1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的电话太旧了!"

"你的电话太旧了!"

Translation:Your phone is too old!

November 16, 2017

17 Comments


KristinDekker

手机 would be a better translation than 电话 because as far as i know 电话 usually refers to a landline.. and those have mostly fallen out of use


EddieTorre13

The sentence doesn't specify if it were a cell phone or landline so this is correct


jim140738

that why it's "旧“ :)


Jacques439990

Say that's why...( It's better)


Jacques439990

You have a typo.. That's what is allowed in other languages but not in this course. Strange isn't it?


Esther533015

Isn't 太 sometimes used as 'so' not just 'too'? For example 太好吃!How can you tell the difference?


DebbieJust

Your phone is so old should also be accepted


foullows

"Your telephone is too old!" should be accepted. 电话 can be phone or telephone.


psqu6jbd

Your telephone is too old. This should be accepted.


knoedelfri

What is this, subtile phone marketing?


TonyBerjaya

It makes me thinking of Nokia 3310.


Laura224978

I wrote " My phone's too old" and it gave me wrong, why's that?


DuckofDuolingo

You said "My" You were supposed to say "Your"!


Robin.Ha

OMG GURLLLL... Your phone is too damn old!


Winston298006

Note that a cell phone is not normally called 电话 even though it is used to 打电话. Cell phones tend to be specifically called 手机, often as if they were distinguished from 电话.


klypso

nah fan its probably just an android

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.