"九十"

Translation:ninety

November 16, 2017

94 Comments


Andrew-Lin

The number system in Chinese cannot be simpler:
1. The number from 1 to 9 is 一二三四五六七八九
2. The number 10 is 十
3. For 20, 30, 40, you just use simple combinations: 二十,三十,四十, etc.
4. 21 is 二十一, 35 is 三十五, 99 is 九十九, just like this.


RandomCanadian12

Same number system as Esperanto :)


Kloveslalangue

How would you write 12, 13,14,15 etc.?


Raf9971

Just change the order: 10 is 十,11 is 十一, 12 is 十二,etc, but 21 would be 二十,or 31 would be 三十


_Grey_3

It's not as simple as flipping the characters, even thoigh flipping thr Arabic numerals works. To get 12, you take 10 and 2 (十二) and 21 is 2, 10, and 1 (二十一).


stupedfatidiot

and do you also say it like that? lets say 12: is shi er ?


RyanGao16

Actually 二十 would be 20 and 三十 would be 30 so 21 is 二十一 and 31 三十一


[deactivated user]

    You're an expert at this, aren't you? How long have you been doing this?


parzhitsky

    I suppose, it is 一十二 for twenty. Not sure though


AddyMoreno

    I think 20 is =+ Sorry, I'm using my phone and don't have access to the special characters. What I mean is, you would write the symbol for two followed by the symbol for ten


emes01

    The article is now private. I found another one related to the topic: http://blog.mlive.com/neurotic_mom/2009/04/i_just_finished_reading_outlie.html


NikkiaClar

    Thanks this explains it so much better


ArvinPradh

    Thank you andrew :)


AtikaAmat

    Good information everything!!!


stupedfatidiot

    Cool. How do you write 11 12 13 14 15......?


ariahadgis

    That is so epicly smart wtf english


Joshua420931

    Watch your language


Joshua420931

    My nerves are shot


Zinthak

    Some if these lessons aren't teaching what numbers they are...just the character and how it sounds...but not digits such as 1, 2, 3, etc...


YimmyYams

    Duolingo tends to tech through trial and error. So it'll say what the character is and then let you figure out what it means. Although more often than not you can just hover over the character and see a possible meaning


Devosh

    Hover or click on the character. It will tell you what it represents.


Devosh

    Hover/click on the characters to find out the meaning.


JosVictorA7

    I believe the digits are the same. However, I don't think they use this kind of digits that much since they have their own way of representing numbers


AnnaLowenstein

    So far I'm finding the course excellent for teaching the characters, and particularly the tones. I like the way they put several words together which use the same tone, so you can get used to the way it sounds. But like other people I'm frustrated by the lack of explanation about what the words actually mean. So you're learning the sound, the tone and the character, but you've no idea what the word means. It's not true that you can hover over the words and see what they mean, or at least only as a kind of afterthought right at the end of each lesson.


elguerreroavila

    You can do it (hover or click, mostly click), but only in lessons, not in level-passing.


amaya.11

    It accepted 9 as an answer. Don't know if this is the appropriate place to point this out!


ElMeuNom

    You should report it by clicking or tapping the flag when you submit an answer.


LungileJ

    That is what is annoying about these activities. I mean fluency is more important than accuracy at first. They should introduce the characters later. The only way to learn is when you get something wrong since you are seeing it for the first time. Makes no sense


AnnaLowenstein

    I disagree - I like seeing the characters too. What annoys me is the fact that the sounds and characters are given without the meaning, which you can only see right at the end of each lesson. I want to know the meaning as soon as each sound or character is introduced - and it's not true you can see it by hovering over it.


