1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Call me Hua Li."

"Call me Hua Li."

Translation:叫我李华。

November 16, 2017

30 Comments


Stanley659618

This is the first lesson in Names category. It does not provide a definition to the characters being taught, but then asks to write this sentence using Chinese characters that I don't know the meaning to.


ThomasGabr13

REALLY! The teaching of Chinese is backwards. I am given associations between characters and ping ying several translations before the English meaning of either.


Sikeryali

There's nothing like ping ying related to Chinese language. It's actually Pīnyīn, the official romanization system for Standard Chinese in mainland China and to some extent in Taiwan. It is often used to teach Standard Mandarin Chinese, which is normally written using Chinese characters. The system includes four diacritics denoting tones.


KX3.

Yes, I think Taiwan still uses the older 波泼墨佛得特呢了哥可贺~ system that's similar to using Japanese hiragana to write kanji.


AurlienGab

That's a very effective way to teach you the characters and their meanings. You might feel a little frustrated in the beginning but you'll pick up a lot faster than with a translation method. Intuitive learning is very effective!


Leonardo667672

Thats is becUse the best way to learn (proven fact) is to teach you chinese without telling you the definition. When you were taught your first language as a child noone had to explain or defin what each basic word meant, they just spoke to you and you memorized and figured its meaning. If you are given the definition to each character or word your brain will have to pause and interpreta the meaning for each word you want to say before you say it and that is what we dobt want. That is the old flawd way of teaching. This method is the best way.


Oni

It is not incorrect to put the surname first when writing Chinese names in English. That convention is commonplace in many other texts. For a non-native speaker, it is completely unknown if Hua or Li is the actual surname, as both sounds are used for surnames and first names.

I agree with Willow and other Chinese native speakers that this is: 1. a bad way to teach a cultural item 2. a bad pedagogical method in general 3. inconsistent with other Chinese textbooks, translations, and the Duolingo course itself


[deactivated user]

    Agreed, they should change it to only the Chinese traditional name way, it's confusing!


LazyEinstein

    I disagree. English and Chinese are different languages. In English, our Family name goes at the end. In Chinese, it is written first. Changing this makes it incorrect in English.

    It was confusing because you had not learned that rule until now. Now you have learned it, it should be easy to remember and apply.


sherlock757847

    I agree, such an order is really confusing. In China, we usually write it in the same way 'Li Hua'. If it is written as 'Hua Li', we dont know whether it's 李华 or 华李。Because 华 is also a family name.


Jim848833

    As a native speaker, this question seems useless. You have no idea of the tone or if the speaker is a male or female. There are many characters that could fit here


professortall007

    How can you tell whether it means "call me" or my name is "Li Hua"


cymmm1

    maybe it could be interchangeable?


Raven1227

    It is both possible. You could also say ”我是” for i am.


SonnyGoten

    They really shouldn't switch the surname to the back, just because they translate the sentence in English; it's culturally insensitive and I'd even argue that it's incorrect. The UN solved this problem when they had a South Korean Secretary-General by keeping the surname at the front, but writing it out entirely in capital letters, like this: BAN Ki-moon. So, in this case, I think it would be better to translate the name as "LI Hua".


DianetOrte

    How are we supose to know this??? We are not getting the translation. ! we we learning the word And sound


Gustavo172516

    Is there any difference between "叫我李华" and "我叫李华" or can both be used as "Call me" or "I am"?


ThomasGabr13

    In any language in the world, if someone expresses the desire to be called by a particular name, say, Li Hua, then you call him or her by that name exactly, not some rearrangement. DL is being rude here by rearranging the names.


Rich992347

    No clue what these words are because i haven't learned them yet. I am getting very frustrated and wonder if this apo is worth it


RachelStew1

    Can anyone explain why in the "I" form, "I" will follow the verb and in the "you" form, "you" comes before the verb?


Kagabati

    I'm not sure where else this happens, but the placement of the pronoun depends on the sentence. Both 你 and 我 can ne on either side of the verb. If it's before the verb it's thd subject, if it's after the verb it's the object. In this sentence, the Chinese reflects the translation practically word for word: 叫(call) 我(me) 李花 (Li Hua). You could have 我 before 叫, and it'd slightly change things: 我 (I) 叫(am called) 李花. Both sentences mean practically the same thing in Chinese and English. It's the exact same way for 你.


KatieCarls12

    someone can please help me with my chinese


TheAlbinoRaven

    Hi, KatieCarls12!

    I have no idea about how long ago you left your message, so I hope this answer arrives in time to be useful to you.

    If you are using a smartphone or tablet to follow this course, you can access the lessons, along with the tips and notes by logging into DuoLingo from your browser or by accessing it from your email app.

    What you would do is click on the lesson number that you wish to study, and the lesson number/title will pop up. Options associated with that specific lesson should also be available in the form of little icons from which you can choose, that will become available from within that same popup. These should give you options such as reading the actual lesson, (which usually explains grammar and some vocabulary that would make a lesson do-able), the option to skip the lesson by testing out of it, etc. :)


KyleChin6

    If I went to China, would it matter if I put their last name after, like the West does it? Would it be offensive?


AaronAlmag1

    Very hard for Starters i have kinda already learned how to wirte chinese but this is even hard for me


margeedever16

    This grammer seems off, I was taught that the subject comes first, can someone please clarify this please?


tofumofu

    zzz hua li and li hua both should be fine


faintsignal

    For those of you unaccustomed to the notion of name order varying by culture, my advice is to refer to a person's "given name" and "surname" (which is also the "family name" in most places) rather than "first name" and "last name", respectively. These terms hold regardless of ordering.


CharLee8889

    Why the name you write form end? The name in one sentece (en) is Li Hua and if i put it Li Hua(caracters) it is correct. In next task i have Hua Li and i put caracters Hua first Li second and its incorrecr. Can You explain why once You read backwards??


Daxzpup123

    叫我李华 This is Call me Li Hua 叫我华李 and this is Call me Hua Li You got it wrong man..

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.