1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Doctor Wang is very busy in …

"Doctor Wang is very busy in the morning."

Translation:王医生早上非常忙。

November 16, 2017

15 Comments


Andrew3000

Yes can someone please answer this!


Jo-AnnHan

That is a very good question. I would also like to understand why the sentence has no very in Chinese


MarkWolste2

What's the difference between 非常 and 很?


Usherwood

As I understand it 非常 is an emphasis on 很, you could use 很 for any adjective on a noun but if you want emphasis (here the word "very" shows the emphasis) you replace it with 非常. Using 很 in this sentence would roughly translate to "Doctor Wang is busy in the morning", with 非常 we get the "very busy"


saifalsaif10

Terrific answer! Thank you.


corradozoc

It should always be correct saying 早上医生非常忙。


AlyssaNoseworthy

But does the symbol for "Wang" have to be included to show his name?


MaryMajeru

The time word can go before or after the subject in Chinese


Khals_Dad

Doctor Wang in the morning is very busy

王医生 早上 非常 忙


u0621104

The English version in the sentence does not rule out the possibility that he could be busy every morning


BrendanKav1

Agree. That's why I said 早上的时候王先生很忙


jad498154

where is the 在 i mean musn't it be : 王医生在早上非常忙。?


gusdymara

how do you remember what to put first (非常,忙,早上 in this sentence? I really cant wrap my head around it


HaydenMiner

The amount of "ang" in this sentence is insane.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.