"Do you also come running?"

Translation:Kommst du auch laufen?

November 16, 2017

26 Comments


Ariana813975

why not kommst du auch rennen?

April 11, 2018

Max.Em

Like I wrote above, running seems to refer to a sports or leisure activity, that is laufen/joggen in German, while rennen is what you do if you have escape from a lion or catch the bus, or what children do when they play tag (=sprinting, at maximum speed).

Technically, one could accept rennen as it's a proper translation of running (ignoring the context), but this would lead to people not thinking about the difference rennen vs. laufen in German, so they would simply learn it wrong, as rennen sounds more similar to running.

April 19, 2018

AnonyLearner

I've been learning German for 4 years and didn't realize there was a difference in connotation between laufen and rennen. Vielen Dank für Ihre Erklärung!

June 10, 2018

SKT_Peanutbutter

the point is that it should accept rennen...

August 28, 2018

zugnachkw

I agree with Mystic_Fire. Thanks for the great explanation!

July 20, 2018

Chumpington

"Do you also come running?" is bad English. "Will you also come running" is better

June 15, 2018

Chumpington

It's weird how someone can downvote me correcting the English lol. I am English, from England and "Do you also come running?" is NOT correct English. It doesn't matter if I am downvoted or not, say this in England, and you will get corrected.

July 20, 2018

Lucifawx

The issue is that this sentence could absolutely be used properly, and be grammatically correct in its execution, provided the proper context. A necessary activity to engage in while practicing with Duolingo is to imagine a situation where the provided sentence or phrase makes perfect sense. For example, such a question can be used sarcastically in order to imply that an individual is subjugated to another and at their behest.

"I only get them coffee when they ask."

"Do you also come running?"

These turns of phrases occur in all languages, and to expect individuals not to toy linguistically is to be surprised at every conversation.

December 30, 2018

Argyle11

There's no grammar or spelling errors and just because you couldn't think of the hypothetical you would phrase it that way doesn't mean it's not correct English.

January 24, 2019

Andreja

I think they've chosen this sentence so that it's easier for us to translate it to German.

December 9, 2018

AdnanGaleeb

Well ... You're wrong .. say what you want .

Jack: why don't you come to class when the bell rings?

Dave: I always come running.

Jack to George:Do you also come running?

January 23, 2019

athiya10

Can anyone tell me why is it use "laufen" instead "läufst" please?

November 16, 2017

Max.Em

Ah, another nice rule of thumb: There's only one finite verb in each phrase, and here it's kommst, the rest has to be infinite (participles, infinitives). Exceptions are sentences with multiple phrases or lists (e.g. Ich esse und trinke).

November 16, 2017

Max.Em

Laufen is an infinitive in this example. Many of the phrases with *ing are translated with an infinitive in German. Colloquially you can even translate "I'm working" with "Ich bin arbeiten"..... (not exactly the same sense, but very close, better would be Ich bin (gerade) am Arbeiten. Still colloquial....)

November 16, 2017

ArkyaC

I think it's because running is used as a gerund here and not a verb. For example, have a look at this http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/verbs/present-participles-and-gerunds/

November 23, 2017

MarkRowort

You wouldn't say "do you also come running" in English, although this is correct. You'd probably say, "are you coming running too"?

June 17, 2018

Argyle11

Unless the person you're talking to just gave you a list of ways they come to wherever.

October 23, 2018

rBXVFBWW

"Kommen Sie auch rennen?" isn't acceptable? Why?

December 4, 2017

Max.Em

Here running seems to be a sport, and rennen is not a sport. You would use laufen or joggen.

December 4, 2017

Seattle_Scott

Same here. Kommst du auch rennen? The funny thing is, the next question is "rennst du gerne?" But here it's only laufen.

April 19, 2018

Yalaluddin

I'am still confused about where to place 'auch', is there a rule for when it must precede the verb or at the end of the sentence?

September 5, 2018

DanFelker

Warum nicht rennen?

April 6, 2018

veganpanda

But in the drop-down 'hints' list it showed both "rennen" and "laufen" so I obviously thought both were acceptable!? Why does Duo keep doing this to us, leading us to the wrong answers??!

October 29, 2018

Rey43467

Can someone pleade clarify where dis the word 'come' go?

September 9, 2018

Steve32837

It's a good thing Duo isn't splitting hairs about the difference between running and walking, without any explanation, because if it were that would be confusing and frustrating.

January 20, 2019

fred631602

why is "kommst du laufen auch?" tagged incorrect?

February 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.