"请说慢一点儿!"

Translation:Please speak more slowly!

November 16, 2017

68 Comments


fbianh

Please speak a bit slower should be allowed

November 16, 2017

KS265

Yes, or 'a little slower' or 'slowly'

November 20, 2017

elguerreroavila

I wrote "Please speak slowly" and i got it wrong! m( ;)m

April 14, 2019

k_irishima

Same! I thought that it meant the same thing but instead got it wrong and I'm seriously annoyed.

Doesn't it mean the same thing?

June 3, 2019

Panchete1

I wrote that! Yes, I think it should be accepted.

November 19, 2017

Hedwigechouette

yes, that's also exactly what I had

November 20, 2017

emily7.7

I know right it is correct though

November 20, 2017

roman2095

It is accepted now

March 14, 2018

SarahDunn377312

I KNOW RIGHT!!!!!!

February 10, 2019

Edmund-

I think "please speak slowly" should also be accepted here.

November 16, 2017

AbunPang

No, the 一点儿 definitely implies comparative: “[a bit] more slowly” if used after an adjective: 快一点 "[a bit] quicker", 好一点 "[a bit] better".

November 16, 2017

SamirShaker

Technically yes, but 一点儿 can also be interpreted as a sign of politeness to soften the tone of the command, to make it more friendly. Nobody actually says 请说慢 even if they mean to say "please speak slowly". It's too blunt. Therefore, the "please speak slowly" translation should be accepted.

November 17, 2017

italianvonne

Could 请说慢吧 work here as an option? Would it still be kind of blunt? Or Or maybe 请说慢慢把 (or would I even need the 吧 on the end of this one)?

November 24, 2017

BarbMacK

I've always thought of it as just 'Please speak slower', and I agree with SamirShaker that I'd never say 请说慢.

November 17, 2017

Khristos

Yes, it Should be accepted. Also, how come 一点儿 is translated as 'more'

November 18, 2017

KS265

I agree

November 20, 2017

Robert24752

I am no native speaker of english. What is wrong with “please speak a little slower“ ?

November 19, 2017

Yomalyn

In my opinion (as a native English speaker) there is nothing wrong with your translation and it should be reported. This course is still in Beta, so there will be a lot of variations of this sentence to be added.

November 22, 2017

DanielShav7

Slower is an adjective, so it goes with nouns (that bike is slower than this one, e.g.).

Slowly is an adverb, so it describes verbs (for example: ever since he got a concussion, he speaks more slowly).

In this case, you're modifying "speak", so you should use the adverb, "slowly". In real life, you don't have to follow this too closely - any native would understand you, and many might not even know the difference themselves - but DL tends to use formal grammar that a native speaker might gloss over.

Tl;dr: "slower" is incorrect because it's modifying a verb, so it should be an adverb (i.e. "slowly")

January 1, 2018

CinnamonTe1

I have to disagree. "Please speak slower" is acceptable and sounds the most natural.

"My wife always drives slower than me."

In modern American English, "slower" is also used with verbs.

March 23, 2019

juleemyers

Used in common colloquial English, thought.

June 22, 2019

JessicaPer136520

Yes but native english us far from grammatically correct and as the language evolves the idea if what is or isn't correct changes. Also spoken is much more informal than written and more of these things have come to be accepted colloquialisms. Therefore it should be allowed.

May 25, 2019

RodX87

this stupid narrator should be the one speaking slower ¬¬

December 14, 2017

ichkannsnich

Why is it not "shuo de man yidiar"? Isn't the grammar of the lesson that an adverb should be added by "de"?

December 11, 2017

wayneabrah3

This program sometmes wants "please" at the beginning of the sentence and other times at the end. Even with the patience of Job, it becomes irriteting after getting it wrong constantly.

April 25, 2019

Marja369220

Speak more slowly please- why is that wrong? Every time i whote in the other exercise "please slow down", he corrected me to "slow down please". Here i write please at the end, ant that is WRONG

May 4, 2019

AtomZ2

Why is it not 请说得慢一点儿? Isn't placing 说慢 together without the modifier not allowed?

January 9, 2019

baerba

Put a report in for 'please speak slower' as well?

