"Doctor Wang is very busy in the morning."

Translation:王医生早上非常忙。

11/16/2017, 2:06:24 PM

11 Comments


SabianF

Why no 很?

6/24/2018, 1:08:24 PM

Andrew3000

Yes can someone please answer this!

8/4/2018, 10:39:08 PM

Jo-AnnHan

That is a very good question. I would also like to understand why the sentence has no very in Chinese

12/1/2018, 3:27:15 PM

corradozoc

It should always be correct saying 早上医生非常忙。

11/16/2017, 2:06:24 PM

AlyssaNoseworthy

But does the symbol for "Wang" have to be included to show his name?

11/23/2017, 8:19:42 AM

MarkWolste2
Plus

What's the difference between 非常 and 很?

8/24/2018, 3:33:23 PM

Usherwood

As I understand it 非常 is an emphasis on 很, you could use 很 for any adjective on a noun but if you want emphasis (here the word "very" shows the emphasis) you replace it with 非常. Using 很 in this sentence would roughly translate to "Doctor Wang is busy in the morning", with 非常 we get the "very busy"

11/30/2018, 3:18:44 PM

almahi10

I think that's right cause "hen" is not always means 'very' mostly it uses as a measure word

12/27/2018, 4:11:42 PM

MaryMajeru

The time word can go before or after the subject in Chinese

11/17/2017, 3:28:46 PM

Khals_Dad

Doctor Wang in the morning is very busy

王医生 早上 非常 忙

12/15/2017, 1:53:55 AM

u0621104

The English version in the sentence does not rule out the possibility that he could be busy every morning

12/27/2017, 7:01:50 AM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.