"你的电话号码是多少?"

Translation:What is your phone number?

November 16, 2017

55 Comments


EvgenFirst

Can I use shen2 ma instead of duo shao3 here?

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

I asked my friend about this and he said 你的电话号码是什么 sounds less natural than 你的电话号码是多少.but it can be used.

November 16, 2017

tibbardegniw

That's.........incredibly odd to me as a native Chinese speaker. Granted, I'm not from China, so it may be regional, but I have literally never seen/heard 你的电话号码是多少 before.

November 21, 2017

GaMic2018

什么 is used in Beijing. Never heard 多少 to ask for someone's telephone number before.

August 14, 2018

Owen737452

This is mostly used for phone numbers, thats why it's not common i.e. it means 'not much'

December 23, 2018

Dennis385858

Same here. 多少 is probably only used in China in this way. As far as I'm aware the term is not used in this way in South East Asia and other parts of the Chinese diaspora.

July 22, 2018

cerealbus

As an addendum to this, I thought I had read somewhere that because the reply would relate to numbers 多少 is used as "what" in this context as opposed to the general 什么

November 18, 2017

clnoy

Yep, it is the "what" used for quantities/numbers. Textbooks say it's translated as "how much" or "how many", but as you can see in the sentence here, it has more uses. It's often used when you know the answer will be more than one digit/cipher.

If the expected answer is a number less than 10, then 几 jǐ is used in place of 多少 duōshǎo.

December 4, 2017

Taufik_Rosman

Any number related question should use 多少. So do in some Asian languages like Malay.

December 5, 2017

FaizalZahid

What is the equivalent in Malay? I don't get it.

December 19, 2017

Hakim747

"Berapa nombor telefon awak?"

January 1, 2018

MThoriqMalano

Yeah, literally it's like "how much is your telephone number?"

January 8, 2018

shiranrc

多少(duo shao)means "how much",and it's also used when asking about numbers.

December 15, 2017

clnoy

It should be mentioned somewhere that 电话 is telephone in general, including landline.

To say mobile phone specifically, you say 手机 shǒujī, the rest of the sentence is the same.

December 4, 2017

okayls

Thank you! I was about to come ask why i hadn't been right for translating it as cell phone-- I'd forgotten about this.

December 18, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 你的電話號碼是多少?

November 18, 2017

mwasson

Telephone numbers are numeric, but they don't describe quantity. "How much" in English is quantity specific; is 多少 generally appropriate with numbers, even when they aren't measures?

November 16, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I think the answer is yes. If you expect that the answer is some numbers you can generally use 多少 to ask the question, such as room number, ID number, etc. I am not sure if there are exceptions but I can't think of any. You can also use 几号(jǐhào) in such situation: 你的电话号码是几号?.

November 18, 2017

sayagusti

You also use duo shao when asking for price. Hope you find this useful. Just some addition to well-explained Andrew's answer.

December 12, 2017

Santolynn

Why is "ma" not at the end if the sentence?

November 18, 2017

JefVanAlse

If I remember correctly it is because 多少 already implies a question, just like 'when', 'where', 'how much' are classified as interrogative words in English.

November 20, 2017

malkeynz

That's only for yes/no questions isn't it? Also the "ma" (码) used here is different.

December 5, 2017

carrots084

Which is more common, 你的电话号码是多少? or 你电话是多少?

November 17, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Both "你的电话号码是多少?" and "你的电话是多少?" are common, but omitting "电话" is quite colloquial. In a very informal situation we may even just say "你电话多少?" but I suggest you keep those words when learning a language. :)

November 18, 2017

JefVanAlse

So from formal to informal we have the following? 1) What is your phone number 2) What is your number? 3) What is your phone?

November 20, 2017

AndreiBarsan

Does anyone else find the character hints a bit confusing?

November 20, 2017

wvandelinder

I started on Thursday and have never studied any languages other than Latin-based, and I am having a fine time with the character hints.

November 21, 2017

Sawyer5671

I believe it is some what like French, and I'm sure like many other languages. They can be backwards and out of place sometimes.

November 24, 2017

Arctc.fx

I think it's interesting how the literal term is, "How much is your phone number?"

December 9, 2017

Olympia866062

duo shao3 here sounds really unnatural in general everyday speaking, i've literally never heard anyone use it. But people would understand you if you said shen2ma or duo shao3 (i'm just not sure how specific tests would get)

January 26, 2018

GaMic2018

The Chinese sentence should be "你的电话号码是什么?"

August 14, 2018

YSdQ1Ztw

So 多少 can mean "what is" and "how much"?

November 26, 2017

Raftus

This should be in the 'flirting' section.

January 31, 2018

Fergus138287

acctually,if you were calling your friend or mo m or dad or something,you would probolly not be flirting with them. but, it might be helpful for some ladies and then it would be flirting :)

February 1, 2018

LuigiDoricats

How is "what's your phone number?" Different from "what's your telephone number?" :D

June 20, 2018

Phantom961

I thought duo shao was quantity like in money.. At least its what I learnt in 6 years of mandarin. Never seen it used for phone numbers

September 19, 2018

DavidTvedt

多少 is how many... sounds weird and I never used this when asking for phone number

November 2, 2018

henry_chinaski

It's 1234, as I told you several times already.

December 30, 2018

AngelicaCh676387

We usually use 什么 not 多少 since its usually for how much correct?

January 25, 2019

Nollette

It says "What has your telephone number?" Instead? Is this wrong or is it just looking for the direct translation?

December 19, 2017

Nollette

nevermind I see what I did here..

December 19, 2017

LuisMayorg986653

isn't 他的 his? so isn't it what's his telephone number?

January 10, 2018

Ari499764

This comment was a while ago but- '你' and '他' are different. You have to look at the whole character, not just the radical. 你 is the one used in the question, it means 'you.'

April 10, 2018

WaaDoku

"How much is your phone number?" - Interesting...

January 15, 2018

Fergus138287

umm..20 RMB a month.

HaHaHaHa

February 1, 2018

AlexTheMaster88

when i miss spelt something they mark it wrong

July 22, 2018

AlexTheMaster88

yea you can

July 22, 2018

lumasaur

I don't understand why use these more complicated questions when a much simpler one provided the same question

August 5, 2018

carroyoc

What is the correct way to answer this question?

October 12, 2018

LINHARS

Suddenly telephone number was not accepted, only phone number.

February 3, 2019

ppeter6

It says it too fast

April 25, 2019

TKisters

What is the purpose of the last two characters (Duo xiao or something) ?

May 11, 2019

Leon64

Important question for the ladies. ;)

November 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.