"How much is my coat worth?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce que vaut mon manteau ?

March 15, 2013

35 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

Is "Qu'est-ce que vaut mon manteau?" more common than "Que vaut mon manteau?"

July 1, 2013

Recyclabes

The first one is more informal than the latter with "est-ce que" added. May not be necessary more common, it is just that questions with "est-ce que" are used commonly when people are speaking, and ones without it are used commonly when writing.

October 18, 2014

aademol

I typed "mon manteau, combien vaut il ?

July 23, 2017

Sitesurf

This is accepted with a hyphen: "vaut-il"

July 27, 2017

puffed

Can someone clarify the difference between these two uses: Combien coute mon manteau? Qu'est-ce que vaut mon manteau?

March 15, 2013

Sitesurf

"coûter" is about cost/price while "valoir" is about value, including sentimental value. However, they can be synonyms even if there is no real emotion attached to the thing.

March 15, 2013

puffed

Thank you for the reply. Is it also true that valoir concerns a noun ("what" is my coat worth), while coûter needs a quantity ("how much")?

March 15, 2013

Recyclabes

Is "Qu'est-ce que mon manteau vaut?" correct?

October 18, 2014

Sitesurf

Technically it is not absolutely wrong but it does not sound right. Alternatives are much better.

  • que vaut mon manteau ?
  • qu'est-ce-que vaut mon manteau ?
December 2, 2014

Recyclabes

thanks

December 8, 2014

netneeeet

Shouldn't "Quelle est la valeur de mon manteau?" be "what is the value of my coat?" rather than "how much is my coat worth?" I know they mean the same thing but they're don't directly translate to each other

January 17, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, there are more or less precise variants:

"quelle est la valeur de / que vaut mon manteau ?" is closer to "what is my coat's worth/what is the value/worth of my coat?

"combien vaut/coûte mon manteau ?" is closer to "how much..."

I have changed the order of acceptable translations accordingly. Thanks.

January 17, 2015

Mattes576713

anybody there who can fix this???? The system won't let me continue because the required words aren't in the selection

June 8, 2018

Sitesurf

Which words would be missing, in your opinion?

June 9, 2018

Gordon964264

There is no "qu'est-ce que" just "quelle" so I also can't complete the lesson. Very frustrating as the rest of the lesson has been completed.

August 14, 2018

arthur932834

I have had that happen so many times and it is frustrating. You may have to turn on the key board, which is much harder. Or, see if you can test out and skip the lesson.

February 22, 2019

arthur932834

I don't think anyone fixes anything. I complained so many times and in different ways, but never got a response.

February 23, 2019

jgbachand

In the exercise where one had to choose the correct translation(s) from among three, they insisted on two French translations: "Quest-ce que vaut mon manteau?" and "Que coute mon manteau," - neither of which is given as the translation above. However, in English there is a big difference between something being worth an amount and something costing an amount. Wouldn't that also be true in French?

October 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, I assume the nuance is the same.

Verbs "valoir" and "coûter" have the same gap as "worth" vs "cost".

By extension, "valeur" and "prix" are similar to "value" and "price"

October 28, 2013

prasadgupte

Sitesurf, as you also help understand, what is the closest literal translation of this sentence?

June 27, 2014

Sitesurf

"worth" does not exist as an adjective in French, so a word for word translation is impossible.

"is worth" is the equivalent of active verb "valoir" (indicative present: je vaux, tu vaux, il/elle/on vaut, nous valons, vous valez, ils/elles valent).

As a consequence, the closest translation reads: "combien vaut mon manteau ?" (how much - is worth - my coat?)

June 27, 2014

cravatenamja

Can a verb really follow "que" and not just "qui?"

August 27, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes:

  • qui es-tu ? = who are you?
  • que fais-tu ? = what are you doing?
August 27, 2014

MostlyYeo

Quelle est la valeur de mon manteau? I haven't learn this. Why quelle and not Quel? Is it because the verb "valeur" is feminine?

October 18, 2014

Sitesurf

"une valeur" is a feminine noun

October 19, 2014

StevenBroc5

Only Quelle is offered

November 6, 2018

StevenBroc5

Same thing , I can't choose that word because it isn't an option

November 6, 2018

ColinRees1

I also can't choose the correct words because they are not given as a option. Can this be fixed?

November 16, 2018

susanTuck1

is pardessus possible instead of manteau?

December 17, 2018

mags7172

It is impossible to answer correctly because the words in your answer are NOT available for me to select. I keep getting the same sentence AND now I can’t move forward

December 20, 2018

arthur932834

They won't fix it. Try switching to keyboard for that question.

February 23, 2019

Sitesurf

The set of tiles displayed always allows for one correct answer:

Quelle est la valeur de mon manteau ?
Que vaut mon manteau ?
Qu'est-ce que vaut mon manteau ?

February 24, 2019

arthur932834

No, there is a third row of tiles for long sentences, and the words can be either partly hidden or totally un-accessible.

February 24, 2019

Clive143810

Combien vaut-il, mon manteau - too cumbersome?

April 1, 2019

Sitesurf

It's emphatic, with this word order or "Mon manteau, combien vaut-il ?" vs "Combien vaut mon manteau ?"

April 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.