"我一会儿见我的医生。"

Translation:I will see my doctor in a bit.

November 16, 2017

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

我一會兒見我的醫生。
"一会" is pronounced as "yìhuǐ" in Taiwan (会 is pronounced in 3rd tone only when meaning "moment"). You can add "-r" (érhuà, "er-ization").
By the way, in my opinion, "一会儿" is not as common as "等一下" (děngyíxià) in Taiwan.


Mike617511

I prefer the Taiwan way of saying it!


SunnyWu46376

That is how we say it in SuZhou too...


seaphilia

Why isn't "I will be meeting my doctor soon." accepted?


MaynardHogg

"soon" could mean days—months here under "rationed" medicine.


GFw17

Because that sounds like you would meet him for the first time if it said " will be meeting with" that would be closer to the meaning :-)


BrownBricks

How dare "in a jiffy" not be accepted!


poolari

there is no character for jiffy


MaynardHogg

Parent to child: Not "immediately," but "soon."


Aravis15

ah, I love this comment, thanks! xD


baerba

How does the 'in a bit' part look transcribed? It's not sounding like a complete pronunciation of the second logogram.


mwasson

儿 is the rare character that doesn't actually signify a complete syllable--it adds a retroflex r consonant to the end of the syllable before. You'll also see it with 这儿/那儿/哪儿. As MatthewEpp5, it's especially a feature in the north--if somebody's playing up a stereotypical Beijinger accent for laughs, they'll put 儿 in all sorts of places it doesn't belong.


MatthewEpp5

一會 = yí huì I do not pronounce the 兒 /èr/, as it is a feature of Northern Chinese dialects and I find that sound unpleasant. 一會兒 (traditional) = 一会儿 (simplified)


JeffAshenf

I could use some more info to understand the pieces of this sentence. I get the words i and doctor but i don't know what the rest is.


DWinlo

Have you looked at the tips and notes sections for all skills? They should help you understand things like how 我的 means my (I think of it as literally meaning 'I of' if that helps), and the fact that the 'in a bit' part has to go before the verb. Remember you can also hover over (or tap on mobile) any segment of a sentence you don't understand, unless you are testing out of the skill :)


MayhemSan

it's better to think of 的 as ownership(or as 's in english) you ad it to I to say mine but you use it the same to show ownership with any pronoun or pronoun. For example 'The dog's bone.' would be '狗的骨头'


MeetroPool

The recording seems not correct. Also the translation should be revised.


DropMarks

it is too fast in my opinion


Puyanx

how about "I am seeing my doctor in a bit"?


MatthewEpp5

"in a while" should also be accepted.


Robin33737

"in a moment" is accepted though


Starlight_777

"I'll see my doctor in a while" does not sound right to me. "In a while" is not synonymous with "in a bit". "In a moment" is better. And I think "In a while" is usually used in negative context. E.g "I haven't seen you in a while". P.S correct me if I'm wrong.


Joops8089

In my dialect you are right. But if you say "in a little (l'il) while" it means the same as "in a bit".


saucypastafarian

Yes. That's what I put.


ApolloTouc

No. In America "a while" is not correct


Hedwigechouette

I used meet instead of see and was marked wrong


MaynardHogg

I don't know about the Chinese collocations, but in English "meet my doctor" means socially or at the gym.


jo5i4h

Why is the 儿 sound sometimes omitted from 一会儿 in sentences?


David679450

Why does it sound like 一会儿 is being pronounced like "yi huar"? Is it just the audio?


Angel50478

The doctor should be a little accepted You should not do wrong to whole sentence

Please respect the efforts of learners


fred91883

Why "will"since in a previous sentence it was i see you in a bit?


BarbMacK

I don't know if sentences can have multiple meanings, but I think this is the same as 'I will see my doctor in a moment' isn't it?


LazyEinstein

It could. IMO "in a moment" would imply it will be the next thing you do or will happen very soon. As where "in a bit" has a more ambiguous feel. Given the Chinese sentence, the latter seems more appropriate. Many sentences in the Chinese course have multiple translations per sentence. If you feel strongly about your suggestion, report it. If the contributors agree with your logic, they will add it, and you'll have helped make the course that much better.


BibiGamino

"Soon I will see my doctor" ??

Soon?


Janet765760

"I will soon see my doctor" is incorrect but "Soon I will see my doctor" is correct?


