1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to drink Fren…

"Would you like to drink French white wine or Italian white wine?"

Translation:你想喝法国白酒还是意大利白酒?

November 16, 2017

13 Comments


AbunPang

白酒 = white wine? I would normally understand it to mean a clear strong spirit and would have used 白葡萄酒 to talk about the medium alcohol grape drink which I have in mind when hearing "white wine" in English.


Boar17

Yeah, should be 白葡萄酒


Romario911890

Could “你要法国白酒还是意大利白酒?" be accepted as another translation?


Christophe537329

I think the idea is there but maybe grammatically 喝should be included before the drinks. I believe in this case 想還是要could both be used but maybe wait for a more knowledgeable learner to weigh in on your question


Christophe537329

Is 嗎not needed because of 還是?


cafe_disco

Yes, exactly. 还是 is only used in questions, so a 吗 would be redundant. If you want to use an "or" in a statement, use 或者 - for example, "we will meet mom or dad" is 我们会见妈妈或者爸爸.


Van590309

干脆说法式二锅头还是意式二锅头得了。


ArchanaGabbard

Could 或者 be used instead of 还是 in this case?


peashpatel

或者 means "or" for statements, 还是 means "or" for questions


JanHense

Is it necessary to include 白酒 two times or would it suffice to put it only in the end (as in English) ?


Doug264842

It didn't accept "你们" for you.


AlexKarampas

Why isn't there a "de" after the adjectives? Is it optional?


hachimelu

Feeling uncomfortable that the questions didn't end with a 呢. I don't think it's grammatically wrong without it, but I would have asked, "你想喝哪一个酒 呢?" in real life. (Which wine would you like to drink?)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.