1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请说慢一点儿!"

"请说慢一点儿!"

Translation:Please speak more slowly!

November 16, 2017

120 Comments


fbianh

Please speak a bit slower should be allowed


KS265

Yes, or 'a little slower' or 'slowly'


elguerreroavila

I wrote "Please speak slowly" and i got it wrong! m( ;)m


k_irishima

Same! I thought that it meant the same thing but instead got it wrong and I'm seriously annoyed.

Doesn't it mean the same thing?


Hsn626796

I also want to know where "more" comes in

And i even don t know how "slow" became an adverb here, given that no "de" is present with it..


DOCTOREHRIN

I feel that "Speak slowly" is not accurate. The phrasing more precisely asks for it to be 'slower' or 'more slowly'. Perhaps the speaker is already speaking "slowly", but you are requesting them to speak even more slowly. (e.g. You could be driving slowly if you are going 40km/hr but in a school zone it should be slower, at 20 or 30km/hr)


Panchete1

I wrote that! Yes, I think it should be accepted.


Hedwigechouette

yes, that's also exactly what I had


emily7.7

I know right it is correct though


roman2095

It is accepted now


wQSoxFsc

It should be the only option if you ask me.


Edmund-

I think "please speak slowly" should also be accepted here.


AbunPang

No, the 一点儿 definitely implies comparative: “[a bit] more slowly” if used after an adjective: 快一点 "[a bit] quicker", 好一点 "[a bit] better".


SamirShaker

Technically yes, but 一点儿 can also be interpreted as a sign of politeness to soften the tone of the command, to make it more friendly. Nobody actually says 请说慢 even if they mean to say "please speak slowly". It's too blunt. Therefore, the "please speak slowly" translation should be accepted.


italianvonne

Could 请说慢吧 work here as an option? Would it still be kind of blunt? Or Or maybe 请说慢慢把 (or would I even need the 吧 on the end of this one)?


YAUHEIYEHR

请慢慢的说XXX(the problem)吧 would be implying that they have a situation on their hands and is trying to get the affected party to tell them the problem slowly and clearly . ( sorry please ignore my grammatical mistakes as I am not a English native speaker )


BarbMacK

I've always thought of it as just 'Please speak slower', and I agree with SamirShaker that I'd never say 请说慢.


Khristos

Yes, it Should be accepted. Also, how come 一点儿 is translated as 'more'


RodX87

this stupid narrator should be the one speaking slower ¬¬


Hsn626796

Yeah ! We should tell him the sentence ! And in English !

And he should be the one translating.......!

Yeaaahhhhhh


ichkannsnich

Why is it not "shuo de man yidiar"? Isn't the grammar of the lesson that an adverb should be added by "de"?


Hsn626796

Thank you...!

Please answer him !!!

Nobody answers the important questions! Never !! !

Why ?!!!!!


Hsn626796

Thank you...!

Please answer him !!!

Nobody answers the important questions! Never !! !

Why ?!!!!!


Robert24752

I am no native speaker of english. What is wrong with “please speak a little slower“ ?


Yomalyn

In my opinion (as a native English speaker) there is nothing wrong with your translation and it should be reported. This course is still in Beta, so there will be a lot of variations of this sentence to be added.


DanielShav7

Slower is an adjective, so it goes with nouns (that bike is slower than this one, e.g.).

Slowly is an adverb, so it describes verbs (for example: ever since he got a concussion, he speaks more slowly).

In this case, you're modifying "speak", so you should use the adverb, "slowly". In real life, you don't have to follow this too closely - any native would understand you, and many might not even know the difference themselves - but DL tends to use formal grammar that a native speaker might gloss over.

Tl;dr: "slower" is incorrect because it's modifying a verb, so it should be an adverb (i.e. "slowly")


CinnamonTe1

I have to disagree. "Please speak slower" is acceptable and sounds the most natural.

"My wife always drives slower than me."

In modern American English, "slower" is also used with verbs.


JessicaPer136520

Yes but native english us far from grammatically correct and as the language evolves the idea if what is or isn't correct changes. Also spoken is much more informal than written and more of these things have come to be accepted colloquialisms. Therefore it should be allowed.


JEM1961

Used in common colloquial English, thought.


AtomZ2

Why is it not 请说得慢一点儿? Isn't placing 说慢 together without the modifier not allowed?


dafadllyn

According to this page (see point 7), 说得慢一点儿 is also correct, but 得 can be omitted colloquially.


