1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他的电话是九八六七。"

"他的电话是九八六七。"

Translation:His number is 9867.

November 16, 2017

61 Comments


mwasson

Is 电话 always understood to mean "phone number", or is that obvious from context?


Kenn339668

I believe 电话 can also mean the telephone set itself. In this example, it is obvious from context that it is short for 电话号码 (telephone number).


ALucyPhan

His phone number is 9867. And I correct too.


Elinew98

Typing "nine eight six seven" should also be correct.


HighValryian

I agree with you very much.


imi_imp

you'd think that in china, with a population of billions, that their phone numbers would need to be longer.


Arctc.fx

They are probably just using short numbers as examples, I've seen people calling others in China and the phone numbers look very long.


paulball06

They are, I have lived in China, this is just an example. I had a phone number that was like this: +82 736 294 284 (just an example :))


DidiWeidmann

"His telephone is nine eight six seven" should be accepted .,..


Karuna8063

I put this too as Duo in the past wants the closest translation and there is no "number" in the sentence. Also their translation leaves out "telephone" which IS in the sentence. I reported it. Poor answers to not accept the clearest translation and expect us to guess what is normal idiomatic speech with no instruction.


Celticfiddleguy

They're trying to teach us the idiomatic ways of saying this in both languages. The common expression in English is just "number" without "phone". But in Chinese its common to say "他的电话" without "号码". So, yes it might be confusing at first, but these really are the best phrases to use here.


Will-J-Crawford

But it's also common in English to say e.g. "His mobile is [number]", so it's not unreasonable to expect "His phone is [number]" to be accepted here. It also helps a lot with remembering that the Chinese version is spelt "his phone is ..." :o)


ALLintolearning3

Interesting, that may be fairly new. We don’t know if the phone is a cell phone or mobile as you call it; it could also be a landline. “Phone” is the better word since it covers both.


TellTheSeal

Right: you could also say "His landline is 555-5555" (or whatever the number is).


TellTheSeal

Go raibh maith agat. 我不知道了如果我们真的需要“号”。


Celticfiddleguy

Haha, tá failte romhat!! (Sorry I didn't see this till now - 3 months later) ;)


laura_a101

Yeah, that's what I put


LobsangC

My Buddhist Teacher would always say: ding wa when the phone rang so that one of his students would get merit of answering it, thus teaching several things at once which was wisdom.


hoffpops

Can this not be set to accept the numbers written in English, too?


LazyEinstein

It accepted my answer in numbers. Is it possible that you typed 9876 and did not realize that the 6 and 7 were not in order?


ALLintolearning3

No, written in English as in "nine eight six seven", but I think that phone numbers are given as numerals. Someone could try reporting it, but I don't think it is common to write out phone numbers with letters, so I don't think it makes much sense.


CraigLomas

Her number should accepted also


RobinV.

I think that would be: "她 的电话是九八六七。" because 他 is "he" and 她 is "she".
(But I'm not a native speaker...)

Edit: If you just heard the sentence, I suppose you would be right as 他 and 她 sound the same. I had a written sentence, so I didn't take that into account.


Dallas621960

This is the comment I was looking for! "Ta" is both He and She!


Svetlana0777

Not in writing... For he and she they use different symbols: 他 and 她


CorgiCerberus

There are more Ta's too, that stand for pronouns: 它(genderless), 祂 (for gods)


ilearnthings3393

That's what I thought too?


laura_a101

号码 wasn't there, so I put "His telephone is 9867." That should be accepted as answer


Karuna8063

Report it, as I did.


ALLintolearning3

But this can mean "telephone number" also and the meaning is what you should go for.


belenD-M

Phone/number could be both valid


TweetyRedd

Is there any difference between number and phonenumber or can we use in bothways


Dale_Craig

You have to include the word "hao ma" in Chinese if you want the translation to be telephone NUMBER. Assuming just gets you into trouble, because no one knows whether you are assuming or not.


ALLintolearning3

Why? If it is short for telephone number and is used that way, then the context of having numbers follow it should tell you which meaning is meant.


Wadenobise1

Yay I got that right!


sam665780

我的电话七八七零四一三三一六


Gabi910790

It shoud be - tade dianhua hao shi.....


ALLintolearning3

电话号码 (telephone number). Where did you get "hao"?


Will-J-Crawford

Because "hao" is what you type into most IMEs to get 号.


BuffDoge

I remember that my teacher taught me that one should use O if there is number 0 instead of the complicated ones in the beginning of the lessons for telling phone numbers. Hope this helps.


pansycake1417

"phone number" should be accepted too. It can be hard translating sometimes and we add in extra words to make the sentence coherent. And there's more than one right answer. :)


ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it?


[deactivated user]

    yep isn't 他 her and his or is it only his


    [deactivated user]

      ;他' is used to refer to the person when you don't know the gender of the person you are talking about

      There is a specific word for 'her' in Chinese, that is '她'(for refering to female)


      [deactivated user]

        thank you so much( I gave you a lingot)


kelly819052

        telephone number should be implied i guess?


BukiThe1st

        How are we going to know if ta is female or male?!?!


ALLintolearning3

        This would be a problem for the Listen and write down in Chinese and both should be accepted for that one, but for translation the Chinese characters are different though they sound the same.


Derukun

        it accepted 9876


        [deactivated user]

          I typed 她的电话是九八六七 from the hearing exercise and it considered it wrong. 他 and 她 sound the same though, arent both acceptable here?


ALLintolearning3

          Both should be correct but only for the Listen and write it down exercise. Please report it.


Tamara477335

          his phone's number is 9867


Lzjovanovic

          電話 = telephone 號碼 = number 電話號碼 = phone number btw why it is "9867" instead of "nine-eight-six-seven"??


WhenCowsFl

          How do you distinguish between 'his' and 'her'?

          Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.