"她现在个子很高。"

Translation:She is very tall now.

11/16/2017, 2:44:26 PM

18 Comments


caswiddershoven

What's the purpose of “个子” in this sentence?

11/16/2017, 2:44:26 PM

MZAH13

In this case, 个子 is used to refer to the person's height, since 高 can also mean high, among other things. Although I think that for this sentence, you would be understood even if you didn't add it

12/16/2017, 12:24:09 PM

Erikku15

Height or stature

2/20/2018, 11:29:56 AM

jorjorswens

it kind of means “self”. It is just a filler word people use.

11/18/2017, 7:40:11 PM

Erikku15

Height or stature

2/20/2018, 11:30:29 AM

jorjorswens

now she is very tall

This should also be accepted

11/18/2017, 7:38:34 PM

VuSi759273

I think that the English language has a lot of ways of expressing oneself even given one subject matter. The app cannot limit the answers to what is set as answer.

11/19/2017, 4:42:25 PM

MZAH13

Keep in mind that the app is not a human, so it can only accept a set of answers. Just report your alternative, so that the devs can add it to the acceptable answer set

12/16/2017, 12:44:42 PM

VuSi759273

She is now very tall is also an answer.

11/19/2017, 4:44:17 PM

DominicYoue

"She is very tall" also should be accepted. The "is" captures the tense in English which can't be captured in Chinese by verb inflection hence why they have the 现在。In English we don't need to say "she is very tall now" as the "is" already puts the tense at now.

12/15/2017, 3:53:31 AM

Pogosticksteve

Like patrick says, 现在 isn't necessary to denote the present in chinese, either. It's in the sentence to show that we're talking about now, compared to before.

5/10/2018, 5:07:05 PM

Patrick_Dark

"Now" could be contextually important. Using "She is (very) tall now." is also used in English to emphasize that a person wasn't tall before, which might happen if one, say, meets an adolescent relative that one had previously only encountered as a toddler.

3/23/2018, 2:23:55 AM

arturenault

For listening exercises 他 should also be accepted

9/24/2018, 4:14:56 PM

Jacques439990

She is really tall, she is very tall..... Both are correct sentences, guys, can you shake your brains and swot on that, please. 2020 is twelve months away... Hope you answer before that deadline?

1/3/2019, 3:44:33 PM

GanXingba

Now she is really tall should be accepted

2/18/2019, 9:20:55 PM

Matt505123

She now is very tall should also be ok

3/1/2018, 12:46:30 AM

TomasXEX

Isn't it better to say, "her height is very tall now"?

10/2/2018, 6:16:47 AM

bmjym98

个子 is awkward

12/12/2017, 1:46:48 PM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.