1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我跟我朋友的关系很好。"

"我跟我朋友的关系很好。"

Translation:I have a good relationship with my friend.

November 16, 2017

30 Comments


myintermail

The relationship between me and my friend is very good.

Correct?


George792719

Yes it sounds fine to me in that it is what the Chinese statement implies, and you are here to learn Chinese, not necessarily English. In English we'd probably say "The relationship between my friend and I is very good". But I can see that you have understood the Chinese. I'm a native English speaker and I find this course seems to be more interested in teaching us (pedantically) English answers than Chinese because there is such a narrow window for English answers they accept. You cannot say this is because they want to respect good English grammar because they frequently make errors with it themselves.


Zhende1114

I'd say this is technically correct, but it is very awkward in English. You really wouldn't say it this way.


DerekOldri

"I have good a relationship with my friend" should also be accepted.


hippietrail

Almost. The "a" must be before "good", not after it.


MaryAnnHeb

There was no plural in the Chinese sentence.


hippietrail

Chinese only uses plural 们 for added emphasis with nouns. Most of the time it doesn't indicate singular vs plural.


[deactivated user]

    What would that be? 朋友们?


baloneyham

    When do you ever say this in English?


LazyEinstein

    When you are being asked about what your relationship is like with your friends.


HoGHe5wo

    When you are asked about your motive in a murder mystery.


beaudanner

    When your therapist says that "maybe it's YOU." of course. I say this to her nearly every Saturday.


sovanyio

    "My relationships with my friends are good"


IakubHenschen

    Interesting - there's not really a verb here! And my native speaker informant tells me that not only is this indeed the most natural way to say this, you actually can't stick a 是 or a 有 in there. I wonder how to describe the grammatical structure of this pattern. Any linguists out there?


maartendoc

    我很好 (I am good) does not have a verb in the same way that 我跟我朋友的关系很好 (The relationship with my friend is good) does not have a verb. Right?


IakubHenschen

    Right - and after a bit of reading it turns out that (a) these are "stative verbs", and (b) in Chinese they are actually analyzed as verbs, not adjectives as in English. So the sentence does have a verb and that is 好.


AlyciaPete

    My relationship with my friend is great.


hippietrail

    Pretty sure this should accept "My relationship with my friend is very good".


J1wAq

    This entire unit is awful. The translations are so strict. I normally don't care but in this case I end up going around three or four times trying to get the exact tortured phrasing. The admins need to QC the entire unit.


Zhende1114

    that's what we get for doing the course while it's still in beta. Keep flagging sentences that don't accept what should be correct answers. I've gotten a few notifications within the past few days that ones I've flagged have been reviewed and now accept more answers, so they are working on it, just slowly!


Gus430757

    Duolingo is worth every cent ($0.00) that's the only reason I persevere with this app ;-)


jackcs

    I have good relations with my friends


Jean-Miche357968

    我和我的朋友关系很好。


_yuuuuuuu

    my friend and i are in a good relationship


JKTWEE

    Can someone explain the use of "的" in this sentence?


Gus430757

    Look at the notes/hints at the start of this module.


tomy466697

    The relationship with my friend is good. Is this correct?


Arhisan

    We have a good relationship


maartendoc

    关 (guān) = mountain pass/to close/to turn off/to concern/to involve
    系 (xì) = to connect
    关系 (guānxì) = relationship/to concern


    We saw 关系 before:

    关 (guān) = mountain pass/to close/to concern
    系 (xì) = to connect
    关系 (guānxì) = relationship/to concern
    没关系 (méiguānxì) = no worries


Gus430757

    The relationship with my friend is good. WHERE is the discrepancy (in context) with Duolingo's version. VERY frustrating.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.