"Your cat is chasing my bear."

Translation:Tvoje kočka honí mého medvěda.

November 16, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


faharanik

Such a nasty sentence :D


CHSL95

Can I use "Tvá" instead of tvoje here?


Marianne656446

I like the uncommon sentences. They make me laugh, and i rember them better.


alex542866

Hello. Why "Tvoje kočka mého medvěda honi." Is wrong?


VladaFu

Added. It is used when both the cat and the bear are already within the context of the discussion, but the new information is that she is chasing him.


StephKreut

is this a common sentense?


BoneheadBass

For others who may be wondering... There are a lot of "uncommon" sentences in the course. While some learners have called them "useless," to me they are even more "useful" than "common" sentences -- they teach the same grammar, but they are more memorable. I realize that not everyone would agree. :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.