"我一会儿见我的医生。"

Translation:I will see my doctor in a bit.

11/16/2017, 2:20:35 PM

42 Comments


MatthewEpp5
Plus

"in a while" should also be accepted.

11/19/2017, 2:42:53 AM

saucypastafarian

Yes. That's what I put.

11/20/2017, 12:30:12 PM

weirdnerdykid123

yeah!

2/22/2018, 5:07:46 PM

seaphilia

Why isn't "I will be meeting my doctor soon." accepted?

11/27/2017, 2:26:02 PM

GFw17

Because that sounds like you would meet him for the first time if it said " will be meeting with" that would be closer to the meaning :-)

3/1/2019, 4:51:51 AM

LeZacky

"I'll see my doctor in a little bit" was rejected

12/8/2017, 7:05:44 PM

Jo-AnnHan

"a bit later" was also rejected

2/6/2018, 12:04:31 PM

AubreyAlda1

Same! This seems like the same answer.

10/2/2018, 1:24:35 AM

Andrew-Lin

我一會兒見我的醫生。
"一会" is pronounced as "yìhuǐ" in Taiwan (会 is pronounced in 3rd tone only when meaning "moment"). You can add "-r" (érhuà, "er-ization").
By the way, in my opinion, "一会儿" is not as common as "等一下" (děngyíxià) in Taiwan.

11/19/2017, 1:50:18 PM

Mike617511

I prefer the Taiwan way of saying it!

3/1/2019, 10:24:05 AM

BrownBricks

How dare "in a jiffy" not be accepted!

12/17/2017, 9:20:41 PM

poolari

there is no character for jiffy

2/3/2018, 4:59:55 PM

weirdnerdykid123

lol but so true!

2/22/2018, 5:08:12 PM

JeffAshenf

I could use some more info to understand the pieces of this sentence. I get the words i and doctor but i don't know what the rest is.

11/18/2017, 3:43:02 AM

DavidWinlo

Have you looked at the tips and notes sections for all skills? They should help you understand things like how 我的 means my (I think of it as literally meaning 'I of' if that helps), and the fact that the 'in a bit' part has to go before the verb. Remember you can also hover over (or tap on mobile) any segment of a sentence you don't understand, unless you are testing out of the skill :)

12/13/2017, 4:49:24 PM

MayhemSan

it's better to think of 的 as ownership(or as 's in english) you ad it to I to say mine but you use it the same to show ownership with any pronoun or pronoun. For example 'The dog's bone.' would be '狗的骨头'

12/16/2017, 2:06:04 AM

MeetroPool

The recording seems not correct. Also the translation should be revised.

12/2/2017, 10:42:16 PM

baerba

How does the 'in a bit' part look transcribed? It's not sounding like a complete pronunciation of the second logogram.

11/18/2017, 9:17:18 PM

mwasson

儿 is the rare character that doesn't actually signify a complete syllable--it adds a retroflex r consonant to the end of the syllable before. You'll also see it with 这儿/那儿/哪儿. As MatthewEpp5, it's especially a feature in the north--if somebody's playing up a stereotypical Beijinger accent for laughs, they'll put 儿 in all sorts of places it doesn't belong.

11/22/2017, 3:11:09 PM

MatthewEpp5
Plus

一會 = yí huì I do not pronounce the 兒 /èr/, as it is a feature of Northern Chinese dialects and I find that sound unpleasant. 一會兒 (traditional) = 一会儿 (simplified)

11/19/2017, 2:45:58 AM

MrRhombuss

What about "I will soon meet with my doctor"?

12/4/2017, 5:13:05 AM

Puyanx

how about "I am seeing my doctor in a bit"?

12/11/2017, 10:12:21 PM

BarbMacK

I don't know if sentences can have multiple meanings, but I think this is the same as 'I will see my doctor in a moment' isn't it?

11/16/2017, 2:20:35 PM

LazyEinstein

It could. IMO "in a moment" would imply it will be the next thing you do or will happen very soon. As where "in a bit" has a more ambiguous feel. Given the Chinese sentence, the latter seems more appropriate. Many sentences in the Chinese course have multiple translations per sentence. If you feel strongly about your suggestion, report it. If the contributors agree with your logic, they will add it, and you'll have helped make the course that much better.

11/16/2017, 9:31:27 PM

Hedwigechouette

I used meet instead of see and was marked wrong

11/19/2017, 12:12:08 PM

BibiGamino

"Soon I will see my doctor" ??

Soon?

11/28/2017, 2:37:04 AM

The_wrighter

Would "I am going to see my doctor in a bit" also work? Or does Chinese distinguish between "going to" and "will" ?

12/6/2017, 3:30:03 AM

CandaceWEE

i had a s for doctors and it marked it as wrong when you go to the doctors you see more than 1 doctor

12/12/2017, 1:13:03 AM

Eanorel2

"I am about to see my doctor" should also be correct.

5/18/2018, 7:57:12 AM

Lodus2

A doctor is somebody with a Ph.D., physician is a more accurate English word and should be accepted.

5/26/2018, 4:05:47 PM

KevinDubru

Shouldn't it be 我等一會兒... Is it common usage to skip the 等?

11/17/2017, 7:37:34 AM

ericspanner

It is common. 我一會兒 likes I soon...

11/18/2017, 2:17:45 PM

Janet765760

"I will soon see my doctor" is incorrect but "Soon I will see my doctor" is correct?

11/28/2017, 2:20:11 PM

Mary489851

I will see my doctor in a bit.

10/18/2018, 1:21:35 AM

Ametyst

"in a while" sounds much more natural

10/25/2018, 9:01:38 AM

ChrisPwise

"in a bit" is appalling english! 'in a short time', 'shortly', 'a little later', 'soon' are just a few options which are all grammatically correct.

12/20/2018, 5:52:42 PM

G.Turner
Plus

What do you mean by appalling? Do you think informal and idiomatic speech is appalling? Or are you unfamiliar with this phrase? "In a bit" is fine, and is often what I say. But yes, all those others should also be accepted.

12/20/2018, 7:46:48 PM

ChrisPwise

We can have different standards. Yes it's idiomatic but grammatically it is appalling. Just because phrases like this are in common use as this one has been for a few years, doesn't alter the bad grammar. I won't wish you to do good in this course. wish you to do well in this course. Both of these comments are in prolific use but the first one is terrible grammar. Just another example to illustrate that an idiom is only a phrase that has become commonly used and does not necessarily mean it is correct grammar. Regards.

12/20/2018, 8:42:07 PM

KimAndreOk

I learn more about English spelling rather then Chinese..

1/9/2019, 4:45:00 AM

PabloPizar391046

In a moment is also acceptable

2/10/2019, 3:15:39 AM

Polysermo

I just noticed that this sentence was future tense. Out of curiosity, is this how tense is determined in Mandarin usually? By the context that frames the verb in a time period?

2/19/2019, 12:27:28 AM

kdm28

Why can't this also be "I will be seeing my doctor in a bit"?

3/8/2019, 2:08:24 PM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.