MrRhombuss

What about "I will soon meet with my doctor"?


The_wrighter

Would "I am going to see my doctor in a bit" also work? Or does Chinese distinguish between "going to" and "will" ?


MaynardHogg

Chinese has neither. Either works in English, however.


CandaceWEE

i had a s for doctors and it marked it as wrong when you go to the doctors you see more than 1 doctor


Eanorel2

"I am about to see my doctor" should also be correct.


KimAndreOk

I learn more about English spelling rather then Chinese..


MaynardHogg

Translation requires mastering the idiosyncrasies of BOTH languages.


MaynardHogg

Is the 我的 necessary in the Chinese or just a "faithful" translation from the English? I ask because "my" <-> la/lo pairings come up all the time in the Spanish course.

Example: I hurt my foot.

Here in BC (not Baja California!), we say my doctor for a family physician (or even just a walk-in clinic), a specialist.


ClayWhipp

What does 会儿 literally translate to?


MaynardHogg

You've parsed it wrong.

一会儿 yī huì r a moment; a while; in a moment; now...now...


Joe216322

Should," I will see my doctor in a bit." Be correct? I have heard that it should be "I will meet my doctor in a bit."


GryTea

"meet" is clearer, but "see" is acceptably accurate enough not to be incorrect in this case.


Grasshopper111

Would it be correct to say hui jian to show the future tense, or is it implied through the hui in "in a bit"? I've noticed some of that kind of repetition elsewhere in Chinese.


GryTea

会 as an adverb can be used to indicate or emphasize either the ability to do something or the possibility of something's happening, so while it's often used in a sentence that's in the future tense, it doesn't indicate the future tense.

The 会 in 一会兒 doesn't indicate the future tense, either. It's a noun meaning "while, moment" as in "in a while/moment."

In this case, it's more like 一会兒, "in a while/moment," implies the future tense. Some other examples of a similar effect are

  • 我明天见我的医生。 "I'll see/meet my doctor tomorrow."

  • 我晚上见我的医生。 "I'll see/meet my doctor in the evening/at night." or even "I see/meet my doctor in the evening/at night." (if it's a routine) or even "I saw/met my doctor in the evening/at night." (if it has happened), depending on the context.

  • 我昨天见我的医生。 "I saw/met my doctor yesterday."

Some examples of 会 as an adverb in non-future-tense sentences are

  • 人会吃虱子吗? "Does a human eat lice?" (used to ask about the possibility of a human's eating lice)

  • 昨天他还会做,但今天不会。 "He still might do [it] yesterday, but he may/will not today."


AfdinOye

Soon is accepted too


ingochris

Wow he pronounces it so fast, which it let us slow down on mobile app

ingochris


jeanscheppers

No sound. Cant answer correctly when there is no sound


RobertW878351

Why isn't "I shall see my doctor in a bit" not right? I shall is more correct than I will!!


BobBurke4

As a Brit I love seeing 'in a bit', but it seems very colloquial for an official translation! 'In a while' would be better.


RobertW878351

Why is not "I shall see my doctor shortly" not accepted?


RobertW878351

"I shall see my doctor in a bit" is grammatically more correct. The translation given is incorrect but a common mistake in colloquial English. Shall should be used for the first person singular and plural.


G.Turner

English has moved on. Shall was once more correct. It is now generally only used by people at the intersection of limited age / social / language groups. It should certainly be accepted, but insisting that it is 'correct' when it is only used by perhaps less than 1% of native English speakers is not reasonable.


RickRoches

Dr and doctor ought to gevtge


Zel956015

Why isn't 'soon' accepted?


afi641293

Why " in a bit time " is wrong?


G.Turner

Firstly, we normally ask "Why is xx wrong?" in English. Your word order there is odd. And in terms of "in a bit time" - that's just not something we say.


Rabiatul07

I will see doctor in a bit


butlerwest

I'll see my dr in a bit ought to be accepted.


Peter702329

Does not accept 'I will see my doctor in a little bit"


HishaBrown

Which character represents the word "see"?


Kyra748727

I'll visit my doctor in a bit


Demetria806438

Dr should be acceptable for doctor


CurtisD.Mo

Could someone please tell me why does it take 3 syllables to say "in a bit , in a few moments ,in a minute "?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.