"If she asked me to, I would wait."

Translation:Kdyby mě požádala, počkal bych.

November 16, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Is the inverted word order in the final clause absolutely necessary? I wrote "bych počkal" and was told I needed "já bych počkal."


Jamie08MD

Yes. "Bych" is a clitic, so it has to be the second element in a sentence. Either "já bych počkal" or "počkal bych".


Anna649558

Hi, i wrote Ja bych počkal kdyby mě požádala and it was not accepted. Is something wrong with the order of the words in this case?


jarauh

I guess it's fine. However, if possible, one should keep the order of the clauses. (First, there may be a small shift in meaning, but probably the intonation is more important here. Second, if clauses are reordered to freely, it becomes difficult for the moderators to include all valid translations.)


jarauh

I just tried "čekal" instead of "počkal", and it was accepted. Is there a difference in meaning?


vladik233475

kdyby mě požádala byl bych čekal ??


A477

byl bych= I would be čekal bych= I would wait

you only need one verb


Pollyhs

is that the same rule for all the other forms bychom /bys etc.


VladaFu

vladik is actually a native Czech speaker and is suggesting a feature called Past conditional https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_conjugation#Conditionals

It is not too common, but possible for unreal conditions in the past. Which is not the case here, here we have the second conditional. I would only accept Czech past conditional for the English third conditional.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.