"我很高兴。"

Translation:I am happy.

November 16, 2017

27 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional form: 我很高興。
Native speaker from Taiwan here!
Chinese use two writing systems: "traditional" and "simplified." The simplified writing system was created in order to increase the literacy rate, and is now used in Mainland China, Singapore, Malaysia. The traditional system preserved the most form of Chinese characters, but is more complicated and less widely used. They are generally only used in Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau. If you just want to communicate with Chinese people for I suggest you learn simplified system, but if you want to challenge yourself or experience the traditional culture, you can have a try for traditional system!

November 17, 2017

Colton18616

Is there a place that teaches traditional Chinese? I love Manderin, yet I am interested to learn the traditional way of speaking as well.

July 26, 2018

TellTheSeal

In this context (of Andrew-Lin's post), "Traditional Chinese" and "Simplified Chinese" refer to the written characters, not to how the language is spoken. The traditional characters are generally less complicated, less "busy," that is, they require fewer strokes to write. As Andrew-Lin explained, they were developed to improve literacy, but another reason is that they are easier to read on TVs and computer monitors (especially on the standard definition displays of the previous century, before the prevalence of HD).

One disadvantage of simplified characters is that many Chinese dictionaries arrange words by stroke count (the number of strokes required to write the character) rather than alphabetically by pinyin; yet, many of these dictionaries count the number of traditional strokes required to write the character even if the character printed is in a simplified form that requires fewer strokes to write, with the result that simplified characters do not always appear in the dictionary where the reader might expect them to. (It would be as if the word "thru" were listed somewhere between "throttle" and "throw" because the traditional spelling of "thru" is "through.") With many characters there is no difference, but the stroke count of the traditional characters is more obvious.

Another disadvantage is that some of the meaning is lost along with the simplification. By "meaning," I mean, the etymology, mostly, that is, the origin of the word, but I also mean the extent to which the character is a graphic representation of its referent.

One example that illustrates both of these disadvantages is the character for "cart," whose traditional form is 車 ,but whose simplified form is 车 . The traditional character requires 7 (that's right: 7, not 8) strokes to draw; whereas the simplified form looks as if it could be drawn in 5 strokes (or maybe 4); yet, even dictionaries printed in simplified Chinese would include the simplified form among the 7 stroke characters. Moreover, notice how the traditional character for "cart" actually looks like (a schematic drawing of) a cart. There are 2 ways to see it. You can imagine the 2 long horizontal strokes at the top and the bottom as the wheels of a 2-wheeled cart (such as a rickshaw), with the "box" in the center as the passenger or payload compartment, and the long vertical stroke as the axle that runs through the center of the wheels; or, you can imagine a 4-wheeled cart, in which case the 2 horizontal strokes at the top and bottom are one axle each, the "box" in the middle is still the chassis, and the long vertical stroke is what holds the cart together (or like the drive train of a car), in which case the 4 wheels are not depicted (but are implied at each end of the top horizontal stroke and the bottom horizontal stroke). The simplified form was derived from this traditional form, but it's a mess inasmuch as you cannot tell what you're looking at.

By the way, the same goes for simplified spellings in other languages: whenever a spelling is simplified, the word's etymological history generally becomes less clear.

August 9, 2018

Morales.Bruno

Thanks for the lengthy explanation!! It's great to find people who explain deep stuff about the language in the conversations, cause it really is interesting and I wouldn't have heard it anywhere else. I'd give you an ingot if the app still allowed it :/

June 10, 2019

JKICS

Cool

June 6, 2018

bajarangbali

Thank you so much :)

December 31, 2018

JoyceHan2

Native Chinese speaker here!!

Not fair. 很 means very. Correct translation is I am very happy. If you checked the definition. But without the definition you can't tell they made a grammar.

