"你的电话太旧了!"

Translation:Your phone is too old!

November 16, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KristinDekker

手机 would be a better translation than 电话 because as far as i know 电话 usually refers to a landline.. and those have mostly fallen out of use


jim140738

that why it's "旧“ :)


Jacques439990

Say that's why...( It's better)


EddieTorre13

The sentence doesn't specify if it were a cell phone or landline so this is correct


Robin.Ha

OMG GURLLLL... Your phone is too damn old!


Esther533015

Isn't 太 sometimes used as 'so' not just 'too'? For example 太好吃!How can you tell the difference?


varia_suit

I think the pattern 太…了 is used to mean "too".


DebbieJust

Your phone is so old should also be accepted


psqu6jbd

Your telephone is too old. This should be accepted.


Winston298006

Note that a cell phone is not normally called 电话 even though it is used to 打电话. Cell phones tend to be specifically called 手机, often as if they were distinguished from 电话.


knoedelfri

What is this, subtile phone marketing?


TonyBerjaya

It makes me thinking of Nokia 3310.


foullows

"Your telephone is too old!" should be accepted. 电话 can be phone or telephone.


KiyoSonoda

我有问题:我不可以说《你的电话太老了》吗? 老和旧有什么不同?


Laura224978

I wrote " My phone's too old" and it gave me wrong, why's that?


joshyoung__

You said "My" You were supposed to say "Your"!


Daniel56704

Thia question is annoying. It wont accept home phone when that is what 电话 actually refers to.


Non-Cadenc

your phone's too old should be accepted too since phone's is just phone is

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.