"Call me Hua Li."

Translation:叫我李华。

11/16/2017, 10:56:51 AM

38 Comments


Stanley659618

This is the first lesson in Names category. It does not provide a definition to the characters being taught, but then asks to write this sentence using Chinese characters that I don't know the meaning to.

1/24/2018, 1:42:02 AM

ThomasGabr13

REALLY! The teaching of Chinese is backwards. I am given associations between characters and ping ying several translations before the English meaning of either.

2/5/2018, 9:52:41 PM

Sikeryali

There's nothing like ping ying related to Chinese language. It's actually Pīnyīn, the official romanization system for Standard Chinese in mainland China and to some extent in Taiwan. It is often used to teach Standard Mandarin Chinese, which is normally written using Chinese characters. The system includes four diacritics denoting tones.

9/12/2018, 6:15:40 AM

KX3.

Yes, I think Taiwan still uses the older 波泼墨佛得特呢了哥可贺~ system that's similar to using Japanese hiragana to write kanji.

9/13/2018, 8:02:08 AM

Oni

It is not incorrect to put the surname first when writing Chinese names in English. That convention is commonplace in many other texts. For a non-native speaker, it is completely unknown if Hua or Li is the actual surname, as both sounds are used for surnames and first names.

I agree with Willow and other Chinese native speakers that this is: 1. a bad way to teach a cultural item 2. a bad pedagogical method in general 3. inconsistent with other Chinese textbooks, translations, and the Duolingo course itself

12/11/2017, 5:12:49 PM

[deactivated user]

    Agreed, they should change it to only the Chinese traditional name way, it's confusing!

    11/16/2017, 5:55:47 PM

LazyEinstein

    I disagree. English and Chinese are different languages. In English, our Family name goes at the end. In Chinese, it is written first. Changing this makes it incorrect in English.

    It was confusing because you had not learned that rule until now. Now you have learned it, it should be easy to remember and apply.

    11/17/2017, 1:56:45 PM

sherlock757847

    I agree, such an order is really confusing. In China, we usually write it in the same way 'Li Hua'. If it is written as 'Hua Li', we dont know whether it's 李华 or 华李。Because 华 is also a family name.

    2/7/2018, 3:21:55 AM

Jim848833

    As a native speaker, this question seems useless. You have no idea of the tone or if the speaker is a male or female. There are many characters that could fit here

    11/18/2017, 7:54:40 PM

professortall007

    How can you tell whether it means "call me" or my name is "Li Hua"

    12/8/2017, 2:51:01 PM

cymmm1

    maybe it could be interchangeable?

    7/12/2018, 12:13:45 AM

Raven1227

    It is both possible. You could also say ”我是” for i am.

    1/5/2019, 11:30:50 AM

SonnyGoten

    They really shouldn't switch the surname to the back, just because they translate the sentence in English; it's culturally insensitive and I'd even argue that it's incorrect. The UN solved this problem when they had a South Korean Secretary-General by keeping the surname at the front, but writing it out entirely in capital letters, like this: BAN Ki-moon. So, in this case, I think it would be better to translate the name as "LI Hua".

    1/6/2018, 4:30:05 PM

DianetOrte

    How are we supose to know this??? We are not getting the translation. ! we we learning the word And sound

    1/20/2018, 4:17:38 AM

ThomasGabr13

    In any language in the world, if someone expresses the desire to be called by a particular name, say, Li Hua, then you call him or her by that name exactly, not some rearrangement. DL is being rude here by rearranging the names.

    2/5/2018, 9:50:05 PM

RachelStew1

    Can anyone explain why in the "I" form, "I" will follow the verb and in the "you" form, "you" comes before the verb?

    8/4/2018, 6:01:20 PM

joelymunro

    Why is this wrong? Im copying the translated words as they are shown when i tap the chinese words

    11/16/2017, 10:56:51 AM

WillowsofXihu

    The problem is with the sentence, as the English translation switches the order of surname and name to conform with the English tradition of name first surname last (Hua Li instead of Li Hua). However, the international standard for translation of Chinese names is to keep the Chinese order of surname first, name last. This is also used in other Duolingo sentences; not sure why this one is an exception, but I recommend it be reported to be changed for consistency's sake, or else I fear yours will only be the first of a host of confused comments, ha.

