1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "If she asked me to, I would …

"If she asked me to, I would wait."

Translation:Kdyby mě požádala, počkal bych.

November 16, 2017

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Is the inverted word order in the final clause absolutely necessary? I wrote "bych počkal" and was told I needed "já bych počkal."


Jamie08MD

Yes. "Bych" is a clitic, so it has to be the second element in a sentence. Either "já bych počkal" or "počkal bych".


vladik233475

kdyby mě požádala byl bych čekal ??


A477

byl bych= I would be čekal bych= I would wait

you only need one verb


Pollyhs

is that the same rule for all the other forms bychom /bys etc.


VladaFu

vladik is actually a native Czech speaker and is suggesting a feature called Past conditional https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_conjugation#Conditionals

It is not too common, but possible for unreal conditions in the past. Which is not the case here, here we have the second conditional. I would only accept Czech past conditional for the English third conditional.


Anna649558

Hi, i wrote Ja bych počkal kdyby mě požádala and it was not accepted. Is something wrong with the order of the words in this case?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.