trying to figure this out for about a year to get the umlaut "u" in my writing! You've been a big help! Here's a Lingot!

January 5, 2019

PoppyDGrate

Sweet ~ thanks!

January 5, 2019

Dominic444013

I am confused between "We are traveling to India in March next year", and "We are going traveling in India in March next year" in many of these travel exercises. can anyone explain please?

October 24, 2018

PoppyDGrate

The distinction Duo seems to be making involves the use of 去 versus 在. Traveling to India would be 去印度旅游, while traveling in India would be 在印度旅游.

October 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.