"The hospital is to the left of the restaurant."

Translation:饭馆的左边是医院。

November 16, 2017

24 Comments


Kim69498

The word 'zai' was not a choice, only 'shi'.

December 8, 2017

emmabb7

In my options for the word bank, 在 was not there causing my sentence to be incorrect.

December 5, 2017

Simius

Yeah, I had that problem too. The answer that is expected is: 饭 馆 的 左 边 是 医 院 。

Literally: Left of the restaurant is the hospital.

December 12, 2017

jvitti624

I found this confusing. I thought we always used 在 to describe location, and never 是. Is 是 appropriate here because of the syntax ("to the left of the restaurant IS...")?

September 10, 2018

AJWentworth

Same for me.

December 9, 2017

dwkim617

same for me

December 12, 2017

ExtremeDabber420

I wrote "医院是饭馆的左边" Is that correct?

July 13, 2018

Solyie

I also wrote this, but I got it wrong. I can't figure out what's wrong about it though, something about the word order syntax that I just can't really understand

August 2, 2018

woa7dSD5

I might well be wrong, and I hope someone corrects me if that's the case; but I think that would mean "the hospital is the restaurant's left side" or something like that.

August 30, 2018

ArthurFlat

饭馆的左边是医院。This translates more literally as "To the restaurant's left is the hospital." not "The hospital is to the left of the restaurant." The first should be the standard correct English translation, not the second.

Just posting here because the flag function accepts no comments.

August 22, 2018

tu.8zPhLRH4y2jk8

Hello Hello! Very excited to see the mother tongue on duolingo!

I was wondering if this translation also works for "The hospital is to the left of the retaurant"

醫院在飯館的

Hope everyone is having an excellent time! Thank you so much duolingo for releasing the Chinese language module!!!!!

November 16, 2017

AlexanderB29654

I think the point of this collection of sentences is to show that the word order is different depending on whether 在 or 是 is being used to indicate location. Of course, like all assiduous students, aware that recollection is state dependent, I had a drink and supper before learning about how the location of the bathroom might be expressed, and so took a little bit longer to get this point.

July 26, 2018

Daniel31415

Hopefully not a fast food one

August 9, 2018

GracedelaV

This sentence is confusing.

May 4, 2018

NikolaDimitroff

Really confusing - all other location examples require zai; how am I supposes to write the correct version if I've never seen it?

May 11, 2018

Dave168907

"Be" in Chinese is supposed to be purely a linking verb. There is no nominative in the predicate, so it should not be used here.

September 1, 2018

cinimidrak

This sentence in Chinese is so poorly written... Has to be completely rewritten.

December 22, 2017

GunterLore

Why not "To the left of the restaurant is the hospital?"

April 7, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

That appears to be the literal translation. It doesn't flow well, but should work.

May 2, 2018

AnitaFeath

I am reading this sentence "the restaurant is to the left of the hospital". What am I doing wrong?

July 3, 2018

tobithegreat

饭馆的左边 - the restaurant's left 是 - is 医院 - a hospital

Your sentence would have to be: 饭馆在医院的左边

In Mandarin the word for left and right is reversed from the normal English way. You say the "hospital's left" not "left of the hospital." So in the original sentence you know that we're talking about the restaurant's left and not the hospital's because 的左边 comes after 饭馆.

July 29, 2018

TroyCurtis1

Some of these sentence constructs are totally artificial. I end up guessing what word order they expect, and none are the natural way of saying it. :-(

August 16, 2018

ishibashisutecki

医院是在饭馆的左边 why no correct

October 15, 2018

Ouyang463216

There is nothing wrong with this construction; there are often many correct ways to say things in Mandarin, and they often vary by region (Mainland, Taiwan, Singapore). Obviously, a better English translation would be "The hospital is to the left of the restaurant," as someone has already mentioned. If you are having trouble with the fact that this doesn't use 在, think of the translation as "There is a hospital to the left of the restaurant." Then maybe the use of 是 will seem more logical.

March 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.