"There is a bowl on the table."

Translation:桌子上面有碗。

November 16, 2017

9 Comments


KristinDekker

Here i think the 面 can be omitted, usually i just say 桌子上

November 16, 2017

Slowlearne

and i would add yi ge in front of wan

November 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I am wondering why 碗 doesn't require a measure word here. Is it because 碗 itself is used as a measure word at times?

    November 26, 2017

Gabrielle145359

    It's because 碗 here isn't being "counted". It's just a noun. Chinese does not require articles as English does. In English you can't say "there is bowl," you have to say "there is a bowl". In Chinese, it's OK to say the equivalent of "there is bowl". You can use "一个碗“...if you want to specify that there is only 1 bowl, not 2 bowls, in which case you are "counting" it and so you need a measure word (个). 碗 itself is a measure word when you are counting "bowls of" something. For example: "三碗米饭" is "three bowls of rice" whereas "三个碗" is "three bowls".

    December 6, 2017

beaudanner

    桌子上有一个碗 is more natural

    November 27, 2017

SzymonRuci

    if you want to say that there is specifically only one bowl - then yes

    August 16, 2018

Xavierwoo

    I think there should be a "个" before the "碗".

    November 27, 2017

RobinThor

    audio for 有碗 is missing.

    February 22, 2019

RobinThor

    audio for 有碗 is missing.

    February 22, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.