"Is the bathroom here?"

Translation:洗手间在这儿吗?

November 16, 2017

20 Comments


renee.jing.h

You can also write it as "这里有没有洗手间" and "这里有洗手间吗". For bathroom, you can also say "厕所."

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

For those who can't read the 汉字(Hán zì), here is the PīnYīn.

  • 这里有没有洗手间 -- (Zhè lǐ yǒu méi yǒu xǐ shǒu jiān). "Here have/not have bathroom?"

  • 这里有洗手间吗 -- (Zhè lǐ yǒu xǐ shǒu jiān ma). “Here have bathroom (Question particle)"

Also, I read online that there is no difference between "这里" and "这儿"

Apparently, Northern Chinese usually say "哪儿,这儿" and Southern Chinese often say "哪里,这里"

November 30, 2017

PerryAnthony0

Yes, I can attest to this. My Chinese tutor here in Shanghai has taught me 这里. I knew about the 儿, but I didn't think it was used in Mandarin. I just thought it was part of the northern dialect.

February 12, 2018

cagprado

Hànzì

April 5, 2018

eleamira

What if I simply type 这 without either 儿 or 里, would the sentence still be correct?

March 21, 2018

OscarMarzaroli

No. 这 alone means 'this'.

April 15, 2018

filixlan

Nope

August 19, 2018

KX3.

Actually, it's more of the fact that it originated from the north but now a lot of people use it colloquially, formally it is usually 这里 and so on.

September 21, 2018

Lomochibi

In my understanding 这里有没有洗手间 and 这里有洗手间吗 mean 'Is there a bathroom here?' or 'Does this place have a bathroom?', whereas 洗手间在这里吗 means 'Is the bathroom here?' (as in 'is it here or is it somewhere else?). Native speakers, please correct me if I'm wrong!

December 23, 2017

cagprado

I disagree! "Is the bathroom here?" and "Is there a bathroom here" are different questions! For this question I imagine you're pointing at some door you're not sure you should enter so you ask someone "洗手间在这儿吗"! I'm not sure if your suggestion would be a good choice for this situation!

April 5, 2018

BobBowles1

There are so many alternatives to 洗手间, why aren't they allowed?

Examples:

厕所 Cè Suǒ

卫生间 Wèi Shēng Jiān

April 2, 2018

GabbyRules113

Hey just a quick question, is the 吗 necessary? I thought you didn't need it if there is already a question word (in this case 这儿) present in the sentence. :)

November 21, 2017

SamirShaker

这儿 isn't a question word. It means "here" and it's equivalent to 这里

November 28, 2017

PhilipeXav

洗手間在這兒嗎? Is also correct, right!?

December 10, 2017

p40sZFlP

Is that traditional?

September 13, 2018

eleamira

Isn't the 儿 in 在这儿 from the Beijing dialect? (That's what a former teacher told me anyway.) The way I understand it, it's there to make sentences sound softer, nicer. It doesn't really mean anything.

March 21, 2018

Richie529759

Why is the comment structured as 这儿在洗手间 and marked incorrect if reversed (洗手间在这儿) but the question is frased as 洗手间在这儿吗?

July 13, 2019

Bluesun

Is this not acceptable? 洗手间在哪里吗?

May 23, 2018

BobBowles1

What you have written is translated as 'Where is the bathroom?' If you write 那 instead of 哪 it would be 'Is the bathroom there?' (i.e. over there) whereas the English in the original phrase uses 'here' which translates to 这儿 or 这里.

May 23, 2018

Kiwi-sama

Bathroom can also be written as either "厕所" (cèsuǒ) or "卫生间." (weìshēngjiān)

July 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.