1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I drank coffee, so I do not …

"I drank coffee, so I do not want to rest."

Translation:我喝了咖啡,所以我不要轻松。

November 16, 2017

10 Comments


conan06

我喝了咖啡,所以我不想休息。


Alec.Fitzgerald

I've always understood 輕鬆 to mean relaxed or gentle, while 休息 means to rest and regain energy.


aZEoz3XU

我喝了咖啡,所以我不要轻松。

The second 我 is unecessary and would not be said by a native speaker


Bing725326

I am Chinese and no one use 轻松 as rest.


badwolfnorth

Reported. "我喝了咖啡,所以我不要休息" should be accepted


andrealasamee

I clicked on the verb "rest" and duolingo showed me 休息 but that wasn't an option.....


terlar

My native Chinese friend says that nobody would say like this, that it hardly makes sense...


MrC314159

因为我喝了咖啡,所以不要休息

Is there anything wrong with this please? Obviously, I've used 休息 in place of 轻松, which I think is OK. But I've also used both 因为 and 所以 together, which should be OK, right?


Kate21760

Same... Was not the verb i was looking for!


Ren134989

The chinese is very awkward.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.