"我不吃鱼,你呢?"

Translation:I do not eat fish, what about you?

November 16, 2017

40 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

"I am not eating fish how about you?" - Is it acceptable?

November 16, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Although we have no tense marker, we do have aspect marker. "I am not eating" should be "沒在吃." where 沒 is a negative word (I don't know if there are simple rules for when to use 不 or 沒, but we don't use 不 here. Sorry :p) and "在" mark the continuous/ progressive aspect.

November 17, 2017

MauroEzequ6

My Chinese teacher taught us, that 没is used for something more physical, or something that in the future could be affirmative. And 不is a stronger no,which will not be affirmative in the future. Not sure if that's absolutely true, since we are in level one.

December 13, 2017

piguy3

Duolingo allows the present continuous throughout this skill without this marker, however. I'm guessing it has a stronger sense of "in the middle of [something]" than English, and, therefore, is used less?

December 22, 2017

CorgiCerberus

没 - refers to physical and present negation, even past negation. ex. I don't eat fish (right now, at this meal) 我没吃鱼. 不 - refers to emotional or intentional negation, and might imply future negation. ex. I don't eat fish (because I don't intend/like to because I don't like it or what have you) 我不吃鱼.

December 13, 2018

EquanimousLingo

You are using the progressive "eating" when instead it should be eat

December 16, 2017

peng506409

yes it is. 我不吃鱼can mean 1. i dont eat fish like at all. or 2. i ll not have fish for this meal

November 21, 2018

alonetenno

Yes that's acceptable but I put I don't eat fish what about you

June 21, 2018

ph_1980

Why have "n't" as an option, if you are going to say don't is a typo?

November 24, 2017

Devosh

"I don't eat fish, what about you?" was accepted for me.

December 3, 2017

Devosh

"Don't" was accepted for my translation. Perhaps they fixed it.

December 1, 2017

BammBamm

It accepted it for me, but also told me it was a typo. Maybe contractions should be avoided.

March 3, 2018

Melina.Arins

As a general rule, I find it better to avoid contractions on Duolingo, even those which are very well stablished. It's a sure thing, a way of never getting dinged for something silly.

It's probably hard and often dubious for Duolingo's contributors to consider carefully and decide what contractions and alternative words/constructions are worth adding as acceptable answers, and moreover to do it separately for every exercise containing a certain word. So, sticking to simple and standard language (remembering that Duolingo adopts American English as its standard, most likely to match the fact that it's the most taught version of the English language throughout the world today) is definitely the best choice for users here.

Also, a second useful general rule is to pick always the first suggestion showed when you hover over a word, it uses to be the most adequate option for that specific sentence.
(But it's actually better not to hover over words at all after having learnt them, so as to avoid words getting weak faster.)

Hope everyone has a nice time learning here!

March 24, 2018

piguy3

Handling standard contractions is actually built directly into Duolingo's algorithms. Ordinarily the only problem is that accepts contractions it shouldn't, not that it misses ones it should. I practically always use contractions and barely ever have a problem.

March 24, 2018

piguy3

It should be accepted without the typo notation. Something in Duolingo's automatic system for contractions is amiss here. It's worthy of a bug report. If you come across a standard contraction not accepted, you can always report it. Unfortunately, there's no good way to report things marked as typos that shouldn't be.

March 3, 2018

Lily1327740

I don't understand your comment

November 30, 2017

TellTheSeal

ph_1980: Is that mouse (in your image) wearing a Kilkenny "Cats" jersey? A little irony, maybe?

September 1, 2018

RobinCard

I dont eat fish do you you? Should this be valid?

November 19, 2017

EvynnRose

No, because you put 'you' twice. "I don't eat fish, do you?" is acceptable though.

November 20, 2017

Alex119913

Duolingo Chinese is impossible if you don't have basic knowledge already!

December 15, 2017

DevanTophoney

You can click on a word to see its translation.

January 2, 2018

SummerYLWong

Then try Hellochinese.

January 2, 2018

CyrilLucas

I put past tense "I did not eat fish, do you?" This is marked as wrong

December 13, 2017

BlueBodhisattva

I think someone earlier mentioned that "了" or "li" signifies completed actions, idk anything else about tenses tho

March 12, 2018

ElMeuNom

了is "le." It does mean completed actions, but it is an aspect marker, not a tense marker. That means that even without it, you could be talking about the past tense (something seen as incomplete or in progress in the past) and with it, you could be talking about the future or present (something that will be complete in the future.) There is not an exact correspondence between 了and past tense, although it often goes along with past tense.

August 25, 2018

marvincorea

Me neither!

August 21, 2018

xenon246

I do not eat fish, how about you?

November 9, 2018

muchiela

I wrote the same thing as the answer and i got it wrong i wrote the exact same thing

December 9, 2018

kappashi

"I don't eat fish, do you ?" should be an acceptable answer IMO.

December 18, 2018

CorgiCerberus

I dont agree. Your answer would translate to: 我不吃鱼, 你吃吗? "呢" is very open ended and allows for more input. One could respond with a full story. To your question, one would respond: 我吃的, or 不吃. Thats it.

December 18, 2018

MaiaWells

Why isn't "I don't eat fish, you?" acceptable?

January 1, 2019

LightKnigh4

It's not very proper English

August 22, 2019

takeoutchopstick

Why doesn't "do you" instead of "what about you" work? even if it's not a literal translation it has the same operational meaning in this context.

February 9, 2019

Cck16

what about you and how about you are equivalent

February 18, 2019

libreGGGTH

Where is "do" not available in option

March 6, 2019

c6w6b

I don't eat fish, what about you.

April 9, 2019

imanwan1

Dr.slowpoke

May 31, 2019

NathanAhn1

i don't eat fish how about you

May 31, 2019

Martia654364

"I don't eat fish, you?" Isn't grammatically correct is it

June 24, 2019

Peter849866

"What about you?" Is the same as "...and yourself? "

August 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.