"我们的妈妈今天不上班。"

Translation:Our mother doesn't go to work today.

November 16, 2017

35 Comments


RuhRoh1

Couldn't this also be translated as "Our mother didn't go to work today", or does a structural particle like "了" need to be included for it to be translated as such?

November 16, 2017

elmanisero777

i think the literal translation would be "doesn't go", but as an english speaker, i think "didn't go" sounds a lot more natural

November 21, 2017

Hsn626796

It would certainly need the marker of past 了 。

This is because " jintian " (today) doesn't signify if she did (past) or does (present) this task today.

July 21, 2019

Hsn626796

I wonder if it can be " Our mother will not go to work today "..

July 21, 2019

Meatsim

Our mother did not go to work today

This should be an acceptable answer

November 25, 2017

ZamaniSohail

"Our mother won't go to work today" also seems to be correct. Please comment.

December 23, 2017

AlexisRuss19

At least in American English, the implication of your sentence is that she refuses to go, so I'm not sure if it's an acceptable translation in this case.

June 18, 2018

Hsn626796

Does "want" have a different implication than "will not" in English, or are they just the same by a difference of contraction ?

July 21, 2019

pr0skis

Our mother isn't working today - add to acceptable answers

Your answer doesn't even sound like anything an English speaker would ever say... you would say our mother will not be/is not going to work today

January 22, 2018

Tea_and_Biscuits

really? when did she stop working? do you remember what you doing with her at the time?

January 23, 2018

sagadabeans

Huh? "isn't working" refers to the context of the entire day. "Our mother isn't working today" is actually the most natural translation to the phrase.

February 13, 2018

sagadabeans

No English speaker would actually say "doesn't go to work today". The so-called answer is clearly and absolutely wrong.

February 13, 2018

roman2095

Why is your mother still here? "It is Sunday. She doesn't go to work today". Seems fine to me.

September 20, 2018

amberkrussell

The English answer “Our mother doesn’t go to work today” is unnatural. Instead we would say “Our mother isn’t going to work today” or “Our mother will not go to work today”.

April 11, 2018

DipetiDuli

'does not go to work today' does not seem as a correct translation

February 5, 2018

PhilosophiLapis

"Today our mother is not going to work" should also be accepted.

April 1, 2018

DebbieJust

I got a typo message but the typo is pre-typed into the phrase

February 13, 2018

Dana952695

Today our mother doesn't go to work - should be accepted. The word "Today" can be used from beginning or by the end of a sentence.

July 23, 2019

doge157700

I used does not instead of doesnt and its wrong

September 2, 2018

BaiShann

Why not: Our motherS . . .

February 22, 2019

Ninja212

Cue the rassberry.

April 14, 2019

BaskerGeor

You guys are really dumb, trust me :D

December 25, 2017

Ninja212

Cue the rassberry.

April 14, 2019

BaskerGeor

So dumb ah

December 25, 2017

BaskerGeor

You guys can't think out of the box? Really?

December 25, 2017

Ninja212

Cue the rassberry

April 14, 2019

BaskerGeor

When will you guys grow up?

December 25, 2017

Ninja212

Cue the rassberry.

April 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.