"Can I tell you a story?"

Translation:我可以讲一个故事给你听吗?

11/16/2017, 12:23:03 PM

20 Comments


leojustmeme

I think 我可以给你讲一个故事吗? should be accepted. Can i tell you a story (to listen)? 我可以给你讲一个故事(听)吗? If English could omit the 听, why couldn't Chinese?

11/16/2017, 12:23:03 PM

varigby

I agree, I have heard people say that. Please use the report button.

11/16/2017, 1:57:59 PM

PHYLLIXQIN

Agree

11/25/2017, 9:23:41 PM

Semeltin

As long as the Chinese sentence is acceptable. I agree with the first part. But I think this is not a good argument:
"If English could omit the 听, why couldn't Chinese?"

There are many cases were you can't omit something because it is just not acceptable/grammatical to omit it in a given language. You can already spot the difference in your English translation, because this doesn't seem like a normal sentence to me: "Can i tell you a story to listen?"

1/11/2018, 4:13:21 PM

hippietrail

I guess when they're saying "why can't Chinsese" they must talking about how Duolingo have set the Chinese version, rather than talking about the rules of Chinese grammar?

2/2/2018, 7:43:16 AM

LabanJohns

I think it's accepted now, i just entered it that way

5/19/2018, 6:55:42 PM

ArtBurnap

Accepted, June 2018.

6/25/2018, 5:02:19 PM

citizenjack

Why does this sentence need the "给你听“ at the end? Would "我可以讲你一个故事吗“ work? Im not sure why that part is necessary.

3/20/2018, 1:09:16 PM

KristinDekker

I think the 可以 should be able to go at the end, i usually phrase my questions so that they end with 可以吗

11/16/2017, 3:06:45 PM

[deactivated user]

    I get your point, but you should be putting it after the subject more often than not

    2/11/2018, 5:09:52 PM

Andrea22756989

    I also think that this translation should be accepted: 我可以给你讲一个故事吗?

    Reporting it!

    2/11/2018, 10:13:59 AM

Terence364703

    Reported 我给你讲一个故事,可以吗? Hear this a lot here in Beijing.

    3/25/2018, 10:39:28 AM

AyaneIto2

    Why isn't 我可以讲一个故事 enough?

    9/24/2018, 7:40:26 AM

Henri67787

    所以这种软件学不出正宗的汉语,因为正宗的汉语都被判错了

    1/1/2018, 2:30:29 AM

Xinmei20

    我可以告诉你一个故事吗?

    10/28/2018, 2:44:35 PM

Rod37437

    "I can tell a do story give you listen?" (literal)

    9/7/2018, 10:42:25 AM

ArtBurnap

    The word 'do' is not present. It looks like you mistook the first character of 故事 (story) for 做 (do), which has the person radical added on the left of the other character.

    9/7/2018, 3:46:07 PM

Rod37437

    "I can tell a do story give you listen" (literal)

    9/7/2018, 10:43:06 AM

julykix

    actually, 'tell' would come more natural translated as '告訴'. 告訴 is used when you directly converse with someone while 讲 is very general. "我可以告訴你一個故事嗎?" should also be an accepted solution.

    11/25/2017, 5:44:37 PM

Laurann333

    I don't think you really 告诉 a 故事, you can 告诉 a 事情, but 讲故事 is definitely better than 告诉故事。

    1/2/2018, 9:31:34 PM
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.