"He is a junior high school student, but he is taller than me."

Translation:他是一个初中学生,但是个子比我高。

November 16, 2017

14 Comments


KristinDekker

Why do i need to say that he is 一个 student? In english we say 'a' all the time but they don't say 一个 that often in chinese unless its necessary information. Some of these sentences are translated so awkwardly it feels like it came out of google translate.

November 16, 2017

varigby

Believe me, I know what you mean. Just keep filing the reports and hopefully they'll make it better.

November 19, 2017

LazyEinstein

Report alternate suggestions to help make the course better.

November 17, 2017

etelvi

It sounds more natural to say 一个 in this context, because of the adjective 初中. If you were to say only “他是学生” it could be considered accepted. But, even in this case, it is still better to use the the measure word, rather than not using it. Other examples:

这是 一个 很漂亮的姑娘 This is a (个) very pretty girl

那是 一座 红色的楼 That is a (座) red building

这是 一只 小狗 This is a (只) puppy

Removing the measure words in these sentences is not incorrect per se, but sounds very strange, equivalent to saying "this is red building; this is puppy, this is pretty girl".

November 20, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

To my mind your analogy with English is invalid, as English, unlike Chinese, absolutely requires a determiner with a singular noun in these cases.

Duo leaves "一个" out of "我是五年级的学生" and "我的弟弟是小学六年级的学生", suggesting that it's perfectly acceptable.

That said, I don't know what's more common. I'd be interested in hearing from a native Chinese speaker.

November 23, 2018

dTanMan

Out of curiosity: where do you all live? Not doubting skill or expertise, I'm just curious as to how big of an impact does our location have to our Chinese.

Like for me, 一个 here doesn't feel unnatural for me; though I would probably say 他是个 rather than 他是一个.

November 27, 2017

NebulaCrisis

Yes, I would say that too, but tāshìge just seems to be more fluid than tāshìyige, like the difference in you're and you are while writing an essay or formal writing. There's no difference in context.

As for location, I don't think that really matters either.

January 13, 2018

NickeL9740

The most natural sentence should be 他虽然只是个初中生但是个子却比我高。

January 23, 2018

drowswell

Is it necessary to use "gezi" or can it not be omitted?

November 16, 2017

varigby

Yes you can. I think 大陸人 like using "gezi" more. In Taiwan you hear it far less.

November 19, 2017

Lin388089

shouldnt it be 一位?

December 18, 2017

KX3.

For teachers, yes; for students, not necessarily. 一位 is used for respected people e.g. 长辈 (elders and such), and students are 晚辈.

October 15, 2018

Wendy379393

This does not sound right. Junior High school I thought should mean a junior in high school, which Chinese people call it: 高二学生。初中生means Middle School student. From a Chinese Native.

April 3, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

No, junior high school is approximately the same as middle school. A region may call it one name or the other, but usually won't have both. The upper and lower grades may vary slightly from place to place, but junior high school and middle school are both properly translated as 初中.

April 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.