Hsn626796

Answer him, pleaaase !!


suzira43

Why we do not use 得 here? 请说得慢一点儿 is wrong?


YAUHEIYEHR

的 ,得 are different . 请把我的东西给我( please give me my things ) 我得到了很多 ( I have gotten a lot )


wayneabrah3

This program sometmes wants "please" at the beginning of the sentence and other times at the end. Even with the patience of Job, it becomes irriteting after getting it wrong constantly.


Hsn626796

With the patience of Job, nice phrase.. in Arabic, we say " Ya Sabr Ayyoub " (O' patience of Job ! )


Marja369220

Speak more slowly please- why is that wrong? Every time i whote in the other exercise "please slow down", he corrected me to "slow down please". Here i write please at the end, ant that is WRONG


Hsn626796

There's no "de" in it .

So how are we supposed to consider it an adjective, when they actually put màn in a lesson where they introduced "de" and taught us that it marks adjectives ?!

And how can " a bit " become "more" when it could more possible be a polite request ?

I need answers..


Marja369220

slower = more slowly I am not sure, but I think you can´t say "Speak a bit slowly please". You can describe a person.. "he speaks a bit slowly".


Andrew-Lin

請說慢一點兒!


spellitout77

The simplified characters look naked, I agree. :P


simontablazon

Such an essential sentence to learn in every language!


baerba

Put a report in for 'please speak slower' as well?


spellitout77

you can put reports in yourself! :) press the report button on the bottom left


haminhyeok

More slowly would be better with slower


werothegreat

Why isn't 得 used here?


jad498154

Yeah that is my question here


jad498154

慢 is a verb adjective or adverb ?


salihua

I tried a slight variation which was still correct English, but they need to understand that please in English can be placed in many different places. They already allow several translations of slow down, a little slower, slower, a bit slower, more slowly, and I think they could add a tolerance for the English multiple placements of please


ShamsHasanDL

Can someone please help me break this sentence down ... I'm trying to understand how to think about it as an English speaker.

请 = please... 说 = to speak, to say... 慢 = slow ... 一 = one ... 点 = point ... 儿 = a child, a son.

I get "请说慢" as "please speak slow, i do not get how "一点儿" comes together to make "more", and then by extension i cannot make sense of this at all. Thanks!


Bob_888

一点 Means “a little’ with the 儿 added for the Beijing accent


bjornet

Why is it 说 and not 说话?


chen2shi4xiong2

This question seem to be duplicated.


dipto1002

Please speak slowly! omg tried this course for 20 minutes


Agonisti

Why do you need three characters to express "more"? "Please + speak + slow[ly] + (more)"


CorgiCerberus

The same reason I can ask the following: why do you need all of those seperate phonetic letters together to convey meaning? ...tbh, "more" isnt literally in the sentence. 更多 isnt present. However, the implied (and hidden) 得 after 说 but before 慢 connects the terms. 说->(得)->慢=speak+(in the manner)+slow


Hsn626796

But "de" is not in the sentence !!!


kurzeme

"More slowly" sounds just as odd as "slowlier" to me, a non-native English speaker, or is it really correct to use "more slowly"?


JSNuttall

"More slowly" is definitely correct, and completely natural in English. On the other hand, "slower", which several other commenters have suggested, is arguably technically incorrect in this context, since "slow" is an adjective, not an adverb -- but it's nonetheless very common in colloquial speech and should probably be accepted.


ColdenSapi

是不是这个句子应该有一个‘得’,例如 “请说得慢一点儿!“?


GaoWenNi

Does anyone else have an issue with speaking the "儿" and it not being accepted? Native speakers have no problem understanding me when I speak and add the "儿" but Duolingo never understands it.


Bob_888

Is it when they ask for 儿? As you progress further and further through the course, it accepts fewer responses as correct, both when spoken and written. Often the English answer they request is awkward or not what a native person would say. I recently gave up using the iPhone app because I kept losing hearts when I gave what I believe were acceptable answers. When I use the online application, there are no hearts, so giving the “incorrect” answer just extends the lesson. I find this much less frustrating, but I no longer get practice speaking. I think I will start going back and use my iPhone to practice (I.e. to repair broken crowns). I should know what they want by that time


GaoWenNi

It's whenever I speak "儿" or almost any sentence beginning with a third tone character. It also routinely doesn't recognize spoken numbers said in a row. However, native speakers have said they understand me fine. Just frustrated.


