"Und wie oft lauft ihr?"

Translation:And how often do you walk?

November 16, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moorsique

Isn't "laufen" = to run?


FE_1

It can mean running - complex rule of thumb that will embed the more you learn.


[deactivated user]

Basharsaleh

    I suppose that if we want to say "How often do you walk?" we say; Wie oft du läufst du? Where does "Ihr" come from? Please correct me!


Kit845299

    If you mean "you" in singular, than the sentence would be "Wie oft läufst du?"
    But in this case the "you all" indicates, that the plural form is meant. Therefore the translation is "Wie oft lauft ihr?"

    you (singular) = du
    you (plural) = ihr

    you walk (as a single person) = du läufst
    you all walk = ihr lauft


Sam-Robertson

    I always consider "ihr" to mean "you all". It reminds me it is plural "you"


SydneyBlakem

    I think the "all" is superfluous. In English you seldom say "you all" or "you guys" you simply say "you".


kke2Ka

    I agree. You say 'you all' in the southern part of the US, not in the East, West or Midwest


Stu638655

    Actually it's "y'all", not "you all." Best way to tell a transplanted Yankee from a true son of the South.


NickPink6

    In English you never start a sentence with the word 'and' as it is a conjunction. Are the rules different in German allowing you to start a sentence with 'and,' or is that yet another strange Duo-ism?


TonyK_

    This is not right. Sentence can start with "and" in English.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.