"다시 등산합시다."

Translation:Let's climb a mountain again.

November 16, 2017

115 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rofia10

Every app i open, i find an army. Hi fellow army


Wang_Jackson

넌 멈출 수가 없어 또 run run run


SabianF

달려 포레스트 달려


EmberSunrize

This has to be some sort of meme at this point!


KookieBTSARMY101

Actually.... It's a verse from a song of BTS called run... But yeah we ARMY'S use it as a meme pretty often XD


SUDIBTSOT7

아아아..미이이이...


Sissassy22

I always thought they meant to say dash run run run in korean dialect


Richard269

You just like me I am an ARMY too


SgtFriskers

No matter how I say this, Duolingo doesn't accept my spoken answer. I don't know what I am doing wrong.


SgtFriskers

I played Duolingo audio of their pronunciation to my app. It still wouldn't accept the pronunciation, so I'm guessing this is a Duolingo issue, not a me issue.


SitiYuniaSari

Agree, I got some words have the same problem (등산합시다 and 뜨겁습니다). I have been reporting it, but no changes. So the problem is not on my pronunciation though.


Aish787226

yes, July 2021 and the same issue persists


aneurin_

January 22 Still broken


Poornima1210

February 27 aaaand still broken -_+


ErikRed1

Same, it doesn't accept 등산합시다 no matter what I say, meanwhile, 다시 turns green no matter what I say


Allie215

Okay, this makes me feel better because im pronouncing it the EXACT same way. Im getting pissed at this point.


SeoulDrifter

EVERYONE, I found the solution! For some reason, Duolingo coded this to accept '식사합시다' or 'let's eat' as the solution rather than '등산합시다.'


Pamela909830

I hope you reported that!


Koko3547

I just tried that and it worked! How did you figure that out?!


squorn

Well that worked. Ridiculous but thanks for posting, will report also.


SeoulDrifter

No, but I just found a workaround.


NoahBarto

This worked for me to just pass the exercise


EEdLoh

I've been having the same problem. Eventually I said it more like "등산압시다" where I used less separation and less breathe between 산 and 합. It looks like this isn't necessarily correct but is not an entirely uncommon shortcut (https://korean.stackexchange.com/a/3280)

With all that it definitely seems to me that it should accept the word fully pronounced. As such I'm planning to flag it.


Allie215

Yeah, i finally let my frustration out and straight up yelled it and it took it...


redgrogu

Yes i have the same problem


Riemaaa1

i always close the app if it's this sentence.i can never get it right.huhu


FabriceGauthier

Same here. All the Koreans understand when i pronounce it, except duo...


filapkun

"Let's climb again" is not a valid answer?


wintertriangles

Could be because "go climbing" is used in the same way as "hiking". Simply saying "climb" might be too general since this only means climb a mountain. It should be accepted but it's better for them to just say hiking instead.


dsaidmonteiro

Yeah, here it is literally " let's do mountain-climbing". The hanja for 등산 are 登山 if you know Chinese/Japanese!


assssss161

There is 산 written to so...no it's not


Rene589657

It jeeps infroming me that the answer is, "Ler's climb MOUNTAINS again." I typed that the second time and gor it wrong.

Maybe it is, "Let's go climbing"?


Kito838453

I just miss one word "a" then im false. When i make many mistake, they just correcting me bcs im typo


ErikRed1

Articles are very important for english


chirelchirel

등산합시다

산 = mountain

합시다=(form of) to do

등=? (one of the translations I get is 'a back')

so 'do the back of the mountain'?


Murakel

The original Chinese word is 登山 (pinyin: dēngshān), literally "ascend mountain", or more practically, mountain climbing. 등산하다 is therefore literally "to do mountain climbing".


assssss161

But we just went and came down that mountain


troublemaker_tw

Oh whoops I accidentally answered "Let's mountain a climb together"


WaseelahCo

The app wont let me pass this speqking sentence. Im for sure sqying it right but thw app is faulty.


Rock334735

No matter how I say this, It never is ok. They should remove this sentence anyway, nobody is ever going to say this in real life. How about making us practice one we will actially use instead?


Catri342704

Repeated this words hundreds time but doesn't seem to get the right tone!!


EGull91

However I say this, no matter how many times, it marks me as wrong. I have no idea what I'm supposed to do differently. This one exercise not ever working makes me so frustrated that I'm just about ready to give up on this app when my subscription expires this month.


ErikRed1

It's one speaking exercise, and you'd give up on duolingo just for that?

Just report, and select "I can't speak right now" as a work around until they fix it


RodrigoAvi161811

Climb every 산 ⛰️


Polyglotfriend65

A friend: 다시 등산합시다. Me: Oh no


yuntn_39

My pronunciation is right but it still don't let me pass the level


EGull91

Whatever i say, however i say it, it wont accept my spoken answer as correct.


SeoulDrifter

EVERYONE, I found the solution! For some reason, Duolingo coded this to accept '다시 식사합시다' or 'let's eat again' as the solution rather than '다시 등산합시다.' This same issue pops up in the exercise that says '서울에서 등산합시다.' Just report it and use this workaround.


Pamela909830

Many thanks for telling us this fact!


Andy69146

Dashi Run Run Run !!!!!!!!!


Munirah214678

Repeat more than 100 times still cant get through this...


smhjkjh

Why am I always stucking here Cuz of speaking...They let me pass sometimes...but mostly they won't... Though I am speaking in the exact pronunciation Everytime...


Psycho_Freek04

It annoying when you say the word right and still says its wrong and it looks like i'm not the only one.


Elliya00n

Several Koreans around me challenged the pronunciation of this sentence one after another. No one was successful. We laughed for a long time.


