1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不吃鱼,你呢?"

"我不吃鱼,你呢?"

Translation:I do not eat fish, what about you?

November 16, 2017

44 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

"I am not eating fish how about you?" - Is it acceptable?


Andrew-Lin

Although we have no tense marker, we do have aspect marker. "I am not eating" should be "沒在吃." where 沒 is a negative word (I don't know if there are simple rules for when to use 不 or 沒, but we don't use 不 here. Sorry :p) and "在" mark the continuous/ progressive aspect.


MauroEzequ6

My Chinese teacher taught us, that 没is used for something more physical, or something that in the future could be affirmative. And 不is a stronger no,which will not be affirmative in the future. Not sure if that's absolutely true, since we are in level one.


CorgiCerberus

没 - refers to physical and present negation, even past negation. ex. I don't eat fish (right now, at this meal) 我没吃鱼. 不 - refers to emotional or intentional negation, and might imply future negation. ex. I don't eat fish (because I don't intend/like to because I don't like it or what have you) 我不吃鱼.


piguy3

Duolingo allows the present continuous throughout this skill without this marker, however. I'm guessing it has a stronger sense of "in the middle of [something]" than English, and, therefore, is used less?


EquanimousLingo

You are using the progressive "eating" when instead it should be eat


peng506409

yes it is. 我不吃鱼can mean 1. i dont eat fish like at all. or 2. i ll not have fish for this meal


alonetenno

Yes that's acceptable but I put I don't eat fish what about you


sushi.sashimi

I think "I am not eating fish" is acceptable. But only in the sense of someone saying something like "I am not eating gluten".


RobinCard

I dont eat fish do you you? Should this be valid?


[deactivated user]

    No, because you put 'you' twice. "I don't eat fish, do you?" is acceptable though.


ph_1980

    Why have "n't" as an option, if you are going to say don't is a typo?


Devosh

    "I don't eat fish, what about you?" was accepted for me.


Devosh

    "Don't" was accepted for my translation. Perhaps they fixed it.


BammBamm

    It accepted it for me, but also told me it was a typo. Maybe contractions should be avoided.


Melina.Arins

    As a general rule, I find it better to avoid contractions on Duolingo, even those which are very well stablished. It's a sure thing, a way of never getting dinged for something silly.

    It's probably hard and often dubious for Duolingo's contributors to consider carefully and decide what contractions and alternative words/constructions are worth adding as acceptable answers, and moreover to do it separately for every exercise containing a certain word. So, sticking to simple and standard language (remembering that Duolingo adopts American English as its standard, most likely to match the fact that it's the most taught version of the English language throughout the world today) is definitely the best choice for users here.

    Also, a second useful general rule is to pick always the first suggestion showed when you hover over a word, it uses to be the most adequate option for that specific sentence.
    (But it's actually better not to hover over words at all after having learnt them, so as to avoid words getting weak faster.)

    Hope everyone has a nice time learning here!


piguy3

    Handling standard contractions is actually built directly into Duolingo's algorithms. Ordinarily the only problem is that accepts contractions it shouldn't, not that it misses ones it should. I practically always use contractions and barely ever have a problem.


piguy3

    It should be accepted without the typo notation. Something in Duolingo's automatic system for contractions is amiss here. It's worthy of a bug report. If you come across a standard contraction not accepted, you can always report it. Unfortunately, there's no good way to report things marked as typos that shouldn't be.


sern98

    I don't understand your comment


TellTheSeal

    ph_1980: Is that mouse (in your image) wearing a Kilkenny "Cats" jersey? A little irony, maybe?


Trekkie471701

    Duolingo Chinese is impossible if you don't have basic knowledge already!


DevanTophoney

    You can click on a word to see its translation.


CyrilLucas

    I put past tense "I did not eat fish, do you?" This is marked as wrong


BlueBodhisattva

    I think someone earlier mentioned that "了" or "li" signifies completed actions, idk anything else about tenses tho


ElMeuNom

    了is "le." It does mean completed actions, but it is an aspect marker, not a tense marker. That means that even without it, you could be talking about the past tense (something seen as incomplete or in progress in the past) and with it, you could be talking about the future or present (something that will be complete in the future.) There is not an exact correspondence between 了and past tense, although it often goes along with past tense.


xenon246

    I do not eat fish, how about you?


muchiela

    I wrote the same thing as the answer and i got it wrong i wrote the exact same thing


kappashi

    "I don't eat fish, do you ?" should be an acceptable answer IMO.


CorgiCerberus

    I dont agree. Your answer would translate to: 我不吃鱼, 你吃吗? "呢" is very open ended and allows for more input. One could respond with a full story. To your question, one would respond: 我吃的, or 不吃. Thats it.


MaiaWells

    Why isn't "I don't eat fish, you?" acceptable?


LightKnigh4

    It's not very proper English


    [deactivated user]

      Why doesn't "do you" instead of "what about you" work? even if it's not a literal translation it has the same operational meaning in this context.


HannanIrin

      Please accept " I DON'T eat fish " , it can be tedious to type out each word


TellTheSeal

      Are you claiming it is more tedious to type "do not" (6 keystrokes) than "don't" (5 keystrokes), as if you really cannot be bothered with one extra keystroke? And even though "don't" is already accepted for this answer (the answer is still counted as correct, but you just get the "you have a typo" response), you want the course developers to type all those extra lines of code into the software, just so you can save yourself a single stroke without getting the "you have a typo" response? I mean, fair enough, but for the same number of tedious keystrokes it took you to type out each word of this request, brief though it is, you could have typed "do not" instead of "don't" at least 80 more times.


dirtynho

      So is 鱼 pronounced as the third tone, like in the audio example? Or is it an error? I know that some words change depending on where you're from, or that 什么 changed because of how regularly it was used.


mcalibri

      Not saying i should be right but its basically not knowing the word fish


kamila190996

      i dont eat fish and you? should be accepted


KariGregor

      I am concerned, i believe it should be correct if we put "how about you" for 你呢 , for the meaning is that after all and i got it wrong.


c6w6b

      I don't eat fish, what about you.


NathanAhn1

      i don't eat fish how about you


Peter849866

      "What about you?" Is the same as "...and yourself? "

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.