"You ask the teacher."

Translation:你们问老师。

November 16, 2017

24 Comments


ni10-c

Shouldn't the correct sentence be 你问老是?

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

你问老师 should be fine. You are simply making the sentence singular. Also, you put 是 instead of 师 which is incorrect.

November 17, 2017

Amerikasoldaat

”你问老师“

November 27, 2017

squiggy2

'You' can be plural or singular in English. The only way to tell is from context. Since there is not enough context in this sentence, it is impossible to tell, so both 'ni' an 'ni men' are correct translations

November 24, 2017

jebacunka

In this case it's both since we don't know if it's plural or singular in English

November 18, 2017

JoshuaCros179462

Yeah, the way the question is composed it makes it seem there is only one other person (ergo 你) not multiple.

November 20, 2017

the-asterite

You can be plural in English

November 23, 2017

phng351526

Yes. This is my ask

August 9, 2018

Andy56160

Shi in that case is a diffrent tone thus a diffrent meaning

October 8, 2018

BrianEllio16

Thats what i think too

November 18, 2017

GavinMcCla2

老师 means 'teacher' 老 means 'old' 是 means 'to be'

November 19, 2017

mZfb10

That's what I thought too.

November 22, 2017

SzymonRuci

fucj u

November 22, 2017

SzymonRuci

it is correct, but in this case it meant "you" as a plural form. That's just the English language issue, and u shold report that

November 22, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Sometimes it says you guys sometimes not, that confuses too much

January 12, 2018

Julie294148

I think what is confusing is thinking it's a colloquial "you guys" used in place of "they" when it's actually a plural "you".

July 18, 2018

Amerikasoldaat

Please either change the english to be "You all ask the the teacher" or change the chinese to "你问老师." 谢谢你

November 27, 2017

cazort

11/20/17, still is only accepting the plural, 你们 in spite of the sentence being ambiguous in English, it seems to me that it would be correct for this to accept both 你 and 你们.

November 20, 2017

WayneH4

Agreed. Not sure why you are being down voted.

November 19, 2018

NFirie

I'm confuse about this too

November 26, 2017

Andrew590503

Yeah, how is 你们 used grammar-wise.

December 13, 2017

ShafinRahm3

长遍膨嫩我矗*料平赶胝

December 23, 2017

WayneH4

Duolingo insists on "you guys" to indicate plurality in answers. Maybe it could do us the same favor in questions. :)

November 19, 2018

_kkaebsong_

This is not the first time they made mistake, Duolingo should check through this again

October 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.