"Would you like to drink French white wine or Italian white wine?"

Translation:你想喝法国白酒还是意大利白酒?

11/16/2017, 10:57:10 AM

14 Comments


AbunPang

白酒 = white wine? I would normally understand it to mean a clear strong spirit and would have used 白葡萄酒 to talk about the medium alcohol grape drink which I have in mind when hearing "white wine" in English.

11/16/2017, 10:57:10 AM

varigby

Context would make it clear, though. Chinese drink a lot more wine than they used to 20-30 years ago!

11/16/2017, 2:02:38 PM

Boar17

Yeah, should be 白葡萄酒

3/10/2018, 1:14:12 AM

Romario911890

Could “你要法国白酒还是意大利白酒?" be accepted as another translation?

12/28/2017, 7:24:28 AM

Christophe537329

I think the idea is there but maybe grammatically 喝should be included before the drinks. I believe in this case 想還是要could both be used but maybe wait for a more knowledgeable learner to weigh in on your question

1/4/2018, 10:31:56 PM

Christophe537329

Is 嗎not needed because of 還是?

1/4/2018, 10:29:01 PM

cafe_disco

Yes, exactly. 还是 is only used in questions, so a 吗 would be redundant. If you want to use an "or" in a statement, use 或者 - for example, "we will meet mom or dad" is 我们会见妈妈或者爸爸.

10/25/2018, 7:31:08 PM

Van590309

干脆说法式二锅头还是意式二锅头得了。

1/14/2018, 4:47:41 AM

ArchanaGabbard

Could 或者 be used instead of 还是 in this case?

3/17/2018, 10:41:37 PM

peashpatel

或者 means "or" for statements, 还是 means "or" for questions

7/30/2018, 8:31:17 PM

JanHense

Is it necessary to include 白酒 two times or would it suffice to put it only in the end (as in English) ?

4/29/2018, 6:18:39 PM

Doug264842

It didn't accept "你们" for you.

12/1/2018, 4:54:43 PM

AlexKarampas

Why isn't there a "de" after the adjectives? Is it optional?

12/12/2018, 9:55:24 PM

hachimelu

Feeling uncomfortable that the questions didn't end with a 呢. I don't think it's grammatically wrong without it, but I would have asked, "你想喝哪一个酒 呢?" in real life. (Which wine would you like to drink?)

2/4/2019, 2:02:26 AM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.