1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你会选择去哪个国家住?"

"你会选择去哪个国家住?"

Translation:Which country would you choose to live in?

November 16, 2017

57 Comments


hq4

"What country will you choose to live in?" <-- should be accepted


JPSeaton

Don't forget to report your opinion which is my opinion is correct. Plus, dating your complaints might be a good way of shaming the operators of Duolingo. I'm afraid they are putting off a lot of people who want to do the program for free, as I am doing... If that is your problem, and I mean this for everybody who reads it, don't forget that practice gets you new hearts, and build you up a supply of jewels or whatever they are with which to buy new hearts if you really have to at the end of a lesson in order to get through it. if you have enough Chinese at the beginning and that's a very small amount, then you really can use this to get a lot farther along. Total immersion is the only way to really learn any language properly, but with Chinese it's necessary to learn a lot of characters before you get into the immersion situation... If you're having a problem with that a good set of flash cards, even paper cards for the first thousand characters might be really helpful. There are other places online where you can get those. Duolingo ought to make some available too, but since they can't even correct there terrible English, I doubt that they will spend the money on something like that.


YaraMartin577614

No because it doesn't say if they are actually choosing a country to live in, it says if you were going to choose country then which one.


Riki115

I think both should be possible. Also, there's context so we will never what the exact meaning of this sentence is.


ArtBurnap

Comments anyone on 'would' (which currently appears above as the favored translation for 会) vs. 'will,' which was accepted? Perhaps the fact that 会 may also be used for 'can' invites its use also to express future hypothetical possibility, in a way that would be less likely (without additional expressions) for the alternative future auxiliaries 将 or 要.


AbunPang

I would distinguish between the "can" use and the future one as there is no real overlap (at least in modern language I am rarely if ever confused which one is meant).

The "can" use is quite narrowly defined as "to have the skill/ability to". (It is never used if it's external reasons that permit you to do sth).

The future use is more fuzzy if you ask me. Definitely less assertive than 将 or 要. 将 is fairly literary in style anyway, so let's level it aside for the moment. With animate subjects, 要 can of course be fuzzy as to whether it should be translated as "wants, needs" or "is going to". If you ask me it is often somewhere in between those. When only the future reading is possible because the subject is inanimate I feel it tends to give a little mire feeling of imminence than 会: 今天会下雨 feels like a neutral prediction, whereas 今天要下雨了 sounds a bit more involved/urgent (maybe it's a warning to take your umbrella, or maybe it's lamenting a change of weather after a longer nice period). Also note that the sense of imminence is often enhanced with 了 (here in the sense that indicates change).

As for why 会 is translated as "would" here, it's simply because Chinese doesn't have separate conditional/subjunctive forms. The fact that we're talking about a hypothetical "would" rather than definite "will" has to be inferred from context. In this case it's the simple logical fact that, if you definitely "will" make a choice, haven't you made that choice already? In reality you might also see a conditional clause: 如果你有钱,你会选择去美国住吗?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Great explanation, but "which country will you choose to live in" is also accepted here currently (but so far not "which country will you choose to go and live in"). I suppose it's supportable if we imagine it to be contingent on some other fact: Which country will you choose to live in (when you're finally rich)? The answer, too, would be understood to be contingent, and probably not final.


Hsn626796

I wish you just wrote the final paragraph for us to direcrly read.

Thanks anyway


Hedwigechouette

"which country will you choose to go and live in" was rejected but should be accepted


JoakimFritz

We're obviously unpaid beta testers


MoVprN

Do you pay for duolingo?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, in the currency of attention and time. And Duolingo makes money from ads on the strength of its user base, as well as from in-app purchases, with a product that's created largely by volunteers — the course contributors, the moderators, the alpha and beta testers, and finally the general users who take the time to improve the product.


JoeHedges_

see Jaron Lanier's book from 2013 Who Owns the Future


YaraMartin577614

No, I don't think so. In the translation it does not specify if they are actually going to a different country, it just says "if you could, which one?" (like in a certain American musical: https://www.ecosia.org/search?q=hamiton)


Terence364703

I was so tempted to click, 'which country would you choose to live in Watermelons? Just because it was possible. XD


jamtintraders

It's not pretty but "which country would you choose to go and live in" should also be accepted


IanMcFarla17

I agree. We have been taught throughout that 'live in' was 住在. This should indeed be 'Which country would you choose to go to live?'


PeaceJoyPancakes

Careful.

