1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Und wie oft lauft ihr?"

"Und wie oft lauft ihr?"

Translation:And how often do you walk?

November 16, 2017

12 Comments


moorsique

Isn't "laufen" = to run?


FE_1

It can mean running - complex rule of thumb that will embed the more you learn.


OwainLlyfr

Correct. Walk is "gehen".


MarcoJansen96

If it's the same as Dutch (I'm pretty sure it is) then no. Laufen means 'to walk' except in some contexts (for example sports). Running in general is 'rennen'. Gehen simply means 'to go'.


Basharsaleh

I suppose that if we want to say "How often do you walk?" we say; Wie oft du läufst du? Where does "Ihr" come from? Please correct me!


Kit845299

If you mean "you" in singular, than the sentence would be "Wie oft läufst du?"
But in this case the "you all" indicates, that the plural form is meant. Therefore the translation is "Wie oft lauft ihr?"

you (singular) = du
you (plural) = ihr

you walk (as a single person) = du läufst
you all walk = ihr lauft


Sam-Robertson

I always consider "ihr" to mean "you all". It reminds me it is plural "you"


SydneyBlakem

I think the "all" is superfluous. In English you seldom say "you all" or "you guys" you simply say "you".


kke2Ka

I agree. You say 'you all' in the southern part of the US, not in the East, West or Midwest


Stu638655

Actually it's "y'all", not "you all." Best way to tell a transplanted Yankee from a true son of the South.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.