"We eat crepes."

Translation:Nous mangeons des crêpes.

3/15/2013, 11:20:39 AM

2 Comments


zunjuu

"On mange des crêpes." is listed as one of the correct answers but the use of "on" was never introduced earlier.

3/15/2013, 11:20:40 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The French use "on" (3rd person singular) instead of "we" very often.

"On" is neutral, it can be everybody or anybody, quite conveniently in situations where you don't want to name or point out the person:

  • on a ouvert ma lettre (my letter was opened, someone opened my letter) => you indirectly accuse someone with that pronoun.
3/15/2013, 1:14:45 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.