"다시 등산합시다."

Translation:Let's climb a mountain again.

November 16, 2017

22 Comments


BtsArmyforever

다시 run run run

November 19, 2017

SabianF

달려 포레스트 달려

July 2, 2018

Rofia10

Every app i open, i find an army. Hi fellow army

January 24, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

They're everywhere

February 13, 2019

EmberSunrize

This has to be some sort of meme at this point!

February 1, 2019

filapkun

"Let's climb again" is not a valid answer?

November 16, 2017

wintertriangles

Could be because "go climbing" is used in the same way as "hiking". Simply saying "climb" might be too general since this only means climb a mountain. It should be accepted but it's better for them to just say hiking instead.

November 16, 2017

dsaidmonteiro

Yeah, here it is literally " let's do mountain-climbing". The hanja for 등산 are 登山 if you know Chinese/Japanese!

November 22, 2017

Rene589657

It jeeps infroming me that the answer is, "Ler's climb MOUNTAINS again." I typed that the second time and gor it wrong.

Maybe it is, "Let's go climbing"?

January 2, 2018

MiaTaylor7

the answer at the top says "lets go climbing again". nothing about a mountain or hiking. "lets climb again" should work

December 2, 2017

Jet480150

In 등산합시다 the 등 means climb and 산 means mountain.

December 21, 2018

Kito838453

I just miss one word "a" then im false. When i make many mistake, they just correcting me bcs im typo

December 15, 2018

chirelchirel

등산합시다

산 = mountain

합시다=(form of) to do

등=? (one of the translations I get is 'a back')

so 'do the back of the mountain'?

May 21, 2018

Murakel

The original Chinese word is 登山 (pinyin: dēngshān), literally "ascend mountain", or more practically, mountain climbing. 등산하다 is therefore literally "to do mountain climbing".

August 25, 2018

Valentina879082

You don't have to separate the verb! It's totally wrong if you do that.

July 16, 2018

Andy69146

Dashi Run Run Run !!!!!!!!!

March 31, 2019

Zach249621

A lot of this sentence is implied... there could be multiple right answers. The literal translation is only "Climb again," you shouldn't be marked wrong for guessing the impled translation wrong!

August 29, 2018

zan725010

i would never say this.

February 1, 2019

PaulJones279857

Climbing is not correct. My answer - mountain hiking - is correct for the english translation. Climbing is using hands as well as legs

December 24, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

I'm a native English (US) speaker and I've never once heard the term "mountain hiking"

February 13, 2019

sowelus

Why 다시 등산합시다" (Let's go HIKING again) was translated with the present continuous form of the verb "hiking". However "함께 등산합시다" was translated with the present simple form. "Let's HIKE together" I didn't understand. Someone can explain to me?

January 15, 2018

COTOBVKI

"Hiking" is a gerund in this sentence, not a present participle.

February 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.