"你的电话太旧了!"

Translation:Your phone is too old!

November 16, 2017

13 Comments


KristinDekker

手机 would be a better translation than 电话 because as far as i know 电话 usually refers to a landline.. and those have mostly fallen out of use

November 16, 2017

EddieTorre13

The sentence doesn't specify if it were a cell phone or landline so this is correct

December 15, 2017

jim140738

that why it's "旧“ :)

November 10, 2018

Jacques439990

Say that's why...( It's better)

December 3, 2018

Jacques439990

You have a typo.. That's what is allowed in other languages but not in this course. Strange isn't it?

December 3, 2018

Esther533015

Isn't 太 sometimes used as 'so' not just 'too'? For example 太好吃!How can you tell the difference?

December 28, 2017

DebbieJust

Your phone is so old should also be accepted

April 22, 2018

Brady457693

Agreed

August 10, 2018

foullows

"Your telephone is too old!" should be accepted. 电话 can be phone or telephone.

January 5, 2018

psqu6jbd

Your telephone is too old. This should be accepted.

January 16, 2018

Robin.Ha

OMG GURLLLL... Your phone is too damn old!

December 25, 2017

Winston298006

Note that a cell phone is not normally called 电话 even though it is used to 打电话. Cell phones tend to be specifically called 手机, often as if they were distinguished from 电话.

August 25, 2018

knoedelfri

What is this, subtile phone marketing?

November 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.