1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我吃饭。"

"我吃饭。"

Translation:I eat rice.

November 16, 2017

31 Comments


Bjnsharp

米饭 is rice, 饭 surely can be any type of food


crush

Yes, here "吃饭" can just refer to the action of eating, even if it's not necessarily rice. 饭 can refer to rice specifically (as in 炒饭, fried rice) or to food in general (as in 打饭, to get food from a cafeteria, or 做饭, to cook).

So it should accept "I eat" as well, if it doesn't please report it!


Dore.m

I try it, "I eat", and Duo accepted it!

2019, 2,12


MauroEzequ6

It's accepted as meal.


Andrew590503

Yeah, I thought it was 米饭 as well. 饭 is the fan in fan guan (饭馆) restaurant.


PALewis88

Doesn't Korean do something similar with 밥? Can it be both?


carmenmsouza

Yep, 밥 can be rice, to eat or meal


JeanZhang44

Hey guys! Just to say in some parts of China they consider 饭 to be rice. Other parts will say 米饭 is rice and 饭 is any type of food.


Dore.m

Yes, you could say that. Yet in general, 饭 is the most common way of referring to food in all chinese communities;)


willowblaire

I thought rice was mí fan


phyZick

'I am eating' is also correct and accepted. I see in many cases Duo's translation is something basic and sticks to some archaic and not commonly used in actual speaking language words. However, it is still a fantastic app!


Sikeryali

"I eat food" and "I eat a meal" are accepted translations.


Khan-Khagan

Kardeş ismin güzelmiş xD


cfdance101

Cooked rice should be 米饭。if i said 我吃饭 in beijing, they would take it as "i eat a meal"


A_MYSTIC

"我吃饭 " means I eat meal (I am eating a meal)我吃米饭 is I am eating rice


Abe1029

CLASSIFICATION OF CHINESE FOOD: 米饭 ------> Rice

饭 ---------> Literally any other food


Sinologue

I eat meal, tell me why this is wrong.


James65850

"I eat meal" would not be said by an English speaker. "I am eating." "I'm having a meal." "I'm eating food." Those are all better options.


Sinologue

I'm just saying, 'meal' is better translation than 'rice'. 饭 is rarely accepted as rice in everyday Chinese. And 饭 doesn't translate into food. It usually means proper meal. 吃饭了没, doesn't mean rice at all.


PeaceJoyPancakes

English requires an article: "I eat a meal". (Technically it could also be "I eat meals", in which case there's no article but the object is plural.)


ArchelausL

Oh Dear Lord, somebody please enlighthen me.. in other questions i put answer "eat" instead of "eats" and it is wrong. Now in this question, i put "eats" and it is "eat" whose right.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Your English is good but you seem to have skipped the basics.

"I eats" is never correct. "She eat" is also never correct. This is the most basic English verb conjugation.


LoyagaCarlos

我吃饭 = wo chi fan = I eat rice (In Peru, this meaning is related about fusion of Peruvian and Chinese food, it is called = chifa).


NgaTran94285

I translate this sentance to "I have a meal" and the answer is "I eat a meal". The answer sounds weird.


Fatmaelzhrn

The microphone is on but it says that is off


sissi61019

Lalala.a.wal.a.a.aalzllalaalaa


Umaimah1176

Sorry but what are you saying?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.