1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我中午不吃饭。"

"我中午不吃饭。"

Translation:I don't eat at noon.

November 16, 2017

32 Comments


JjavYe

"I don't eat lunch" seems like the appropriate translation


tjustsoup

that would be 我不吃午饭


Andrew-Lin

Just because you are practicing translation, otherwise I think these two sentences are equivalent.


naturefan919

I agree, also 饭 can mean food, rice, or meals in general.


jwinpisinger

It's weird because I wrote "I don't eat food at noon" and the correction it gave me was "I don't eat RICE at noon" which I disagree with, but even still on this page it merely says "I don't eat at noon" as the correct translation.


QianYanWanYu

lol
As Chinese, I understand the sentence :
"I don't eat lunch" (well, I know more people would rather skip breakfast)
or
"I don't eat rice for lunch" because I eat noodles or whatever, except rice

The 1st sentence seems to be more suitable since even I serve noodles for dinner, I say "吃啦" (let's eat rice) which means let's have meal.


MrMicGoals

What is your native language ?


Solumely

Chinese and English


Linnea221395

Doesn't 饭 means both, meal and rice?


2dwight

Funny, I wrote I don't eat rice for lunch and it was marked wrong


ashaberry

How can you tell the tense? I wrote "did not" instead of "do not." Does it need to have 了 in it to be at a noon in the past?


crush

不 isn't used for the past tense, you'll see it for the present and future tense. In the past tense, we'd generally say 我中午没有吃饭. However, if you wanted to say you did eat, then you could add 了: 我中午吃饭了 (I ate at noon). In negative sentences, we use 没有 or just 没 instead of 了.


domsalazar0

So how do you know if it's translating 吃饭 to "eat" or "eat rice"?


WayYuhl

I wrote "I don't eat at noon" and it was marked incorrect, with the correct answer being "I don't eat at noon". Any suggestions how to get past this?


JanLiu4

Report the error


DevinMcGra

This might be a stupid question, but is there a way to differentiate this audibly from 我中五不吃饭 (or is that an incorrect sentence). 谢谢!


Bryan823940

I didnt eat food at noon couldve worked i think


classicasja

"i dont eat in the noon" is wrong? Why ?


dqz9H

We've been taught that that's rice


Yann123456

I don't eat at noon.


PaulDyer15

I don't eat lunch. This I would say and not 'I don't eat at noon'. Please update this programme to 21st century please.


Dork666

I couldn't resist typing "I don't eat at high noon" lol


whsndstalb

「I don't eat during noon」please edit this into the excersise as a correct answer :D


Tiffany825596

Too many mistakes in the Duolingo Chinese module - "吃饭" is a general term for "to eat", even Google Translate knows this (or anyone who has taken a 101). "米饭" is the more specific term for rice. Everyone, don't rely on Duolingo if you want to actually learn this language, I see errors every single time I go through something.


Miriam442403

While it's true that duolingo isn't always accurate, 吃饭 is actually accepted in China. If you just want to know what Google Translate thinks, then you can do that, but I am a native speaker and I know that 吃饭 is completely correct, even if not specific.


JasperUK

Another error, eating at noon is lunch! It's not wrong!


Raven1227

Yeah, but 'I don't eat lunch' would be 我不吃午饭 and 'I don't eat at lunch' is 我中午不吃饭。


Bimat11

"i don't have lunch" sounds more naturally and should be the correct answer


Iough

"I don't eat in the afternoon" must be accepted as correct.


A_MYSTIC

is he/she trying to lose weight? can't he/she just go to the gym

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.