1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "다시 등산합시다."

"다시 등산합시다."

Translation:Let's climb a mountain again.

November 16, 2017

39 Comments


Rofia10

Every app i open, i find an army. Hi fellow army


GiovanniSantucci

They're everywhere


SabianF

달려 포레스트 달려


Wang_Jackson

넌 멈출 수가 없어 또 run run run


EmberSunrize

This has to be some sort of meme at this point!


filapkun

"Let's climb again" is not a valid answer?


wintertriangles

Could be because "go climbing" is used in the same way as "hiking". Simply saying "climb" might be too general since this only means climb a mountain. It should be accepted but it's better for them to just say hiking instead.


dsaidmonteiro

Yeah, here it is literally " let's do mountain-climbing". The hanja for 등산 are 登山 if you know Chinese/Japanese!


Astha343263

There is 산 written to so...no it's not


Rene589657

It jeeps infroming me that the answer is, "Ler's climb MOUNTAINS again." I typed that the second time and gor it wrong.

Maybe it is, "Let's go climbing"?


Kito838453

I just miss one word "a" then im false. When i make many mistake, they just correcting me bcs im typo


chirelchirel

등산합시다

산 = mountain

합시다=(form of) to do

등=? (one of the translations I get is 'a back')

so 'do the back of the mountain'?


Murakel

The original Chinese word is 登山 (pinyin: dēngshān), literally "ascend mountain", or more practically, mountain climbing. 등산하다 is therefore literally "to do mountain climbing".


Valentina879082

You don't have to separate the verb! It's totally wrong if you do that.


Astha343263

But we just went and came down that mountain


MiaTaylor7

the answer at the top says "lets go climbing again". nothing about a mountain or hiking. "lets climb again" should work


Jet480150

In 등산합시다 the 등 means climb and 산 means mountain.


Andy69146

Dashi Run Run Run !!!!!!!!!


RodrigoAvi161811

Climb every 산 ⛰️


807280

Isn't "Let's climb the mountain again" correct too?


Jess76231

I think this sentence is not specific about which mountain so it has to say "Let's climb a mountain again".


Polyglotfriend65

A friend: 다시 등산합시다. Me: Oh no


zan725010

i would never say this.


Murtaza633

What is 시다?


SquishyPickle

At the end of the verb, it signifies a different level of politeness or formality. In this case it's referring to the "Let's" of the sentence.


TalvirChri

How to say this in the most informal way? How should the "apshida" change?


nourx

Hahha when will I ever use this


Dearme7

let climb a mountain again


Henrietta625256

It should be let's climb at a mountain instead of let's climb a mountain since at pertains a place so my answer is right


PSIK603182

등산 means 'climb a mountain'


PaulJones279857

Climbing is not correct. My answer - mountain hiking - is correct for the english translation. Climbing is using hands as well as legs


GiovanniSantucci

I'm a native English (US) speaker and I've never once heard the term "mountain hiking"


sowelus

Why 다시 등산합시다" (Let's go HIKING again) was translated with the present continuous form of the verb "hiking". However "함께 등산합시다" was translated with the present simple form. "Let's HIKE together" I didn't understand. Someone can explain to me?


COTOBVKI

"Hiking" is a gerund in this sentence, not a present participle.


Zach249621

A lot of this sentence is implied... there could be multiple right answers. The literal translation is only "Climb again," you shouldn't be marked wrong for guessing the impled translation wrong!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.