"我跟我朋友的关系很好。"

Translation:I have a good relationship with my friend.

November 16, 2017

16 Comments


DerekOldri

"I have good a relationship with my friend" should also be accepted.

November 20, 2017

hippietrail

Almost. The "a" must be before "good", not after it.

January 31, 2018

MaryAnnHeb

There was no plural in the Chinese sentence.

November 22, 2017

hippietrail

Chinese only uses plural 们 for added emphasis with nouns. Most of the time it doesn't indicate singular vs plural.

January 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What would that be? 朋友们?

    April 6, 2018

myintermail

    The relationship between me and my friend is very good.

    Correct?

    November 28, 2017

JenniferBa340316

    I'd say this is technically correct, but it is very awkward in English. You really wouldn't say it this way.

    February 17, 2018

baloneyham

    When do you ever say this in English?

    November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

    When you are being asked about what your relationship is like with your friends.

    November 17, 2017

beaudanner

    When your therapist says that "maybe it's YOU." of course. I say this to her nearly every Saturday.

    November 17, 2017

HoGHe5wo

    When you are asked about your motive in a murder mystery.

    April 22, 2018

sovanyio

    "My relationships with my friends are good"

    December 27, 2017

jackcs

    I have good relations with my friends

    November 7, 2018

AlyciaPete

    My relationship with my friend is great.

    January 20, 2018

hippietrail

    Pretty sure this should accept "My relationship with my friend is very good".

    January 31, 2018

Lucien950

    "My relation with my friends is very good" was not accepted

    January 3, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.