"Les candidats présentent leur budget."

Translation:The candidates present their budget.

November 16, 2017

24 Comments


ThomasGabr13

I hade budgetS in my translation. Could all the candidates have just one budget? Candidates for the same office are usually not so cooperative. Is there something French going on here?

December 6, 2017

M.parlange

Yes, I think there is.

I am not 100% sure but I believe that, in French, when there are several owners and each owner has one «owned thing», you have to say it that way: «Les candidats présentent leur budget» (singulier) . (no danger that they have presented an agreed one!)

Imagine : «Tous les hommes sont invités à. venir accompagnés de leurs femmes» It sounds as if every one could appear with more than one wife. So, they say «accompagnés de leur femme»

Given that in English there is not a rule like this, we have to translate the French sentence into English as «their budgets». Otherwise, the meaning would be «many candidates, one budget» (possible... but so unlikely!).

I hope it to be understable, in spite of my poor English

January 15, 2018

ngmuipai

That's correct French, but the English translation with the singular budget is wrong.

March 16, 2018

ion1122

Yes, the DL English here should be corrected to "budgets".

December 23, 2018

eddiejc1

I sincerely hope my French will ever become as good as your "poor" English!

August 30, 2018

eddiejc1

Your English is not poor. Don't sell yourself short.

December 23, 2018

DenisBouch7

One budget each.

January 29, 2018

Robert.Edward

How can I tell in dictation whether it is 'leur budget' or 'leurs budgets'?

November 20, 2017

Stergi3

Very bad acoustic!!! Budget is not heard correctly!

December 13, 2017

MirandaBea3

I was marked wrong for using 'candidates' rather than 'candidats'. Wouldn't this be correct if they were all female?

November 16, 2017

Sitesurf

In dictation, the feminine noun ends with a T consonant sound, whereas in masculine, the last sound you should hear is that of the vowel A.

November 16, 2017

effyleven

Only ONE budget? Strange.

December 14, 2017

SusanMontauk

Does the French sentence mean that the candidates are presenting one collaborative budget? That is what the English sentence means. If the meaning is intended to be that each presented a budget, then the English translation should be the plural budgets.

January 6, 2018

M.parlange

and it is.. I wrote "the candidats present their budgets" DL accepted

January 14, 2018

KathleenOd8

Is it candidats or candidates. Both have been corrected in two consecutive questions!!

December 11, 2017

ion1122

"candidats" is all male or mixed. "candiates" is all female. The two words are pronounced differently.

August 30, 2018

Tracey467958

If leur budget and leurs budgets are pronounced the same, both answers should be accepted.

February 5, 2018

effyleven

Only ONE budget? Strange...

December 14, 2017

EmmaRidge

I too put "leurs budgets" and got dinged. We need a native speaker to confirm but in German, they would never use the plural here (each candidate only has one budget). I wonder if it's the same in French and it's our English idiom that makes this an unintuitive translation.

January 8, 2018

Qiset1

sometime this is way too picky. I get quite angry

December 9, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

The candidates present their budget is ambiguous in English. It could mean The candidates present a collective budget or it could be taken as The candidates present individual budgets (though plural budgets would be better here).

If I were doing this from scratch I'd be tempted by Each candidate presents his budget (her budget, for those inclined to insist on that), or The candidates present the budget for a collective offering.

January 31, 2018

malabhargava

Why isn't se présentent used?

February 7, 2018

tophercronin

Is there any difference in sound between saying "Les candidats presentent leur budget" and "Les candidats presentent leurs budgets"?

It seems to me that, at least for the "Type what you hear" exercise, both should be accepted.

May 22, 2018

aussie3931

I understand the French way of expressing this, but in English it might be better to give the translation above as: 'The candidates each present their budget' or, more likely 'The candidates present their budgets'.

March 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.