1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的电话号码是多少?"

"你的电话号码是多少?"

Translation:What is your phone number?

November 16, 2017

86 Comments


EvgenFirst

Can I use shen2 ma instead of duo shao3 here?


LazyEinstein

I asked my friend about this and he said 你的电话号码是什么 sounds less natural than 你的电话号码是多少.but it can be used.


tibbardegniw

That's.........incredibly odd to me as a native Chinese speaker. Granted, I'm not from China, so it may be regional, but I have literally never seen/heard 你的电话号码是多少 before.


GaMic2018

什么 is used in Beijing. Never heard 多少 to ask for someone's telephone number before.


Owen737452

This is mostly used for phone numbers, thats why it's not common i.e. it means 'not much'


Dennis385858

Same here. 多少 is probably only used in China in this way. As far as I'm aware the term is not used in this way in South East Asia and other parts of the Chinese diaspora.


zalivstok

Totally agree. 你的电话号码多少 is dead normal


JackJones2411

Why are you learning Chinese if you can speak it already


kn515iHd

Maybe he/she hasn't been active with the language for quite some time, or maybe wants/needs to improve its skills in the language.

Also, it's great to have several Chinese speakers here, be it natives or not, as they can provide great help, as seen here.

I'm fluent in Swedish, and I've "hammered" it quite a bit here, but I also know there's still plenty for me to learn, and I've learned a bit of new things already! So it doesn't really matter if you can speak a language just a little bit, or really well, there's still always something new to learn.

The better you get at a language, the more help you can provide to new learners too, if that would ever be of interest to you, so it's a win-win anyways! :)


FirePhoenix121

Or, he/she speaks one type of Chinese and wanted to compare the difference with mandrin.


Calorion

People often run languages they know "backward." So if you know Chinese and want to improve your English, you might do Chinese for English speakers.


cerealbus

As an addendum to this, I thought I had read somewhere that because the reply would relate to numbers 多少 is used as "what" in this context as opposed to the general 什么


clnoy

Yep, it is the "what" used for quantities/numbers. Textbooks say it's translated as "how much" or "how many", but as you can see in the sentence here, it has more uses. It's often used when you know the answer will be more than one digit/cipher.

If the expected answer is a number less than 10, then 几 jǐ is used in place of 多少 duōshǎo.


shiranrc

多少(duo shao)means "how much",and it's also used when asking about numbers.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Reposting.

This is what I've learned:

  1. 你的电话号码是多少
  2. 你的电话(号码)(是)几号? (This version is common without "是", but it also occurs with it.)
  3. 你的电话号码是什么?
    .

Native Mandarin Chinese speakers have their individual opinions about these, because China is a big place, not to mention the outlying Chinese-speaking countries and regions, and this is a colloquial sentence influenced by local dialects and by quirks of history.

1 is somewhat more northern, but common in a lot of China, and perhaps most common overall. 2 is perhaps half as common as 1, but it's more southern, and common in Singapore, Taiwan, and Malaysia (and perhaps other places, e.g. the southern mainland or some of it), where people will often swear they've never heard 1 (and likewise, proponents of 1 will often swear they've never heard 2). In each of these two cases, proponents of one version will say why the other isn't logical, and none of their reasons is really very convincing. It seems the usage of one or the other is really about history, habit, and experience.

3 is fairly common, but perhaps not as common as 1. It feels unnatural to some speakers (particularly to many who like 1) but not to others (those who like 2 are usually fine with it, as are some who like 1). Those who don't like it will even go so far as to say it sounds like you don't really know what a telephone number is, or even what a telephone is.

Where English has a greater influence, 3 seems like the more correct or formal structure to some speakers. That's not to say that 3 doesn't have inherent support by the rules of Chinese itself, but it's not necessarily the go-to phrasing historically in broad swathes of the Mandarin-speaking world, and some native speakers say they never hear anyone use it. But many native Mandarin speakers will swear that it's the only truly correct option.

There are still other ways to ask this question, including shortening the above sentences, but I would stick with those three choices to begin with.

Here are some Youtube videos teaching the "多少" version (which is the most common version on Youtube):


Taufik_Rosman

Any number related question should use 多少. So do in some Asian languages like Malay.


FaizalZahid

What is the equivalent in Malay? I don't get it.


Hakim747

"Berapa nombor telefon awak?"


MThoriqMalano

Yeah, literally it's like "how much is your telephone number?"


clnoy

It should be mentioned somewhere that 电话 is telephone in general, including landline.

To say mobile phone specifically, you say 手机 shǒujī, the rest of the sentence is the same.


okayls

Thank you! I was about to come ask why i hadn't been right for translating it as cell phone-- I'd forgotten about this.


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 你的電話號碼是多少?


Santolynn

Why is "ma" not at the end if the sentence?


