1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You were born in the year tw…

"You were born in the year two thousand"

Translation:Mlizaliwa mwaka elfu mbili

November 16, 2017

7 Comments


Judy928846

What purpose does "wa" serve in this answer? I think this is the first time I've seen "mwaka" and "elfu" separated when expressing years.


Maggie42255

Yes, please explain this to me too.


billhatcher

Ulizaliwa is you singular. Mlizaliwa is you plural. So for me, it would help if the English translation offered "You all", "You (all)", or "You (plural)" as a prompt for mlizaliwa.


alberto967501

hapa pia kuna makosa, you=singular/plural. kwa hivyo mwanafunzi/anayejifunza ana haki ya kuandika "mlizaliwa au ulizaliwa"


MatthewRik1

What a tongue twister!


iRunN6

This is not fair because the question does not show it wants the plural you form. The singular and plural form sentences were the same except for the u/m verb difference.


KathyKerns

In a previous question, I replied "mwaka wa" in the answer and was told it was incorrect. This time I answered with "mwaka", without the "wa" and was told that this also is in correct. Which one is it? This is very confusing!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.