February 3, 2018

DSB78

Thank you

April 5, 2019

Sumguy37

Thank you! I just looked it up in the dictionary and was so confused as to why they didn't include "very"

July 28, 2019

roenmelo

Hello. The sentence is correct but in the first table of the tips and notes there is a mistake you wrote 你 and in pin yin you wrote (wo) wich is wrong such be (ni)

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

Did you report this? You will reach the contributors faster by reporting this over posting it here in the sentence discussion. Nice find though! Have a lingot.

November 16, 2017

Karuna8063

Often we can't report anything, as the only option shown is "The audio is incorrect". So as far as I am aware, this is the ONLY place to let someone know. IF this isn't the case, I would love to know where one can report these things. thanks

November 27, 2017

OliverBens7

You could also post this in the Chinese for English Speakers Discussion here: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/951

February 19, 2018

Panchete1

我也很高兴, 谢谢 Duo。The chinese course was finally born! :)

November 17, 2017

KChristianna

Can it mean "very happy"?

November 23, 2017

KChristianna

Also, each lesson is way too short. Duolingo has a better system developed for French, where you learn the English translation right away and learn to build sentences right away. I understand that with Chinese the difficulty is you have to know the pinyin and the hanzi AND the meaning, but so a better system would be to have lessons where you just learn vocab and have lessons where you learn the usage; or have one longer lesson that incorporates both. This is coming from my experience of learning French in high school and learning Chinese in college

November 23, 2017

TaylorHaze

I agree with you on learning English translations right away. Pairing sounds with pinyin and hanzi is important, but for a fresh Chinese learner, understanding is just as important. Having access to definitions at the start would be a step in the right direction. I enjoy the lessons for other languages duolingo has developed, pairing new words with pictures, but I could do with new vocabulary paired with definitions.

November 26, 2017

SunnyWu46376

It does mean I'm very happy. I'm a native speaker from Suzhou. 很 always means very where I'm from.

March 14, 2019

BrigitteBenett

It seems that the word 'very' is missing. Why?

March 7, 2018

Emy__3

Hi! Because the sentence can mean both "I'm very happy"and "I'm happy". Remember:

  • in positive sentences an adjective or the couple adverb (usually 很) + adjective form the so-called "adjectival predicate", in which the adjective replace the linking verb "to be". Precisely:

我很高兴 : here the adjective also work as "to be" and the adverb "very" can be translated or not

我高兴: here the adjective also works as "to be"


Note 1 the function of 很 is very important in the sentence because without it the adjective becomes comparative or expresses a contrast:

我高兴

1) I am happier (than you)

2) I am happy (while you are not).

Note 2 In the spoken language you get to understand if 很 means "very" because its pronunciation is more emphasized, in the written one on the contrary it is difficult (but they say that usually it is not translated).


  • in interrogative sentences with 马 (ma) 很 is not necessary and, when it is present, means "very":

你高兴马?Are you happy?

你很高兴吗?Are you very happy?

  • in negative sentences wih 不 (bù) it is the same and often it is also used 太 (tài) to emphasize:

我不高兴 I am not happy.

我不太高兴 I am not very happy - too happy - happy at all (it depends on the context).

我不很高兴 I am not very happy.

  • in conditional sentences with 也 (yě), finally, 很 can be omitted:

你高兴,我高兴 If you are happy then I am happy.

Bye!

May 10, 2018

Sylvester1985

I think you missed adding the 也 in the last example, but otherwise this was really helpful to me

November 25, 2018

Esen.

你高兴,我高兴。- If you're happy, I'm happy as well.

July 19, 2019

MemoryChad

Thank you

February 6, 2019

g1sl3n4

Shouldn't it mean im very happy since it has the 很?

March 19, 2018

carla.lazzari

Why are these sentences in "Greetings"?

May 18, 2018

vasiliis

why not wo shi gao shien?

August 10, 2019

Sikeryali

To all learners of Chinese language, please don't go for literal meaning of the characters used in Chinese sentences. For example to say "You're welcome", they use 不客氣 (bu keqi / bú kèqì) that literally means don't be so polite. And separate characters have meanings as follows: 不 - bù = Not 客 - kè = Guest 气 - qì = Air

September 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.