"我吃饭。"

Translation:I eat rice.

November 16, 2017

23 Comments


Bjnsharp

米饭 is rice, 饭 surely can be any type of food

November 16, 2017

crush

Yes, here "吃饭" can just refer to the action of eating, even if it's not necessarily rice. 饭 can refer to rice specifically (as in 炒饭, fried rice) or to food in general (as in 打饭, to get food from a cafeteria, or 做饭, to cook).

So it should accept "I eat" as well, if it doesn't please report it!

November 16, 2017

Dore.m

I try it, "I eat", and Duo accepted it!

2019, 2,12

February 12, 2019

MauroEzequ6

It's accepted as meal.

December 13, 2017

Andrew590503

Yeah, I thought it was 米饭 as well. 饭 is the fan in fan guan (饭馆) restaurant.

December 12, 2017

PALewis88

Doesn't Korean do something similar with 밥? Can it be both?

October 19, 2018

JeanZhang44

Hey guys! Just to say in some parts of China they consider 饭 to be rice. Other parts will say 米饭 is rice and 饭 is any type of food.

January 9, 2018

Dore.m

Yes, you could say that. Yet in general, 饭 is the most common way of referring to food in all chinese communities;)

February 12, 2019

willowblaire

I thought rice was mí fan

December 31, 2017

phyZick

'I am eating' is also correct and accepted. I see in many cases Duo's translation is something basic and sticks to some archaic and not commonly used in actual speaking language words. However, it is still a fantastic app!

January 5, 2018

Sikeryali

"I eat food" and "I eat a meal" are accepted translations.

October 20, 2018

Magpiexkhan

Kardeş ismin güzelmiş xD

March 9, 2019

Sinologue

I eat meal, tell me why this is wrong.

March 24, 2018

James65850

"I eat meal" would not be said by an English speaker. "I am eating." "I'm having a meal." "I'm eating food." Those are all better options.

May 3, 2018

Sinologue

I'm just saying, 'meal' is better translation than 'rice'. 饭 is rarely accepted as rice in everyday Chinese. And 饭 doesn't translate into food. It usually means proper meal. 吃饭了没, doesn't mean rice at all.

May 3, 2018

cfdance101

Cooked rice should be 米饭。if i said 我吃饭 in beijing, they would take it as "i eat a meal"

June 4, 2018

ATYPICALBOT

"我吃饭 " means I eat meal (I am eating a meal)我吃米饭 is I am eating rice

October 31, 2018

Abe1029

CLASSIFICATION OF CHINESE FOOD: 米饭 ------> Rice

饭 ---------> Literally any other food

May 22, 2019

NgaTran94285

I translate this sentance to "I have a meal" and the answer is "I eat a meal". The answer sounds weird.

March 29, 2018

sissi61019

Lalala.a.wal.a.a.aalzllalaalaa

March 4, 2018

sissi61019

Mmqmqmqkqk

March 4, 2018

Rokid711

Sorry but what are you saying?

May 5, 2019

IRONMANMK50

May 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.