"Und wie oft lauft ihr?"

Translation:And how often do you walk?

November 16, 2017

9 Comments


moorsique

Isn't "laufen" = to run?

May 5, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Correct. Walk is "gehen".

July 8, 2018

MarcoJansen96

If it's the same as Dutch (I'm pretty sure it is) then no. Laufen means 'to walk' except in some contexts (for example sports). Running in general is 'rennen'. Gehen simply means 'to go'.

March 24, 2019

Basharsaleh

I suppose that if we want to say "How often do you walk?" we say; Wie oft du läufst du? Where does "Ihr" come from? Please correct me!

November 16, 2017

Kit845299

If you mean "you" in singular, than the sentence would be "Wie oft läufst du?"
But in this case the "you all" indicates, that the plural form is meant. Therefore the translation is "Wie oft lauft ihr?"

you (singular) = du
you (plural) = ihr

you walk (as a single person) = du läufst
you all walk = ihr lauft

November 16, 2017

Sam-Robertson

I always consider "ihr" to mean "you all". It reminds me it is plural "you"

January 17, 2019

SydneyBlak4

I think the "all" is superfluous. In English you seldom say "you all" or "you guys" you simply say "you".

July 1, 2018

kke2Ka

I agree. You say 'you all' in the southern part of the US, not in the East, West or Midwest

July 9, 2018

languagelearner1

it could also mean run

February 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.