"四块九毛三分。"

Translation:4.93 yuan.

November 16, 2017

44 Comments


AlexanderB1195

I wrote "93" and it said "90 3"

November 19, 2017

francesco333720

I had the same problem, but nobody will write "90 3". I think 93 is correct

November 21, 2017

BobQi

no

December 25, 2018

dawaltconley

Same error still. Nobody would write "90 3"

August 24, 2018

BobQi

yes

December 25, 2018

Kaminariteza

same here, what are they doing

March 18, 2018

Imnuts7

The words as in ninety three 90 3 is probably where the error originates.

July 15, 2018

Sopefan

still, 90 space 3 cents makes no sense

November 22, 2017

CrazyTank13

these questions all have multiple answers. i know because i am chinese

November 18, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Adding to what OrcaGamer mentioned about multiple answers...

If United States, then $4.93 (that reads 4 dollars and 93 cents)

It is also possible that the translation in Chinese is 四块九毛三.

November 19, 2017

RaymondChe491242

It should also accept multiple answers too, this answer is just abnormal

January 8, 2018

tabthesciencebab

I'm not fluent but i feel "4.93" without 元 should have been accepted

January 6, 2018

BobQi

肆块玖毛叁

December 25, 2018

Imnuts7

¥ 4.93

July 15, 2018

BZH1423

That's Japanese Yen, not 元。。。

August 23, 2018

BZH1423

Just kidding. After I foolishly commented that, I researched it and you were correct. Oopsie.

August 23, 2018

hippietrail

This should also accept "4 yuan 93" and "4.93 rmb".

January 6, 2018

mitochondrion1

RMB assumes it's not HKD or NTD.

January 9, 2018

grippygecko

Do they refer to HKD with 快毛分?

October 18, 2018

cwmccabeMD

agreed. other similar questions accept RMB, with no indication as to when yuan or rmb would be preferable.

May 18, 2018

BobQi

December 25, 2018

chungmcl

why can't we say 93 instead of 90 3? What English speaker says 90 3?!

December 27, 2017

crno_srce

No one. It's a mistake.

January 11, 2018

thenumeraltwo

I went for 4.93 RMB with no dice

December 6, 2017

cillinf

"4.93 RMB" should be accepted

March 18, 2018

paul03datura

四點九十三元。

January 19, 2018

paul03datura

毛 means hair

January 19, 2018

cwmccabeMD

When I was a kid, we used to tease each other by mumbling things like "I'll give you five doll-hairs" (instead of dollars) if you do something. Clearly 毛 as hair should be an acceptable answer here.

May 18, 2018

Handrisuselo

Ninety three, not nine three?

January 20, 2018

DavidTan3

90 3???

January 31, 2018

DanielLiu534444

Who says 90 3

February 14, 2018

Daoist-Papa

I put "4 yuan 93 cents" and it told me I was wrong and that the answer was "4 yuan and 90 3 cents." - funny.

March 7, 2018

lordadi

Should it accept both "4.93 yuan" and "4.93 RMB"?

March 22, 2018

daniel18387

This is technically not correct anymore as 'fen' is no longer used. 'Mao' is the lowest currency in China. If you were referencing £9.99, you would say "Jiu bang jiu jiu".

September 28, 2018

Daniel676054

为什么不4,93¥?

March 16, 2018

sylveonpk

it is kind of confusing.

July 26, 2018

p40sZFlP

Would it be redundant to say Ling fen if the unit cent is zero?

September 20, 2018

CharlesRob100843

I translated it as at I was counting out change. Literally in coins. Marked wrong.

January 21, 2019

InnisSnell

I wrote 4.53 yuan. And it marked me as correct.

February 3, 2019

fuelga

These number exercises always only have a single alternative in the word bank, seems rather pointless

July 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.