1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You ask the teacher."

"You ask the teacher."

Translation:你们问老师。

November 16, 2017

32 Comments


ni10-c

Shouldn't the correct sentence be 你问老是?


LazyEinstein

你问老师 should be fine. You are simply making the sentence singular. Also, you put 是 instead of 师 which is incorrect.


squiggy2

'You' can be plural or singular in English. The only way to tell is from context. Since there is not enough context in this sentence, it is impossible to tell, so both 'ni' an 'ni men' are correct translations


3244507

Or should I say: 谢谢


3244507

Ah! Your reply made it click in my head. Makes so much sense now! Thanks


jebacunka

In this case it's both since we don't know if it's plural or singular in English


GavinMcCla2

老师 means 'teacher' 老 means 'old' 是 means 'to be'


JoshuaCros179462

Yeah, the way the question is composed it makes it seem there is only one other person (ergo 你) not multiple.


RebekahAsh5

I agree. Both singular and plural should be accepted in this sentence


BrianEllio16

Thats what i think too


mZfb10

That's what I thought too.


SzymonRuci

it is correct, but in this case it meant "you" as a plural form. That's just the English language issue, and u shold report that


the-asterite

You can be plural in English


phng351526

Yes. This is my ask


Andy56160

Shi in that case is a diffrent tone thus a diffrent meaning


cazort

11/20/17, still is only accepting the plural, 你们 in spite of the sentence being ambiguous in English, it seems to me that it would be correct for this to accept both 你 and 你们.


WayneH4

Agreed. Not sure why you are being down voted.


Amerikasoldaat

Please either change the english to be "You all ask the the teacher" or change the chinese to "你问老师." 谢谢你


NFirie

I'm confuse about this too


Andrew590503

Yeah, how is 你们 used grammar-wise.


MauroEzequ6

Sometimes it says you guys sometimes not, that confuses too much


WayneH4

Duolingo insists on "you guys" to indicate plurality in answers. Maybe it could do us the same favor in questions. :)


PKOrangeCounty

问老师 seems to work. "Ask the teacher". "You" is implied.


playfuldimples

You is singular. Please provide accurate response choices.


playfuldimples

You is singular, 你們 is plural. Fix this.


Miriam442403

You can be either singular or plural in English. There's nothing to fix, both answers should be accepted.


M92Y3

你们问老师 you ask the teacher


Feibio00

can this be an imperative form?


heavensdew93

你们请问老师 is also acceptable, just a more polite way to say it?


BruhAreYouSrs

I know that feel lol


Valent850859

What is the meaning of this sentence?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.