Bob_888

That’s why I gave up the iPhone app. Got tired of losing hearts. My wife who is Chinese said I was correct


p40sZFlP

The last 2 sound like they are a couple 'diar'????


DalenaDang

Speak slowly should be accepted.


marty641

Gggggg hard cuz can be very busy with work and the song also I have a new phone and I don't want to be a part of the team and I will be there at the same time I don't have a car so I can get a ride to the airport on Sunday and I will be there at the same time I don't have a car so you are aware that you I will get the money from the song also I am happy and healthy new job is going with the flow is your day so you can see it in person and you are welcome and you are welcome and thank the


Mike617511

Please stop finishing sentences with "er"


CorgiCerberus

That's how it's done in Northern/Beijing dialect.


AdKivits

this means the same in my opinion Speak more slowly! please


Nicole541161

How about please talk more slowly?


lzz9L

I used more slowly in another example and it said no. I don't use more in another example and now it's wrong.


TomPUDIL3

"Speak more slowly please " is equal isn't it?


GarthBowde

How can one answer require "slow down please" and this one not accept "speak more slowly please"


jad498154

If they have used an adverb, so why they did not add 得 before the adjective? Didn't Duo, in the past courses, teached us that to make an adverb you add 得 before adjectives? Also I thought that 一点儿 after adjectives make them comparative.


FJSoekahar

As 请 = Please 说 = speak 慢= slowly. Where then the "MORE" comes from? So aren't the correct translation should be "SPEAK SLOWLY PLEASE" instead?


dafadllyn

As far as i know, both 一点儿 (a little (more)) and the lack of 很 imply "more".


Matt915735

I put down'speak slower please' and was wrong.


deathbyduo

请 = please 说 = speak 慢 = slow 一点儿 = a bit / a little


zanababa

Could we only say "请说慢"?


nckiy

Could you talk slower please? is allowed too.


SkipperChi

Cannot use more slowly


SkipperChi

More slowly is incorrect


John885280

I didn't know how to translate yhis because of your inconsistencies!


Bob_888

I'm trying to use the Chinese keyboard. it sounded like he said _qing shuo mai yidian er"


ClarissaCo26437

Pls speak slowly should be allowed


AnQuanDeXiWang

Based on tips/lesson they gave, shouldnt this be qing shuo de man yidiar?


AnQuanDeXiWang

Based on what they taught us in the tips before the practices, wouldnt it be qing shuo de man yidiar?


NinjaSmallman

You know you can edit, right?


Mike617511

should it be "yi dian" or "yi diARRRR"?


lugiahello

i have never heard anyone use 请说慢一点+儿. I have however heard 请说慢一点. So why does this sentence uses 儿?


NinjaSmallman

The phrase means "please speak slowly" (because "speak more slowly" makes no sense), and the audio plays so fast the characters overlap.


pela03

more slowly sound off you don't say that in english


poopyfarts95

i think that some answers are basically the same yet are not allowed in almost all of duolingo questions


Devon711559

Write this in English appears with Chinese text where the mouse happens to be so the spoken Chinese and hover audio step on each other.


salihua

Please may be at the beginning or at the end of a sentence and sound just as polite in English. We can even put it right in the middle. Would you please include that in your database?


snipegavain

"Please say it more slowly." - why is this incorrect?


WaimanLee1

"please speak slower" should be allowed

Isn't "more slowly" the same as "slower"


GarthBowde

Technically speaking "please speak slower" is wrong English grammar since "slower" is an adjective, while in that sentence "speak" is a verb, meaning "more slowly" would be used instead. But the numerous variations on the phrase are (mostly) grammatically correct. Some of them are accepted, others not. Once you've used Duo for a while, I think the idiosyncrasies start to become predictable.


werothegreat

Technically speaking, "please speak slower" is what most American English speakers say. So it should be accepted.


jad498154

I think please speak slower is a short form for please speak in a slower way


stupedfatidiot

Hey audio, can YOU please speak slowly?? I cant understand a thing


supermollusc

Strictly speaking "please speak slower" is wrong. It should be "Please speak more slowly" I am a UK mother-tongue English speaker


YPCatg

I think "say it" should be allowed too.


rissenda

"Please say that slower!" should also be allowed.


AlexanderH795268

Talk slower plaese and speak more slowly are the same thing!


Hsn626796

Yeah.. i don't know why they downvoted you


Ethan1971

Should be please slow down

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.