    11/16/2017, 2:22:56 PM

Sarvash

    Now it makes sense why Yao Ming's jersey name was Yao.

    11/16/2017, 11:17:03 PM

RW8472

    Then the question should have had the names reversed. ;)

    11/18/2017, 12:45:43 AM

samertabbal

    In Chinese they start with family name then first-name.

    11/16/2017, 2:49:43 PM

RW8472

    The course should have told us that. What's worse, many of us don't know the difference between Mandarin first names and surnames. If they had started with English names as: Smith, Peter or Robinson, Mary... We might have got the idea. ;)

    11/18/2017, 12:40:43 AM

Fibelkorn

    Apparently the last name comes first.

    11/16/2017, 4:31:58 PM

zHQR8

    I think that in Chinese the say the last name first.

    11/16/2017, 4:06:55 PM

bill949306

    I'm going to know that you've switched it for confusions sake.

    11/23/2017, 3:57:08 AM

Rey_De_Corazones

    Remember, last names are before first names in Chinese. That messed me up.

    11/25/2017, 12:22:47 AM

NatashaSha386361

    I want to understand the component parts of the Chinese characters — how else can they be memorized or connected with their translations?

    5/3/2018, 10:30:07 PM

mimajunior

    I am new and I kinda know Chinese so I took the test and I only needed one more answer and I got it wrong

    5/17/2018, 6:15:36 AM

sunnycamellia

    Its quite nice! Not all difficult. I do wish they would explain how the sentences are contructed, though (the grammar). But overall great!

    5/25/2018, 9:42:39 PM

ThunderCle

    How am I supposed to know which Li it's looking for. There are a few different characters used for that name, and without knowing what tone it's using, I'm lost.

    6/2/2018, 7:17:22 PM

Rich992347

    No clue what these words are because i haven't learned them yet. I am getting very frustrated and wonder if this apo is worth it

    6/15/2018, 1:47:16 AM

KatieCarls12

    someone can please help me with my chinese

    9/12/2018, 4:50:29 PM

TheAlbinoRaven

    Hi, KatieCarls12!

    I have no idea about how long ago you left your message, so I hope this answer arrives in time to be useful to you.

    If you are using a smartphone or tablet to follow this course, you can access the lessons, along with the tips and notes by logging into DuoLingo from your browser or by accessing it from your email app.

    What you would do is click on the lesson number that you wish to study, and the lesson number/title will pop up. Options associated with that specific lesson should also be available in the form of little icons from which you can choose, that will become available from within that same popup. These should give you options such as reading the actual lesson, (which usually explains grammar and some vocabulary that would make a lesson do-able), the option to skip the lesson by testing out of it, etc. :)

    12/6/2018, 2:34:47 PM

DieFlabbergast

    "Call me Li Hua" in English (as opposed to Chinglish) means "My name is not actually Hua Li (or Li Hua), it is something else entirely, but I want you to call me "Hua Li", as it is my nickname, or my secret name. Nobody in Emglish says "Call me XXX" is XXX is actually their name: they say "I'm XXX" or "My name is XXX". Therefore, 叫我XXX in English should be "My name is XXX."

    11/19/2018, 1:47:56 PM

Sabine61345

    I am having a hard time with it out loud vecause it does say the full sentences

    2/10/2019, 5:48:29 AM

faintsignal

    User piero863492 should be banned from the forums for spamming.

    2/12/2019, 4:51:58 AM

Gustavo172516

    Is there any difference between "叫我李华" and "我叫李华" or can both be used as "Call me" or "I am"?

    3/1/2019, 3:10:57 AM

KyleChin6

    If I went to China, would it matter if I put their last name after, like the West does it? Would it be offensive?

    3/13/2019, 8:38:58 PM
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.