"I am soon going to study abroad in Australia!"

Translation:我快要去澳大利亚留学了!

November 16, 2017

6 Comments


ArtBurnap

I guess this sentence calls for 了, the perfective aspect particle, because even though it is placed in the (near) future (& as is also the case for commands, I believe), it emphasizes the expectation that the action will be carried out and completed. It makes me think of using perfective verb forms for commands in Russian. Such things are 'done deals!'

November 16, 2017

Gabrielle145359

The 了 is needed for the structure 快要…了 (meaning the "…" will happen very soon).

January 10, 2018

Mokuhazush

I've just learned that 了 is to be paired with 快,快要 etc to make it mean "soon".

January 15, 2018

DianaI915160

Awesome explanation, thank you

January 10, 2018

AbunPang

I don't know about the situation in Russian, but I understand 了 not as perfective here, but rather as signalling an (imminent) change. You often see it in combination with future 要. Compare also sentences with adjectives like 饭快好了 "the food will be done soon", 天亮了 "it has dawned (the sky has become bright)" (I guess you could read these as perfective, and historically speaking that may also be true, but then you have to assume that adjectives have a verbal meaning "to become x" because adjectives themselves are states and can therefore not be perfective (that would mean viewing as having a beginning and an end). However seeing as you can't say things like *饭在好 "the food is getting done" or *天在亮 "the sky is getting bright", I don't think that's a correct description of how adjectives work in modern Chinese).

November 17, 2017

LHe474642

?

March 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.