"I drank coffee, so I do not want to rest."

Translation:我喝了咖啡,所以我不要轻松。

November 16, 2017

10 Comments


conan06

我喝了咖啡,所以我不想休息。

November 24, 2017

Alec.Fitzgerald

I've always understood 輕鬆 to mean relaxed or gentle, while 休息 means to rest and regain energy.

November 16, 2017

aZEoz3XU

我喝了咖啡,所以我不要轻松。

The second 我 is unecessary and would not be said by a native speaker

November 22, 2017

Bing725326

I am Chinese and no one use 轻松 as rest.

February 20, 2018

badwolfnorth

Reported. "我喝了咖啡,所以我不要休息" should be accepted

March 10, 2018

andrealasamee

I clicked on the verb "rest" and duolingo showed me 休息 but that wasn't an option.....

June 14, 2018

terlar

My native Chinese friend says that nobody would say like this, that it hardly makes sense...

January 3, 2018

MrC314159

因为我喝了咖啡,所以不要休息

Is there anything wrong with this please? Obviously, I've used 休息 in place of 轻松, which I think is OK. But I've also used both 因为 and 所以 together, which should be OK, right?

August 1, 2018

Kate21760

Same... Was not the verb i was looking for!

November 16, 2017

Ren134989

The chinese is very awkward.

September 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.