"Doctor Wang is very busy in the morning."

Translation:王医生早上非常忙。

November 16, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lazar75

because 非常replaces 很 to emphasize the adjective.

王医生早上非常忙 - Doctor Wang is very busy in the morning 王医生早上很忙 - Doctor Wang is busy in the morning


Andrew3000

Yes can someone please answer this!


Jo-AnnHan

That is a very good question. I would also like to understand why the sentence has no very in Chinese


joeyson

You can use 很 if you want,but often times english translations will omit "very" unless you use something with emphasis, like 非常. 我今天忙 and 我今天很忙 both are correct and mean "today i am busy", but when you use 很 you are implying that you are quite busy.


MarkWolste2

What's the difference between 非常 and 很?


Usherwood

As I understand it 非常 is an emphasis on 很, you could use 很 for any adjective on a noun but if you want emphasis (here the word "very" shows the emphasis) you replace it with 非常. Using 很 in this sentence would roughly translate to "Doctor Wang is busy in the morning", with 非常 we get the "very busy"


saifalsaif10

Terrific answer! Thank you.


SamyDenton

I'm also learning Chinese at school, and the teacher told me that fei chang means extremely, and hen means very (sorry I don't have a Chinese keyboard). Not sure how that makes a difference in a sentence though (meaning)


corrado.zocco93

It should always be correct saying 早上医生非常忙。


AlyssaNoseworthy

But does the symbol for "Wang" have to be included to show his name?


MaryMajeru

The time word can go before or after the subject in Chinese


Khals_Dad

Doctor Wang in the morning is very busy

王医生 早上 非常 忙


u0621104

The English version in the sentence does not rule out the possibility that he could be busy every morning


BrendanKav1

Agree. That's why I said 早上的时候王先生很忙


gusdymara

how do you remember what to put first (非常,忙,早上 in this sentence? I really cant wrap my head around it


joeyson

Almost always starts with person/subject (i, you, wang yi sheng), then the time, and then finally thing. So like I go to school in the morning --> 我(subject)早上(time) 去学校 (the thing, verb). Chinese sentwnce structure differs from english.


HaydenMiner

The amount of "ang" in this sentence is insane.


coolkid48740

The reason that some can get confused with Chinese time tenses is that Chinese doesn't have the same time tenses as English. To use those tenses, you have to take a time machine or think of the future or past person as different people than what they are currently.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.