1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There is a bowl on the table…

"There is a bowl on the table."

Translation:桌子上面有碗。

November 16, 2017

10 Comments


KristinDekker

Here i think the 面 can be omitted, usually i just say 桌子上


PeaceJoyPancakes

"桌子上有碗" is currently accepted.


Slowlearne

and i would add yi ge in front of wan


beaudanner

桌子上有一个碗 is more natural


SzymonRuci

if you want to say that there is specifically only one bowl - then yes


[deactivated user]

    I am wondering why 碗 doesn't require a measure word here. Is it because 碗 itself is used as a measure word at times?


Gabrielle145359

    It's because 碗 here isn't being "counted". It's just a noun. Chinese does not require articles as English does. In English you can't say "there is bowl," you have to say "there is a bowl". In Chinese, it's OK to say the equivalent of "there is bowl". You can use "一个碗“...if you want to specify that there is only 1 bowl, not 2 bowls, in which case you are "counting" it and so you need a measure word (个). 碗 itself is a measure word when you are counting "bowls of" something. For example: "三碗米饭" is "three bowls of rice" whereas "三个碗" is "three bowls".


RobinThor

    audio for 有碗 is missing.


RobinThor

    audio for 有碗 is missing.


Xavierwoo

    I think there should be a "个" before the "碗".

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.