"Please arrive earlier."

Translation:请早一点儿到。

November 16, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leojustmeme

请您早一点到 is also right.


Gabriel127831

早一点儿 meant earlier ?


agarwal.yashasvi

Take a look at this phase: 早一点儿... Here 早 mean 'early' and 一点儿 is 'a little bit'. So you can break it down 'a bit earlier'.


e1VpVxkl

请到一点儿早 (Qǐng dào yī diǎn er zǎo) = rejected: 10 dec. 2019.


vk_nk

Time comes before verb


jorge.weng

请早到一点儿 (is also accepted)


RonaldChan14

“清早一点到” was not accepted.


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes, 请 (Qǐng) = please 清 (Qīng) = clear


LeiFeiRalf

Is 请遭到一点儿 acceptable?


LeiFeiRalf

Sorry, i meant 清早到一点儿


Kivolamuzikisto

That sounds odd to (tho I'm not a native speaker) I think 请早一点儿到 and 请到早一点儿 are both ok tho.


HeavenBender

Heritage speaker here. I agree with you. They both seem fine, but 请早到一点儿 does sound just a bit awkward.

Also, with the second comment LeiFeiRalf made, they typed 早 correctly, but 清 should be 请.


VasiliiKulibaba

I type the same thing that in the answer, and it was marked wrong??!! Looks like Duo finally got crazy.


Dan955869

I wrote 请一点儿早到 and it was rejected. However, I've seen other formulations where 'a little' was placed before what it qualified. Is this particular formulation actually wrong?


Gabrielle145359

noun + 一点儿 有一点儿 + adjective adverb + 一点儿 verb + 一下


HadrianAugustyn

请到早一点儿 accepted 2021-05-22


FungShway

Is it better to say:

1) " 请早一点儿到。"

or

2) " 请到早一点儿。"

My guess is #1 because it places the time before the action, but I'm not sure.


HeavenBender

The first one.

Yes, as you've already stated, the time comes before the verb.


Cecil164832

They are too fixated on their order. There are a lot of other legal permutations.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.