"My leather shoes are old. I'd like to get a new pair."

Translation:我的皮鞋很旧了,想买一双新的。

November 16, 2017

7 Comments


steveslashzt

In fact, there is a grammatical error in the Chinese translation. The subject in the first sentence is "我的皮鞋", and the subject in the second one is omitted. Hence, we consider the subject in the first sentence (我的皮鞋) as that in the second sentence. As a result, the sentence actually means "My leather shoes are old. My leather shoes would like to get a new pair." The solution is to add the subject "我" to the second sentence. "我的皮鞋很旧了, 我想买一双新的."

November 26, 2017

leojustmeme

很 is not necessary here.

November 16, 2017

Jurriaanh

I am not sure if 了 is necessary as well, especially since the 很 is already there. There is no emphasis on the change of 'status' of the shoes to old, after all.

November 17, 2017

xinyu.txy

了 is also redundant

November 18, 2017

RobinThor

我想买新的一双 - I would like to buy a new pair. 我想买一双新的 - I would like to buy a pair of new ones.

February 24, 2019

RobinThor

I think 我的皮鞋很旧了我想买一双新的 should really be accepted.

February 24, 2019

alfie.munding

“我的皮的鞋子很旧了想买一双新的” ”我的皮鞋很旧了,想买一双新的。“ Okay i'm missing the grammar here but that's it, surely "鞋子“ is just clearer than "鞋“

June 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.