MiaTaylor7

the answer at the top says "lets go climbing again". nothing about a mountain or hiking. "lets climb again" should work


Jet480150

In 등산합시다 the 등 means climb and 산 means mountain.


807280

Isn't "Let's climb the mountain again" correct too?


Jess76231

I think this sentence is not specific about which mountain so it has to say "Let's climb a mountain again".


ichigoamu

Korean doesn't have definite articles like "the" though right? So unless it specifies "that" mountain or something, couldn't it be either "a" or "the"?


GSparklyAvocado

Anyone else annoyed with the fact that the 's of Let's is a separate button on its own?


kimtata95

Tf is wrong with this word tried million times to pronounce it it wouldnt let me pass it. It's so frustrating please do something take some action please.


ErikRed1

OMG! I managed to do the speaking exercise!

I just tapped to talk, quickly said "등산합시다" by itself, then tapped to end the listening, and both words green


Susie0608

I finally found a way to pass through the audio. Need to prolong the 하 in 합시다 without the ㅂ sound yet


MonicaRawa3

This word is not working. I am pissed off . But seeing here fellow armies makes me feel good and try again. Fighting and borahae


marstle

the 등산합시다 issue is still not fixed :/


ph.48YPZ9

Hello Armies !(^^)


sowelus

Why 다시 등산합시다" (Let's go HIKING again) was translated with the present continuous form of the verb "hiking". However "함께 등산합시다" was translated with the present simple form. "Let's HIKE together" I didn't understand. Someone can explain to me?


COTOBVKI

"Hiking" is a gerund in this sentence, not a present participle.


zan725010

i would never say this.


Murtaza633

What is 시다?


SquishyPickle

At the end of the verb, it signifies a different level of politeness or formality. In this case it's referring to the "Let's" of the sentence.


OJw6hVxV-Mike

I was hunting for this in this long thread. So, "합시다" means "let's do it", so you can only be meaning "us" and not you or me or anything else? (Just verifying that this always means "let's do something".)


TalvirChri

How to say this in the most informal way? How should the "apshida" change?


nourx

Hahha when will I ever use this


Dearme7

let climb a mountain again


Henrietta625256

It should be let's climb at a mountain instead of let's climb a mountain since at pertains a place so my answer is right


ErikRed1

"let's climb at a mountain" doesn't make too much sense, unless you're going to a mountain to climb things in general, things that aren't the mountain itself.

While technically, you DO climb the mountain at the mountain, nobody says that.

It's like 산에서 등산합시다


PSIK603182

등산 means 'climb a mountain'


Edassery

다시 run, run, run!!


06BANGTAN13

namjoon wouldnt want to be friends with duolingo if they keep on saying this lmaoo


[deactivated user]

    Why do we get these sorts of sentences at the beginning of the course? This stuff is almost never used, and we get these sentences instead of things like "I think or I want". It's very demotivating.


OJw6hVxV-Mike

    From the number of people talking about K-Pop songs, I'd guess it's like throwing in movie references like "I'll be back" and "I've got a bad feeling about this". It's fan service to pop culture references that they hope will engage you and make you remember them. I can't remember the K-Pop ones, but the movie quotes get me to look twice every time and try harder to remember them.


sunooshi

    How about some sleep first


Moka-pom

    ITS SO EASY PEOPLE UR ALL JUST BAD AT KOREAN LOL


TeacherKaye

    Hi, would the word "hiking" be equivalent to "climbing mountains"


hana23688

    This sentence really PISSED ME OFF. I said it like 100th time but none of my pronounciations were accepted right EVEN THEY WERE RIGHT !!!!


HangugLearner

    I had to say this sentence ten times until I got it right. At the last try I didn't even do any effort, I just said it kinda sloppy. At least I'm not the only one who had problems, but that brings up the question why Duolingo still hasn't fixed this


HangugLearner

    I had to say this sentence ten times until I got it right. At the last try I didn't even do any effort, I just said it kinda sloppy. At least I'm not the only one who had problems, but that brings up the question why Duolingo still hasn't fixed this.


fssusanti

    This 등산합시다 is making me crazy!! I try to say it again and again according to what the apps said but it always rejected it. How can i move on from this lesson?


ErikRed1

    until they fix it, just try 3 times, let it move on. It'll move this question to the end of the list. once this is the only question left, just select "I can't talk right now" and answer it normally. then after the lesson, turn speaking practice back on.


Gabriela_Gava

    Im starting to think that they programmed the wrong sentence as right or something.. im just not gonna study this one anymore bcs everytime this one appers i have to quit it...


tamara238790

    У вас глухой микрофон, заедает


long.hodu

    I tried my best to pronounce the word "등산합시다" exactly but it was still not correct? Idk why. Can someone pass this? Tell me the reason please. Vietsub: Ôi cố lắm mà cái đoạn "등산합시다" không thể đúng bị vấn đề thế nhỉ? Cả nối âm, cả nhấn giọng điệu rồi. Ai đó đã phát âm đúng câu này reply cho mình cách đọc đúng với nhé.


iSandyKandy

    다시 식사합시다 부르십시오. 이 것은 맞아요.


s9OMy

    '등산합시다'에서 넘어가질 못해서 그냥 '식사합시다'라고 말했더니 넘어갔네요;;


Gen545497

    Been trying to pronounce it well but it is always not accepted :(


-Ka_

    식사합시다 works but the correct pronunciation of 등산합시다 still doesn't. 01/15/22


mysmia

    To get passed the pronunciation say 식사합시다 or press can't talk now. In settings you can turn it on again after the lesson. It's still not fixed at Feb 6.


ph.iftirY

    Why doulingo AI does not hear my voice proprly when i say "lets climb a mountain " In korean!


cmxjcnh

    Having nothing but problems with this one. Makes me not want to use the app anymore

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.