"九十"

Translation:ninety

November 16, 2017

59 Comments


Andrew-Lin

The number system in Chinese cannot be simpler:
1. The number from 1 to 9 is 一二三四五六七八九
2. The number 10 is 十
3. For 20, 30, 40, you just use simple combinations: 二十,三十,四十, etc.
4. 21 is 二十一, 35 is 三十五, 99 is 九十九, just like this.

November 17, 2017

RandomCanadian12

Same number system as Esperanto :)

November 18, 2017

emes01

The article is now private. I found another one related to the topic: http://blog.mlive.com/neurotic_mom/2009/04/i_just_finished_reading_outlie.html

February 17, 2018

jenn729521

How would you write 12, 13,14,15 etc.?

July 6, 2018

Raf9971

Just change the order: 10 is 十,11 is 十一, 12 is 十二,etc, but 21 would be 二十,or 31 would be 三十

July 24, 2018

Tsunasama

It's not as simple as flipping the characters, even thoigh flipping thr Arabic numerals works. To get 12, you take 10 and 2 (十二) and 21 is 2, 10, and 1 (二十一).

March 24, 2019

stupedfatidiot

and do you also say it like that? lets say 12: is shi er ?

July 10, 2019

Joshua420931

....

June 10, 2019

allie1001

No clue

December 7, 2018

parzhitsky

I suppose, it is 一十二 for twenty. Not sure though

July 17, 2018

ScottKBeck

二十 is 20

August 14, 2018

AddyMoreno

I think 20 is =+ Sorry, I'm using my phone and don't have access to the special characters. What I mean is, you would write the symbol for two followed by the symbol for ten

August 7, 2018

thehadgi

That is so epicly smart wtf english

June 5, 2018

Joshua420931

Watch your language

June 10, 2019

Joshua420931

Be happy!

June 10, 2019

Joshua420931

My nerves are shot

June 10, 2019

NikkiaClar

Thanks this explains it so much better

March 2, 2019

Joshua420931

K

June 10, 2019

stupedfatidiot

Cool. How do you write 11 12 13 14 15......?

July 10, 2019

Zinthak

Some if these lessons aren't teaching what numbers they are...just the character and how it sounds...but not digits such as 1, 2, 3, etc...

November 16, 2017

YimmyYams

Duolingo tends to tech through trial and error. So it'll say what the character is and then let you figure out what it means. Although more often than not you can just hover over the character and see a possible meaning

November 17, 2017

AuroraBish

True...

February 1, 2018

Devosh

Hover or click on the character. It will tell you what it represents.

November 24, 2017

ganaa328382

hi

November 20, 2018

Devosh

Hover/click on the characters to find out the meaning.

December 1, 2017

NicoleHUAN20

true

April 11, 2018

JosVictorA7

I believe the digits are the same. However, I don't think they use this kind of digits that much since they have their own way of representing numbers

November 19, 2017

AnnaLowenstein

So far I'm finding the course excellent for teaching the characters, and particularly the tones. I like the way they put several words together which use the same tone, so you can get used to the way it sounds. But like other people I'm frustrated by the lack of explanation about what the words actually mean. So you're learning the sound, the tone and the character, but you've no idea what the word means. It's not true that you can hover over the words and see what they mean, or at least only as a kind of afterthought right at the end of each lesson.

January 6, 2018

elguerreroavila

You can do it (hover or click, mostly click), but only in lessons, not in level-passing.

November 26, 2018

LungileJen

That is what is annoying about these activities. I mean fluency is more important than accuracy at first. They should introduce the characters later. The only way to learn is when you get something wrong since you are seeing it for the first time. Makes no sense

February 10, 2018

AnnaLowenstein

I disagree - I like seeing the characters too. What annoys me is the fact that the sounds and characters are given without the meaning, which you can only see right at the end of each lesson. I want to know the meaning as soon as each sound or character is introduced - and it's not true you can see it by hovering over it.

February 10, 2018

temacube

Maybe you could try a resource like https://www.memrise.com/course/177397/heisigs-remembering-the-simplified-hanzi/. There’s a lot of requests for more pinyin and character explanation. Pinyin feels quite unhelpful to me. Google translate will show it. Likewise there’s this character familiarization theory of Heisig that says the look and feel of characters and the way they are composed from primatives is familiarized best without sound. I’m not sure about this - mainly bc from what I’ve seen the character’s context is more important than their bare meaning. But there may be something to accustoming the eye to the look of characters. Duo can’t do everything - context characters vocabulary tones grammar discussion stroke training etc - it’s too much. Ppl should prob expect to supplement with outside resources to keep the course focused. For what it’s doing - Chinese in context - this course seems great. Haven't gone far yet but I’ve been blown away - esp by the user discussions. I’d say hang in there!

February 24, 2018

matt_werner

I changed to this because it is teaching characters as it goes. I've tried other ways starting with just pinyin and it's not as good, and I've tried with learning to write characters properly (including correct stroke order). That is a waste. Day to day, you won't write characters - you will listen, you will speak, you will read, and you will type the pinyin with a keyboard and select the correct characters that come up.

June 9, 2018

ScottKBeck

I took Chinese for 2 years in college and most written Chinese is impossible to read when hand written if you do not know proper stroke order however. So while in the beginning not very important, it is in the long run.

August 14, 2018

RandomCanadian12

I really wish duo would put the meaning of the sound/character more prominently in the lessons. I might be able to associate the character and sound of yi1 but it doesn't really teach what it means, which is kinda the point

November 18, 2017

amaya.11

It accepted 9 as an answer. Don't know if this is the appropriate place to point this out!

July 2, 2018

ElMeuNom

You should report it by clicking or tapping the flag when you submit an answer.

September 7, 2018

ASZ18101849

So on the mobile version one would report it as "My answer should not have been accepted"? XD

March 2, 2019

KoenvanZan

I accidentally answered "70" and it got marked as correct??

November 23, 2018

Julie2679

I accidentally wrote 900 instead of 90 and still got it right...

January 24, 2019

DanielChia12

i typed in 900 and it said you have a typo

July 5, 2019

Smedini

I wish to be able to speak this language but it seems difficult... Need help

January 19, 2018

Raf9971

First step should be learning the 4 tones and understanding "pinyin" (how characters sound, how they are read), then you should try to memorize the symbols (characters). I would start with the numbers. Good luck!

July 24, 2018

ASZ18101849

Wow. I typed in 99 and they gave me the message "You are correct".

December 28, 2018

Joshua420931

Oops

June 10, 2019

Joshua420931

That is still in Chinese

June 10, 2019

Joshua420931

Welll........ You know who is enjoying Chinese

June 10, 2019

stupedfatidiot

im dumm hee hee hee

July 10, 2019

stupedfatidiot

Hey everybody look at me im stuped

July 10, 2019

DonovanXW

I belive that duolingo is doing a great job, however, I think it could be a little more eaiser

January 9, 2018

1MWX5

あと思い

May 25, 2019

WyattHiebe1

There just teaching us numbers 123 big deal

March 3, 2018

usmanali400777

Ten

April 14, 2018

usmanali400777

Ali madad

April 14, 2018

3uSC4
June 24, 2018

clouis2

you

August 5, 2018

wylcsa

I am a chinese. We can study together

January 3, 2019

NicoleHUAN20

i did a spelling mistake and it marked wrong

April 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.