"你会选择去哪个国家住?"

Translation:Which country would you choose to live in?

November 16, 2017

31 Comments


hq4

"What country will you choose to live in?" <-- should be accepted

December 16, 2017

ArtBurnap

Comments anyone on 'would' (which currently appears above as the favored translation for 会) vs. 'will,' which was accepted? Perhaps the fact that 会 may also be used for 'can' invites its use also to express future hypothetical possibility, in a way that would be less likely (without additional expressions) for the alternative future auxiliaries 将 or 要.

November 16, 2017

AbunPang

I would distinguish between the "can" use and the future one as there is no real overlap (at least in modern language I am rarely if ever confused which one is meant).

The "can" use is quite narrowly defined as "to have the skill/ability to". (It is never used if it's external reasons that permit you to do sth).

The future use is more fuzzy if you ask me. Definitely less assertive than 将 or 要. 将 is fairly literary in style anyway, so let's level it aside for the moment. With animate subjects, 要 can of course be fuzzy as to whether it should be translated as "wants, needs" or "is going to". If you ask me it is often somewhere in between those. When only the future reading is possible because the subject is inanimate I feel it tends to give a little mire feeling of imminence than 会: 今天会下雨 feels like a neutral prediction, whereas 今天要下雨了 sounds a bit more involved/urgent (maybe it's a warning to take your umbrella, or maybe it's lamenting a change of weather after a longer nice period). Also note that the sense of imminence is often enhanced with 了 (here in the sense that indicates change).

As for why 会 is translated as "would" here, it's simply because Chinese doesn't have separate conditional/subjunctive forms. The fact that we're talking about a hypothetical "would" rather than definite "will" has to be inferred from context. In this case it's the simple logical fact that, if you definitely "will" make a choice, haven't you made that choice already? In reality you might also see a conditional clause: 如果你有钱,你会选择去美国住吗?

November 17, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Good explanation, but "which country will you choose to live in" is also accepted here currently (but so far not "which country will you choose to go and live in"). It's supportable if we imagine it to be contingent on some other fact: Which country will you choose to live in (when you're finally rich)? The answer, too, would be understood to be contingent, and probably not final.

November 21, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I am wondering the same thing.

January 10, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"which country will you choose to go and live in" was rejected but should be accepted

November 24, 2017

JoakimFritz

We're obviously unpaid beta testers

December 11, 2017

MoVprN

Do you pay for duolingo?

January 16, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, in the currency of attention and time. And Duolingo makes money from ads on the strength of its user base, as well as from in-app purchases, with a product that's created largely by volunteers — the course contributors, the moderators, the alpha and beta testers, and finally the general users who take the time to improve the product.

January 16, 2018

JoeHedges_

see Jaron Lanier's book from 2013 Who Owns the Future

September 12, 2018

Terence364703

I was so tempted to click, 'which country would you choose to live in Watermelons? Just because it was possible. XD

March 29, 2018

jamtintraders

It's not pretty but "which country would you choose to go and live in" should also be accepted

July 19, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not ugly.

July 19, 2018

Martinologue

TAIWAN !

May 17, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

It isn't asking which province.

Kidding, kidding.

May 17, 2019

KadenNg

'Which country would you want to live in' sounds alright. Give 1 lingot=Agree

December 27, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

There's voting (as well as commenting) for agreeing or disagreeing, but I'll happily receive the lingots of those who think your translation isn't quite accurate.

December 27, 2017

dswilde83

This is a horribe translation. No one says "Which contry will you pick to live"

April 9, 2018

Yufan87797

What and which both work in this case. Idk why they don't let you choose what

April 14, 2018

jdwalker13

"Would" is unnatural here, should be "will" as the title of the chapter is future and then the assumption is you have the opportunity to go therefore it is a possible conditional clause in English that relys on the adverbial will, would is for unreal situations.

April 26, 2018

Helen336780

How about, "Which country are you going to choose to live in?"

December 3, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I think it's a possibility, and maybe also "which country are you going to choose to go and live in". If "are you going" translates "会", to my mind you can still add another "go" to translate "去".

December 3, 2018

Marc331608

Which / What - I don’t give a crap about the difference. I am here to learn Chinese.

January 27, 2019

Dannier626021

Can 去be omitted here? Doesn't the context imply an action resembling 去?

June 2, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

I think that with "去" the Chinese implies that you'd leave the country you're in to go and live somewhere else, where as without it you'd have the option to choose your current location.

That said, the current English translation doesn't really capture this nuance.

June 3, 2019

Elijah.Fung

Which country will you choose to live 为什么后面必须加个in

July 1, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Because we don't live countries, we live in countries.

July 2, 2019

dswilde83

Also it is incorrect English to end a sentence with a verb.

April 9, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

While this sentence should end with "live in", and not simply "live", there's nothing wrong with ending an English sentence with a verb. E.g.: "This is where I live", or more simply, "I disagree".

April 9, 2018

MoVprN

If you could choose, in which country would you live. This seems like a closer more grammatical English translation.

January 16, 2018

jamtintraders

Far better from a grammatical pov, but sadly not the exact translation.

July 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.