1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "四块九毛三分。"

"四块九毛三分。"

Translation:4.93 yuan.

November 16, 2017

60 Comments


AlexanderB1195

I wrote "93" and it said "90 3"


francesco333720

I had the same problem, but nobody will write "90 3". I think 93 is correct


dawaltconley

Same error still. Nobody would write "90 3"


Kaminariteza

same here, what are they doing


Imnuts7

The words as in ninety three 90 3 is probably where the error originates.


tabthesciencebab

I'm not fluent but i feel "4.93" without 元 should have been accepted


BobQi

肆块玖毛叁


kalexchu

For anyone wondering, this comment is using the "financial" form of the numbers. These are used almost exclusively when writing cheques for anti-fraud. For example, 十 (ten) can easily be changed to 千 (thousand) with an extra stroke. Hence, 十 is instead written as 拾.


ReggieMcke

Im not fluent but i live in china .i have never heard it said like this. Probably formal stuff . People say 4 钱 93 or4。93 钱. Which can be confusing haha


GFw17

'$4.93' was marked correct for me (without any typos even...)


BZH1423

That's Japanese Yen, not 元。。。


BZH1423

Just kidding. After I foolishly commented that, I researched it and you were correct. Oopsie.


Sopefan

still, 90 space 3 cents makes no sense


Derpyxx

these questions all have multiple answers. i know because i am chinese


NasuSamaruk0

Adding to what OrcaGamer mentioned about multiple answers...

If United States, then $4.93 (that reads 4 dollars and 93 cents)

It is also possible that the translation in Chinese is 四块九毛三.


RaymondChe491242

It should also accept multiple answers too, this answer is just abnormal


hippietrail

This should also accept "4 yuan 93" and "4.93 rmb".


mitochondrion1

RMB assumes it's not HKD or NTD.


grippygecko

Do they refer to HKD with 快毛分?


kalexchu

When speaking in Mandarin, I believe that they would use 块/毛/分. However, when speaking in the local dialect/language (Cantonese) they would definitely not (they would instead use 蚊/毫/仙). But again, 块/毛/分 really shouldn't be restricted to any currency. Sinophones outside of China will use 块/毛/分 for the local currency.


cwmccabeMD

agreed. other similar questions accept RMB, with no indication as to when yuan or rmb would be preferable.


chungmcl

why can't we say 93 instead of 90 3? What English speaker says 90 3?!


crno_srce

No one. It's a mistake.


thenumeraltwo

I went for 4.93 RMB with no dice


cillinf

"4.93 RMB" should be accepted


Handrisuselo

Ninety three, not nine three?


Daoist-Papa

I put "4 yuan 93 cents" and it told me I was wrong and that the answer was "4 yuan and 90 3 cents." - funny.


lordadi

Should it accept both "4.93 yuan" and "4.93 RMB"?


p40sZFlP

Would it be redundant to say Ling fen if the unit cent is zero?


daniel18387

This is technically not correct anymore as 'fen' is no longer used. 'Mao' is the lowest currency in China. If you were referencing £9.99, you would say "Jiu bang jiu jiu".


o-chefe

These number exercises always only have a single alternative in the word bank, seems rather pointless


cwmccabeMD

When I was a kid, we used to tease each other by mumbling things like "I'll give you five doll-hairs" (instead of dollars) if you do something. Clearly 毛 as hair should be an acceptable answer here.


Daniel676054

为什么不4,93¥?


sylveonpk

it is kind of confusing.


CharlesRob100843

I translated it as at I was counting out change. Literally in coins. Marked wrong.


InnisSnelling

I wrote 4.53 yuan. And it marked me as correct.


RixMorales

LOL the system still accepted my answer even if I mistakenly typed 4.53 instead of 4.93. Makes one wonder the algorithm of the system


Guenter212784

From the wordbank I chose "it´s 4.93 yuan" . Of course, I know that "it is" is not explicitly there but I think it is not justified to reject this translation.


wangvnn

my answer should be accepted!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Tsarde

I got a typo...and the correct would have been $4.93. BUT there was NO dollar sign in the boxes or NO chance for me to use keyboard.


Ash570934

I put 4.93 and it accepted but said I should have used the dollar sign...


ChaosScroll

Way 2 fking complicated for the meaning it conveys


aznfoodprocessor

This sentence does not specify which currency, so using the dollar sign should be accepted, no?


Jmb0507

Not true, for example, they also use it for NTD in Taiwan. Kuai is an unit of measurement of money, not a currency.


jbutler19

Kuai is really a measure word. Exceedingly polite shopkeepers will say something is "x块钱"


francesco333720

generally speaking you're right (in Italy Chinese people say kuai instead of euro) but here when they write 块 they prefer translate as Yuan.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.