We "go to " a country, but in your suggestion ("Which country would you choose to go to live"), the "to" after "go" is part of the infinitive "to live". As for "to live", instead of "to live in", I can accept it, but it's arguably unfinished. Better, then, is "Which country would you choose to go and live in" or "Which country would you choose to go to, to live (in)".

(I think you meant to reply to a different comment of mine, perhaps further down the page.)


MalS904286

or in which country would you choose to live


Dannier626021

Can 去be omitted here? Doesn't the context imply an action resembling 去?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think that with "去" the Chinese implies that you'd leave the country you're in to go and live somewhere else, where as without it you'd have the option to choose your current location.

That said, the current English translation doesn't really capture this nuance.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It isn't asking which province.

Kidding, kidding.


Han336780

How about, "Which country are you going to choose to live in?"


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think it's a possibility, and maybe also "which country are you going to choose to go and live in". If "are you going" translates "会", to my mind you can still add another "go" to translate "去".


SaiYue

Yo, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, why the ❤❤❤❤ isn't there a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ "吗" at the end of this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sentence? cheers from Australia


PeaceJoyPancakes

Two reasons:

  1. "吗" is only for yes-or-no questions.
  2. "哪" is already a question word.
    .

There are a number of question words in Chinese, and a number of ways to ask questions. You obviously ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️ and got the wrong impression in your ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️ head.

Adding "吗" would be like saying "Does which country would you choose to go and live in?" or "Which country would you choose to go and live in, yes or no?"


spicyuwu

I totally ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ agree with you even though i dont know what that means :D


YaraMartin577614

wait do you all put hearts in your posts or did that just happen because you typed a bad word


Theo236180

I accidentally omitted "in" and translate as "Which country would you choose to live? Doesn't that make sense though?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No. "Where do you live?", but "Which/What country do you live in?". {We don't say "I live Canada"; we say "I live in Canada".)


john27rg

I am reading this Chinese sentence with a different meaning. I have "Can you choose which country to live in?" (Imagine a reporter asking this of a group of refugees.) Is this interpretation also correct? To me, the Chinese for "Which country would you choose to live in?" would be "你想选择去哪个国家住?"


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, that interpretation doesn't work, but you could probably use "你可以选择去哪个国家住吗?" (or you could use "可不可以" instead of "吗").

The Chinese sentence in your comment is "Which country do you want to choose...".


Neil614539

How would we say "Which country will you choose to live in? (not would).


PeaceJoyPancakes

Keeping the structure of Duo's sentence, I'd replace "会" with "要": "你要选择去哪个国家住?"

(However, see the discussion above.)


golfclub321

Which country will you choose to live in should be accepted.


golfclub321

I so don't like the questions that ask you to translate from Chinese to English.... they confuse you more then they teach you


AmyWen12

I thought 选 is a verb whereas 选择 is more of a noun, so using 选 instead of 选择 seems to make more sense to me


PeaceJoyPancakes

"选" is certainly common on its own as a verb, but my Hanping dictionary gives examples of "选择" used as a verb and as a noun. ("择" itself is listed as a verb, though I'm not aware of it being used on its own.)


Riki115

选 is a verb, 选择 can be used both as a noun or as a verb. 择 on its own is rarely used, except maybe in older classical texts.


dswilde83

This is a horribe translation. No one says "Which contry will you pick to live"


Yufan87797

What and which both work in this case. Idk why they don't let you choose what


jdwalker13

"Would" is unnatural here, should be "will" as the title of the chapter is future and then the assumption is you have the opportunity to go therefore it is a possible conditional clause in English that relys on the adverbial will, would is for unreal situations.


Marc331608

Which / What - I don’t give a crap about the difference. I am here to learn Chinese.


Elijah.Fung

Which country will you choose to live 为什么后面必须加个in


PeaceJoyPancakes

Because we don't live countries, we live in countries.


KadenNg

'Which country would you want to live in' sounds alright. Give 1 lingot=Agree


PeaceJoyPancakes

There's voting (as well as commenting) for agreeing or disagreeing, but I'll happily receive the lingots of those who think your translation isn't quite accurate.


dswilde83

Also it is incorrect English to end a sentence with a verb.


PeaceJoyPancakes

While this sentence should end with "live in", and not simply "live", there's nothing inherently wrong with ending an English sentence with a verb. E.g.: "This is where I live", or more simply, "I disagree".


MoVprN

If you could choose, in which country would you live. This seems like a closer more grammatical English translation.


jamtintraders

Far better from a grammatical pov, but sadly not the exact translation.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.