"我中午不吃饭。"

Translation:I don't eat at noon.

November 16, 2017

21 Comments


JjavYe

"I don't eat lunch" seems like the appropriate translation

November 16, 2017

tjustsoup

that would be 我不吃午饭

November 19, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Just because you are practicing translation, otherwise I think these two sentences are equivalent.

November 25, 2017

naturefan919

I agree, also 饭 can mean food, rice, or meals in general.

January 24, 2018

jwinpisinger

It's weird because I wrote "I don't eat food at noon" and the correction it gave me was "I don't eat RICE at noon" which I disagree with, but even still on this page it merely says "I don't eat at noon" as the correct translation.

November 17, 2017

qianyanwanyu

lol
As Chinese, I understand the sentence :
"I don't eat lunch" (well, I know more people would rather skip breakfast)
or
"I don't eat rice for lunch" because I eat noodles or whatever, except rice

The 1st sentence seems to be more suitable since even I serve noodles for dinner, I say "吃啦" (let's eat rice) which means let's have meal.

November 21, 2017

MrMicGoals

What is your native language ?

September 13, 2018

Solumely

Chinese and English

February 2, 2019

ashaberry

How can you tell the tense? I wrote "did not" instead of "do not." Does it need to have 了 in it to be at a noon in the past?

November 16, 2017

crush

不 isn't used for the past tense, you'll see it for the present and future tense. In the past tense, we'd generally say 我中午没有吃饭. However, if you wanted to say you did eat, then you could add 了: 我中午吃饭了 (I ate at noon). In negative sentences, we use 没有 or just 没 instead of 了.

November 16, 2017

WayYuhl

I wrote "I don't eat at noon" and it was marked incorrect, with the correct answer being "I don't eat at noon". Any suggestions how to get past this?

September 19, 2018

JanLiu4

Report the error

November 27, 2018

DevinMcGra

This might be a stupid question, but is there a way to differentiate this audibly from 我中五不吃饭 (or is that an incorrect sentence). 谢谢!

March 16, 2019

Tiffany825596

Too many mistakes in the Duolingo Chinese module - "吃饭" is a general term for "to eat", even Google Translate knows this (or anyone who has taken a 101). "米饭" is the more specific term for rice. Everyone, don't rely on Duolingo if you want to actually learn this language, I see errors every single time I go through something.

March 20, 2018

Miriam442403

While it's true that duolingo isn't always accurate, 吃饭 is actually accepted in China. If you just want to know what Google Translate thinks, then you can do that, but I am a native speaker and I know that 吃饭 is completely correct, even if not specific.

June 8, 2018

Dork666

I couldn't resist typing "I don't eat at high noon" lol

May 11, 2019

Iough

"I don't eat in the afternoon" must be accepted as correct.

May 25, 2019

JasperUK

Another error, eating at noon is lunch! It's not wrong!

September 5, 2018

Raven1227

Yeah, but 'I don't eat lunch' would be 我不吃午饭 and 'I don't eat at lunch' is 我中午不吃饭。

October 4, 2018

Bimat11

"i don't have lunch" sounds more naturally and should be the correct answer

September 5, 2018

ATYPICALBOT

is he/she trying to lose weight? can't he/she just go to the gym

October 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.