temacube

    Maybe you could try a resource like https://www.memrise.com/course/177397/heisigs-remembering-the-simplified-hanzi/. There’s a lot of requests for more pinyin and character explanation. Pinyin feels quite unhelpful to me. Google translate will show it. Likewise there’s this character familiarization theory of Heisig that says the look and feel of characters and the way they are composed from primatives is familiarized best without sound. I’m not sure about this - mainly bc from what I’ve seen the character’s context is more important than their bare meaning. But there may be something to accustoming the eye to the look of characters. Duo can’t do everything - context characters vocabulary tones grammar discussion stroke training etc - it’s too much. Ppl should prob expect to supplement with outside resources to keep the course focused. For what it’s doing - Chinese in context - this course seems great. Haven't gone far yet but I’ve been blown away - esp by the user discussions. I’d say hang in there!


matt_werner

    I changed to this because it is teaching characters as it goes. I've tried other ways starting with just pinyin and it's not as good, and I've tried with learning to write characters properly (including correct stroke order). That is a waste. Day to day, you won't write characters - you will listen, you will speak, you will read, and you will type the pinyin with a keyboard and select the correct characters that come up.


ScottKBeck

    I took Chinese for 2 years in college and most written Chinese is impossible to read when hand written if you do not know proper stroke order however. So while in the beginning not very important, it is in the long run.


KoenvanZan

    I accidentally answered "70" and it got marked as correct??


LydiaA.2413

    I wrote 60 and got it marked correct. I reported it. Hmmmmmm...


Julie2679

    I accidentally wrote 900 instead of 90 and still got it right...


K_CRS

    I wrote 70 and it said it was correct. It isn't.


RandomCanadian12

    I really wish duo would put the meaning of the sound/character more prominently in the lessons. I might be able to associate the character and sound of yi1 but it doesn't really teach what it means, which is kinda the point


ASZ18101849

    Wow. I typed in 99 and they gave me the message "You are correct".


Radhakrish817062

    Thanks Andrew raf and Rayan Gao


Wilhelm246395

    I love learning chinese with you


ALLY12IN

    A number up above us


renxtancion

    Downvote me if u bored


ThinkPadpo

    I am trying to get a crown but the numbers is very hard


DanielChia12

    i typed in 900 and it said you have a typo


Mychal932139

    I have practiced non stop for the past 3 days but when it comes time to pronounce 10/shí it says I'm always wrong. What's happening?


GryTea

    I'm a native speaker. I wouldn't say I'm a professional oral reading competitor, but at least I made into the 3rd place in some small Chinese oral reading and speech competitions. However, Duolingo often marks my pronunciation of shi as wrong.


Abigail711730

    Are you saying it with a rising tone?


ASZ18101849

    I've never done the speaking exercises but I heard that the voice recognition is actually pretty bad.


AdrinRodrg119642

    I wrote 70 instead of 90 and the app said it's ok, duolingo team should fix that error


HappyChris8

    Correct answer (90) was not capitalized while incorrect answer (9) was capitalized. The hint made it seem to me like ninety or nine could be right so I chose the capitalized Nine.


CrystalWin995926

    It is kinda hard to learn but ok


JasonDiaze

    I hate it wene you know the answer but got it wrong


Shaheen709308

    Is this Mandarin or Cantonese?


GryTea

    This course is for Mandarin.


o6nQH

    와 어렵긴 하다
    Wow it is hard


DonovanXW

    I belive that duolingo is doing a great job, however, I think it could be a little more eaiser


Smedini

    I wish to be able to speak this language but it seems difficult... Need help


Raf9971

    First step should be learning the 4 tones and understanding "pinyin" (how characters sound, how they are read), then you should try to memorize the symbols (characters). I would start with the numbers. Good luck!


Charles708429

    Thank you for that explanation.


Mohammad417384

    It was by accident I didnt see the 3


Joshua420931

    Welll........ You know who is enjoying Chinese


wylcsa

    I am a chinese. We can study together


1MWX5

    あと思い


Joshua420931

    That is still in Chinese


WyattHiebe1

    There just teaching us numbers 123 big deal


stupedfatidiot

    im dumm hee hee hee


stupedfatidiot

    Hey everybody look at me im stuped


NicoleHUAN20

    i did a spelling mistake and it marked wrong

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.