"He wants to buy a new refrigerator in a year."

Translation:他想一年后买新冰箱。

November 16, 2017

15 Comments


milkaturtle

The time adverb can come both after the subject and before so both 他一年后想买一个新的冰箱 一年后他想买一个新的冰箱 should be accepted.

November 16, 2017

emperorchiao

Yeah, it's really aggravating me on all sentences with a time component.

November 17, 2017

AbunPang

Isn’t there technically a small difference between 他一年后想买一个新的冰箱 and 他想一年后买一个新的冰箱? The first means that in a year, he will want to buy a new refrigerator, while the second means that he already has the plan to buy the refrigerator, but only intends to make the purchase in a year, doesn't it?

November 16, 2017

sarefo
November 17, 2017

anguschan916

Same here. I thought this answer made more sense, went for it, and it was marked wrong!

November 17, 2017

KQin2

Yes, of course, You are right!

November 29, 2017

walty

True that!

January 5, 2018

Helen336780

Do you need the 的 between 新 and 冰箱?

June 8, 2018

Zfe10

i don't think it's necessary. reported at 24-aug-2018

August 24, 2018

clintack

Same question. I thought the 的 was optional for single-character adjectives.

February 28, 2019

hippietrail

Should it be correct with both "他一年后..." and "一年后他..."?

January 31, 2018

jimi82958

i would use "内" instead of "后", sounds more accurate

June 29, 2018

Languagelaw83

Yes hopefully duolingo corrects this laoshi

December 18, 2017

nao657961

Is 一个 absolutely necessary?

August 5, 2018

ny4MS1qV

That really depends on your budget.

September 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.