JefVanAlse

If I remember correctly it is because 多少 already implies a question, just like 'when', 'where', 'how much' are classified as interrogative words in English.


malkeynz

That's only for yes/no questions isn't it? Also the "ma" (码) used here is different.


mwasson

Telephone numbers are numeric, but they don't describe quantity. "How much" in English is quantity specific; is 多少 generally appropriate with numbers, even when they aren't measures?


Andrew-Lin

I think the answer is yes. If you expect that the answer is some numbers you can generally use 多少 to ask the question, such as room number, ID number, etc. I am not sure if there are exceptions but I can't think of any. You can also use 几号(jǐhào) in such situation: 你的电话号码是几号?.


sayagusti

You also use duo shao when asking for price. Hope you find this useful. Just some addition to well-explained Andrew's answer.


Arctc.fx

I think it's interesting how the literal term is, "How much is your phone number?"


Tom642395

How much is the number of your electric words?


LINHARS

Suddenly telephone number was not accepted, only phone number.


carrots084

Which is more common, 你的电话号码是多少? or 你电话是多少?


Andrew-Lin

Both "你的电话号码是多少?" and "你的电话是多少?" are common, but omitting "电话" is quite colloquial. In a very informal situation we may even just say "你电话多少?" but I suggest you keep those words when learning a language. :)


JefVanAlse

So from formal to informal we have the following? 1) What is your phone number 2) What is your number? 3) What is your phone?


AndreiBarsan

Does anyone else find the character hints a bit confusing?


wvandelinder

I started on Thursday and have never studied any languages other than Latin-based, and I am having a fine time with the character hints.


Sawyer5671

I believe it is some what like French, and I'm sure like many other languages. They can be backwards and out of place sometimes.


Olympia866062

duo shao3 here sounds really unnatural in general everyday speaking, i've literally never heard anyone use it. But people would understand you if you said shen2ma or duo shao3 (i'm just not sure how specific tests would get)


zalivstok

多少 is 100% normal


Raftus

This should be in the 'flirting' section.


Fergus138287

acctually,if you were calling your friend or mo m or dad or something,you would probolly not be flirting with them. but, it might be helpful for some ladies and then it would be flirting :)


RamenDutchman

Haha is there a "flirting" section? xD ...

Is there?


GaMic2018

The Chinese sentence should be "你的电话号码是什么?"


YSdQ1Ztw

So 多少 can mean "what is" and "how much"?


LuigiDoricats

How is "what's your phone number?" Different from "what's your telephone number?" :D


Nicki961

I thought duo shao was quantity like in money.. At least its what I learnt in 6 years of mandarin. Never seen it used for phone numbers


DavidTvedt

多少 is how many... sounds weird and I never used this when asking for phone number


AngelicaCh676387

We usually use 什么 not 多少 since its usually for how much correct?


Cheryljb

Why is this wrong? What ' s your. Phone number?


Amanda421103

Huh? I got it right. What will it say for getting it correct?


lumasaur

I don't understand why use these more complicated questions when a much simpler one provided the same question


carroyoc

What is the correct way to answer this question?


fufaiter

Crying because it's really hard


henry_chinaski

It's 1234, as I told you several times already.


ppeter6

It says it too fast


TKisters

What is the purpose of the last two characters (Duo xiao or something) ?


taibrashee

I have best way to speak native Chinese who want tell me


0gtg8

Wow, i want to copy these answers. But it couldn't.


CristyUwU124

Would you actually say this when speaking to someone in mainland China?


Leilalove22

I always get this one wrong! Even if I write it down correctly! :(


riol828674

Am i the only one who uses 几块 when asking for price of item, I dunno if it's wrong


I8rOP

phone or telephone!!!! it is the same. app counted telephone as wrong answer.


sanjaydai

I am confused about duo shao


I8rOP

duoshao cen be translated as how much od what? depends of the context of the sentence, but it is always used as question word. ok?


coolmondude

Is there a female version of you too?


amandamont675482

I got it wrong and wrote was is his phone number


wangxian4everr

Oh dang this is getting harder, pls have mercy i just started ;-;


NI.LAY2Q4

い 見s竹 犬 p骨


Calorion

My God, these have suddenly gotten so much harder!


Nollette

It says "What has your telephone number?" Instead? Is this wrong or is it just looking for the direct translation?


Nollette

nevermind I see what I did here..


LuisMayorg986653

isn't 他的 his? so isn't it what's his telephone number?


middriff

This comment was a while ago but- '你' and '他' are different. You have to look at the whole character, not just the radical. 你 is the one used in the question, it means 'you.'


WaaDoku

"How much is your phone number?" - Interesting...


Fergus138287

umm..20 RMB a month.

HaHaHaHa


AlexTheMaster88

when i miss spelt something they mark it wrong


Leon64

Important question for the ladies. ;)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.