"他的电话是九八六七。"

Translation:His number is 9867.

November 16, 2017

61 Comments


mwasson

Is 电话 always understood to mean "phone number", or is that obvious from context?

November 16, 2017

Kenn339668

I believe 电话 can also mean the telephone set itself. In this example, it is obvious from context that it is short for 电话号码 (telephone number).

November 17, 2017

Ransom535323

Cool!

December 4, 2017

ALucyPham

His phone number is 9867. And I correct too.

December 10, 2017

Elinew98

Typing "nine eight six seven" should also be correct.

November 18, 2017

HighValryian

I agree with you very much.

November 27, 2017

imi_imp

you'd think that in china, with a population of billions, that their phone numbers would need to be longer.

November 19, 2017

Arctc.fx

They are probably just using short numbers as examples, I've seen people calling others in China and the phone numbers look very long.

December 9, 2017

paulball06

They are, I have lived in China, this is just an example. I had a phone number that was like this: +82 736 294 284 (just an example :))

March 7, 2018

AnnaGean

Yah...

April 5, 2018

DidiWeidmann

"His telephone is nine eight six seven" should be accepted .,..

November 26, 2017

Karuna8063

I put this too as Duo in the past wants the closest translation and there is no "number" in the sentence. Also their translation leaves out "telephone" which IS in the sentence. I reported it. Poor answers to not accept the clearest translation and expect us to guess what is normal idiomatic speech with no instruction.

December 14, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

They're trying to teach us the idiomatic ways of saying this in both languages. The common expression in English is just "number" without "phone". But in Chinese its common to say "他的电话" without "号码". So, yes it might be confusing at first, but these really are the best phrases to use here.

August 5, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

But it's also common in English to say e.g. "His mobile is [number]", so it's not unreasonable to expect "His phone is [number]" to be accepted here. It also helps a lot with remembering that the Chinese version is spelt "his phone is ..." :o)

November 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Interesting, that may be fairly new. We don’t know if the phone is a cell phone or mobile as you call it; it could also be a landline. “Phone” is the better word since it covers both.

November 23, 2018

TellTheSeal

Right: you could also say "His landline is 555-5555" (or whatever the number is).

November 30, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Exactly :)

December 2, 2018

TellTheSeal

Go raibh maith agat. 我不知道了如果我们真的需要“号”。

August 27, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Haha, tá failte romhat!! (Sorry I didn't see this till now - 3 months later) ;)

December 7, 2018

laura_a101

Yeah, that's what I put

December 8, 2017

Brodie495999

totally agree

June 28, 2018

LobsangC

My Buddhist Teacher would always say: ding wa when the phone rang so that one of his students would get merit of answering it, thus teaching several things at once which was wisdom.

December 4, 2017

hoffpops

Can this not be set to accept the numbers written in English, too?

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

It accepted my answer in numbers. Is it possible that you typed 9876 and did not realize that the 6 and 7 were not in order?

November 16, 2017

ALLintolearning3

No, written in English as in "nine eight six seven", but I think that phone numbers are given as numerals. Someone could try reporting it, but I don't think it is common to write out phone numbers with letters, so I don't think it makes much sense.

May 18, 2018

CraigLomas

Her number should accepted also

December 8, 2017

RobinV.

I think that would be: "她 的电话是九八六七。" because 他 is "he" and 她 is "she".
(But I'm not a native speaker...)

Edit: If you just heard the sentence, I suppose you would be right as 他 and 她 sound the same. I had a written sentence, so I didn't take that into account.

December 18, 2017

Dallas621960

This is the comment I was looking for! "Ta" is both He and She!

March 20, 2018

Svetlana0777

Not in writing... For he and she they use different symbols: 他 and 她

May 6, 2018

CorgiCerberus

There are more Ta's too, that stand for pronouns: 它(genderless), 祂 (for gods)

December 14, 2018

ilearnthings3393

That's what I thought too?

December 18, 2017

laura_a101

号码 wasn't there, so I put "His telephone is 9867." That should be accepted as answer

December 8, 2017

Karuna8063

Report it, as I did.

December 14, 2017

ALLintolearning3

But this can mean "telephone number" also and the meaning is what you should go for.

May 18, 2018

belenD-M

Phone/number could be both valid

January 5, 2018

TweetyRedd

Is there any difference between number and phonenumber or can we use in bothways

January 14, 2018

Dale_Craig

You have to include the word "hao ma" in Chinese if you want the translation to be telephone NUMBER. Assuming just gets you into trouble, because no one knows whether you are assuming or not.

December 21, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Why? If it is short for telephone number and is used that way, then the context of having numbers follow it should tell you which meaning is meant.

May 18, 2018

Wadenobise1

Yay I got that right!

December 29, 2017

sam665780

我的电话七八七零四一三三一六

January 16, 2018

Gabi910790

It shoud be - tade dianhua hao shi.....

January 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

电话号码 (telephone number). Where did you get "hao"?

May 18, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Because "hao" is what you type into most IMEs to get 号.

November 22, 2018

slightly-left

I remember that my teacher taught me that one should use O if there is number 0 instead of the complicated ones in the beginning of the lessons for telling phone numbers. Hope this helps.

January 19, 2018

pansycake1417

"phone number" should be accepted too. It can be hard translating sometimes and we add in extra words to make the sentence coherent. And there's more than one right answer. :)

February 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it?

May 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    yep isn't 他 her and his or is it only his

    March 11, 2018

KitTang

    ;他' is used to refer to the person when you don't know the gender of the person you are talking about

    There is a specific word for 'her' in Chinese, that is '她'(for refering to female)

    March 24, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      thank you so much( I gave you a lingot)

      April 12, 2018

kelly819052

      telephone number should be implied i guess?

      July 30, 2018

BukiThe1st

      How are we going to know if ta is female or male?!?!

      November 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

      This would be a problem for the Listen and write down in Chinese and both should be accepted for that one, but for translation the Chinese characters are different though they sound the same.

      January 8, 2019

DelSanchez

      it accepted 9876

      December 7, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I typed 她的电话是九八六七 from the hearing exercise and it considered it wrong. 他 and 她 sound the same though, arent both acceptable here?

        January 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

        Both should be correct but only for the Listen and write it down exercise. Please report it.

        January 12, 2019

Tamara477335

        his phone's number is 9867

        February 9, 2019

Lzjovanovic

        電話 = telephone 號碼 = number 電話號碼 = phone number btw why it is "9867" instead of "nine-eight-six-seven"??

        February 11, 2019

WhenCowsFl

        How do you distinguish between 'his' and 'her'?

        March 6, 2019
        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.