November 18, 2017

spellitout77

you can put reports in yourself! :) press the report button on the bottom left

December 1, 2017

haminhyeok

More slowly would be better with slower

December 1, 2017

DenverGreene

Way too strict

March 16, 2019

salihua

I tried a slight variation which was still correct English, but they need to understand that please in English can be placed in many different places. They already allow several translations of slow down, a little slower, slower, a bit slower, more slowly, and I think they could add a tolerance for the English multiple placements of please

June 4, 2019

suzira43

Why we do not use 得 here? 请说得慢一点儿 is wrong?

June 25, 2019

Andrew-Lin

請說慢一點兒!

November 24, 2017

spellitout77

The simplified characters look naked, I agree. :P

December 1, 2017

bjornet

Why is it 说 and not 说话?

November 25, 2017

chen2shi4xiong2

This question seem to be duplicated.

December 16, 2017

dipto1002

Please speak slowly! omg tried this course for 20 minutes

December 20, 2017

Agonisti

Why do you need three characters to express "more"? "Please + speak + slow[ly] + (more)"

January 19, 2018

CorgiCerberus

The same reason I can ask the following: why do you need all of those seperate phonetic letters together to convey meaning? ...tbh, "more" isnt literally in the sentence. 更多 isnt present. However, the implied (and hidden) 得 after 说 but before 慢 connects the terms. 说->(得)->慢=speak+(in the manner)+slow

January 3, 2019

kurzeme

"More slowly" sounds just as odd as "slowlier" to me, a non-native English speaker, or is it really correct to use "more slowly"?

January 29, 2018

JSNuttall

"More slowly" is definitely correct, and completely natural in English. On the other hand, "slower", which several other commenters have suggested, is arguably technically incorrect in this context, since "slow" is an adjective, not an adverb -- but it's nonetheless very common in colloquial speech and should probably be accepted.

September 22, 2018

p40sZFlP

The last 2 sound like they are a couple 'diar'????

September 13, 2018

DalenaDang

Speak slowly should be accepted.

September 17, 2018

simontablazon

Such an essential sentence to learn in every language!

December 28, 2018

marty641

Gggggg hard cuz can be very busy with work and the song also I have a new phone and I don't want to be a part of the team and I will be there at the same time I don't have a car so I can get a ride to the airport on Sunday and I will be there at the same time I don't have a car so you are aware that you I will get the money from the song also I am happy and healthy new job is going with the flow is your day so you can see it in person and you are welcome and you are welcome and thank the

January 24, 2019

marty641

Wtf

January 24, 2019

Devon711559

Write this in English appears with Chinese text where the mouse happens to be so the spoken Chinese and hover audio step on each other.

February 8, 2019

CorgiCerberus

你写了什么?

February 8, 2019

Mike617511

Please stop finishing sentences with "er"

March 12, 2019

CorgiCerberus

That's how it's done in Northern/Beijing dialect.

March 12, 2019

AdKivits

this means the same in my opinion Speak more slowly! please

March 13, 2019

Nicole541161

How about please talk more slowly?

March 14, 2019

lzz9L

I used more slowly in another example and it said no. I don't use more in another example and now it's wrong.

April 11, 2019

GarthBowde

How can one answer require "slow down please" and this one not accept "speak more slowly please"

June 30, 2019

TomPUDIL3

"Speak more slowly please " is equal isn't it?

May 12, 2019

salihua

Please may be at the beginning or at the end of a sentence and sound just as polite in English. We can even put it right in the middle. Would you please include that in your database?

June 1, 2019

snipegavain

"Please say it more slowly." - why is this incorrect?

June 4, 2019

WaimanLee1

"please speak slower" should be allowed

Isn't "more slowly" the same as "slower"

July 7, 2019

werothegreat

Why isn't 得 used here?

July 15, 2019, 1:50 PM

supermollusc

Strictly speaking "please speak slower" is wrong. It should be "Please speak more slowly" I am a UK mother-tongue English speaker

December 5, 2017

YPCatg

I think "say it" should be allowed too.

February 6, 2018

aruan89

"Please say that slower!" should also be allowed.

January 6, 2018

AlexanderH795268

Talk slower plaese and speak more slowly are the same thing!

June 6, 2018

AlexanderH795268

Ok?

June 6, 2018

Ethan1971

Should be please slow down

June 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.